Therapy? – Troublegum
White Zombie – Astro Creep 2000
Deftones – White Pony
Kyuss – Blues for a Red Sun
NIN – Downward Spiral
Soundgarden – Badmotorfinger
Yeah, yeah, some of that’s Stoner Rock, Grunge, Industrial, etc etc… It’s all good though 🙂
Death Magnetic is surprisingly good compared to the preceding albums. In fact, that’s my afternoon tunes sorted!
Hmm. Death Magnetic is probably slightly less atrocious than the three preceding albums. The production is appalling. Metallica completely lost it after the black album. I went to see them at the MEN on the Poor Touring Me tour in about 1996 and they’ve got progressively worse ever since.
Anthrax were one of my all time favourites but I think that they were at their best with John Bush doing the vocals. Taking Joey Belladona back on was a massive retrograde step.
Slayer – South of Heaven has to be their all time best. Diabolus in Musica was probably the most pretentious but I have to admit to liking God Hates us All and The Christ Illusion.
Slipknot – Iowa was probably their best effort. All Hope is Gone is so-so but not the greatest.
Metallica – Ride the Lightning and Master of Puppets
Megadeth – So Far, So Good…So What? And Countdown to Extinction
Slayer – Seasons in the Abyss
Anthrax – Sound of White Noise
Testament – The Gathering
Paradise Lost – Draconian Times
Sepultura – Arise and Chaos AD
Pantera – Vulgar Display of Power and Far Beyond Driven
Fear Factory – Demanufacture
Strapping Young Lad – City
Iron Maiden – Powerslave
Bruce Dickinson – Chemical Wedding
Dimmu Borgir – Spiritual Black Dimensions and Puritanical Misanthropic Euphoria
Black Sabbath – first four albums!
Carcass – Heartwork
Entombed – Wolverine Blues
White Zombie – La Sexorcisto: Devil Music Vol 1 and Astrocreep 2000 Songs of Love, Destruction and Other Synthetic Delusions of the Electric Head (think that was the full title?)
Machine Head – Burn My Eyes and The More Things Change…
Kill II This – Deviate
Killswitch Engage – Alive or Just Breathing
Obituary – World Demise
Anthrax were one of my all time favourites but I think that they were at their best with John Bush doing the vocals. Taking Joey Belladona back on was a massive retrograde step.
Entombed – ‘To Ride, Shoot Straight and Speak the Truth’
Neurosis – ‘Given to the Rising’
The Abominable Iron Sloth – ‘The Abominable Iron Sloth’
Superjoint Ritual – ‘Use Once and Destroy’
A Storm of Light – ‘As the Valley of Death Becomes Us, Our Silver Memories Fade’
Burn the Priest – ‘Burn the Priest’
Everytime I Die – ‘The Big Dirty’
Church of Misery – ‘Houses of the Unholy’
Mastodon – ‘Crack the Skye’
Tool – ‘10,000 Days’
Misery Signals – ‘Of Malice and the Magnum Heart’
I’ll just copy and paste Mrs Toasts selections and add Therapy? Troublegum
Metallica – Ride the Lightning and Master of Puppets
Megadeth – So Far, So Good…So What? And Countdown to Extinction
Slayer – Seasons in the Abyss
Anthrax – Sound of White Noise
Testament – The Gathering
Paradise Lost – Draconian Times
Sepultura – Arise and Chaos AD
Pantera – Vulgar Display of Power and Far Beyond Driven
Fear Factory – Demanufacture
Strapping Young Lad – City
Iron Maiden – Powerslave
Bruce Dickinson – Chemical Wedding
Dimmu Borgir – Spiritual Black Dimensions and Puritanical Misanthropic Euphoria
Black Sabbath – first four albums!
Carcass – Heartwork
Entombed – Wolverine Blues
White Zombie – La Sexorcisto: Devil Music Vol 1 and Astrocreep 2000 Songs of Love, Destruction and Other Synthetic Delusions of the Electric Head (think that was the full title?)
Machine Head – Burn My Eyes and The More Things Change…
Kill II This – Deviate
Killswitch Engage – Alive or Just Breathing
Obituary – World Demise
Haha I remember this! That’s the album with “People = ****” as the second track. Genius. Weirdly, my enduring memory of Leeds in 2001 was watching Slipknot on a stage and this kid walks past wearing massive boots and huge baggy jeans… complaining to his accompanying mother about the mud getting on them. Good times 😆
I think one of my parents bought me “Seventh Son” on cassette when I was 7 years old. Memories are hazy, is that worth a (re-)listen??
slayer – riegn in blood
metallica – puppets.
Anthrax – spreading the disease
all the above were the best albums those bands did and anything after these where poor in comparision. All Slayer did was slow done riegn in blood and release it as south of heaven.
Obituary – End Complete
Slayer – God Hates us all ANGRY ANGRY ANGRY!
You favour that Obituary over Cause of death and Slowly we Rot? Wow.
… and God Hates us All is your favourite Slayer album?
I dont have to justify myself to anyone.
However, the drumming in Cuase of Death is pretty monotonous, and it kinda grates. Still an awesome album, the James Murphy lead guitars are just fantastic!
Any Slayer is pretty good, but its my favourite post Seasons album.
The names of some/most of these bands cracks me up!
Wot no Lawnmower Deth? I ‘met’ them at a record shop signing as a young impressioable teenager, slightly deflated to hear Qualcast Mutilator addressing Mr Flymo as “Kev”.
I love Rust In Peace, especially the bit that sounds like the beginning of the Fools and Horses Music.
Also Master Of Puppets and, err, And Justice For All.
Operation Mindcrime/Queensryche
Hysteria / Def Leppard
1987 / Whitesnake
Mechanical Resonance / Tesla
Back in Black / AC-DC
Signals / Rush
Number of the Beast / Iron Maiden
+ Machine Head- The Blackening. Awesome, and they managed to stretch about half a dozen tours out of it! A highlight was seeing them in the round on the Death Magnetic Tour.
Incidentally, someone hit the nail on the head with Death Magnetic – it’s actually a great album ruined by horrendous production.
😯
3’s a folk album!
Not so much a heavy metal fan, as such, but here’s mine:
Metallica – Master Of Puppets, …And Justice For All, the Black Album
Soundgarden – Superunknown, Badmotorfinger
Faith No More – Angeldust
Rage Against The Machine – RATM
Oooo how could I forget to add Crack the Skye by Mastodon: A sheer masterpiece.
A few more…
Neurosis – A Sun That Never Sets
Electric Wizard – Dopethrone
Anthrax – Among the Living
Iron Maiden – Powerslave
Alice in Chains – Dirt
Nevermore – This Godless Endeavour
The Secret – Agnus Dei