I’m half way through and it is excellent, a brilliant account of a very crucial period of our history. I was in doubt that I would enjoy it but she is an exceptional writer.
Another vote for Wolf Hall. Not only the best book I’ve read this year but one of the best I’ve ever read. Naranjada have you got to the account of Anne’s coronation, the page describing the gargoyles is stunning, I haven’t read a page of fiction that well written since I got to the last page of The Grapes of Wrath nearly 30 years ago.
Last Chance to See by Douglas Adams and Mark Cawardine factual, critically endangered species, Adams’ writing style. An easy to read but saddening book.
Desparation by Stephen King (or The Shining or Misery)
Blood, tears and folly – potted history of British ww2
To Kill a Mocking Bird
The Dark, Moon, Fluke, Ghosts of Sleath or Once by James Herbert
Not much sophisticated I’m afraid and very much at the non challenging end of the spectrum.
Shantaram – Gregory David Roberts
1Q84 or Norwegian Wood or tbh anything by Haruki Murakami
Master and Margarita – Bulgakov, a philosophical parody of soviet society. One of the very few books I’ve been back to more than once.