The new Yeti SB115 – Downcountry? Fast Trail? Whatever?

by 7

yeti sb115
130mm up front, 115mm out back. Downcountry/fast trail… it’s a thing.
Lunch loops, after work blasts and trying to beat your mates both up and down hill. That’s the Yeti SB115

Call it ‘downcountry’ or ‘fast trail’, we’ve been seeing increasing numbers of bikes coming out in the last couple of years aimed at riders who aren’t necessarily cross country racers, yet they aren’t enduro and who like nothing better than trying to pull their friends’ legs off on the Monday night/Sunday morning ride. Some of these riders have been lost to the world of gravel, but others remain loyal to mountain bikes and they’re after a fast trail bike that can still handle the hits and the odd ‘French line’ or two. That’s who the new Yeti SB115 has been designed for.

The rather sassy looking Yeti SB115 in traditional Turquoise

Bikes like the Specialized Epic EVO, and the Intense Sniper Trail have been leading the way for a couple of years – usually running a 120mm fork with a little less out back, these bikes are intended for fast trail riding, multi-day stage races or just for cross country racing while having a bit of fun while doing it – taking the ‘A’ line rather than the long way round. 

Don’t need race tapes to try to take these turns as quick as possible…

Even Yeti’s SB100, which debuted a couple of years ago came equipped with a much burlier build than you’d expect to see on a bike with ‘just’ 100mm of Switch Infinity travel. Minions front and rear? Obviously this wasn’t a bike intended just for the race course.

Mmm… white bikes. Won’t stay like that for long…

“We’re always tinkering with the bikes we have at the shop and started to see if we could “lunch ride” the SB100,” said Yeti Product Manager, Ryan Thornberry. “We kept pushing the boundaries of what the SB100 was capable of and we ended up with a bike that accentuates all of the great characteristics found in the SB100 with a touch more travel to make it more capable. It’s a trail rider’s XC bike.”

The SB115 is specced with four-piston brakes for increased stopping power and Maxxis DHF 2.5in and Aggressor 2.3in tires for improved traction on aggressive descents. 

yeti sb115yeti sb115
Can your XC bike do this? Repeatedly?

The SB115 will come in three colours: Turquoise, Blanco and Anthracite and is available in four sizes (SM-XL). 

The SB115 and all 2019 (or newer) bikes are covered by Yeti’s ‘no-B.S. Lifetime Warranty’.

  • SB115 C Series Bike £4,899  
  • SB115 T series Bike T1 £6,499  
  • SB115 T Series Bike T2 £6,899  
  • SB115 T Series Frame £3,199  
SB115MM
2021 FOX 34 SC 130mmSMMDLGXL
ASeat Tube Length393419457495
BTop Tube Length [Effective]577.3605.7630.9657.8
CHead Tube Angle67.667.667.667.7
DSeat Tube Angle [Effective]74.174.17473.9
EChainstay Length436.7436.7436.7436.7
FWheelbase1125.51154.51180.61208.6
GBB Height [Estimated]339.5339.4339.3339.2
HStandover731.8731.1731.3732.1
IHead Tube Length96.2107123.2144.7
JFork [Axle-To-Crown]540540540540
KFork [Offset]44444444
LStack603613.1628.2648.3
MReach405.5430.6450.6470.5
NFront Center688.8717.8743.9771.9
Fork Vertical Wheel Travel120.2120.2120.2120.2

The bikes should start appearing very soon. Yeti Cycles are distributed by Silverfish or for more details about the bikes, visit yeticycles.com


Comments (7)

    I’ve been hoping there was a 27.5” SB120 in the pipeline. That dream is now shattered. 🙁

    I love it how the mtb industry has coined the term backcountry from a website/company (PB) that does bugger all about racism and homophobia from it’s members on their forum. People should be boycotting pinkbike not supporting it

    gah another 29er, does anyone make a 27.5 short travel full sus bike for short arses? At the moment I’ve a too burly 150mm Orange 5 and a hardtail, but I’d really like to replace them both with something that sits in the middle.

    The thing I find most baffling is the idea that Yeti’s Product Manager is quoted as saying that the SB115 is “more capable” than the SB100. More capable at doing what exactly? If the 115 is simply a better bike than the 100 then stop making short travel bikes. His logic surely leads to more and more travel.

    I ride a Whyte S-120C RS. 120mm front and rear. Great bike. Does what I want it to do which is to allow me to ride a variety of terrain with confidence and in a reasonably sprightly manner. It’s not as fast in some situations as my Giant Advanced SL hard tail but a lot quicker in others.

    Both bikes are what they are. Just enjoy a bike’s qualities and accept it’s limitations. Or buy a new one that suits you but don’t be fooled by the suggestion that a certain bike is objectively better than another on all counts.

    Rant over!

    “T Series Frame £3,199″… I’ll never stop being amazed at these crazy prices.

    “Call it ‘downcountry’ or ‘fast trail’, we’ve been seeing increasing numbers of bikes coming out in the last couple of years aimed at riders who aren’t necessarily cross country racers, yet they aren’t enduro and who like nothing better than trying to pull their friends’ legs off on the Monday night/Sunday morning ride”

    That sounds like how we have been riding for the last 30 years. All the marketing trends come and go but nothing changes, we just want to ride bikes up, down, along, on and off road and have fun.

Leave Reply