Lowey,
The route is/might be:-
Start at VC and take in first section NFT, including those greasy angled planks – ugh!
Up onto the moor, then over Parkamoor to the hippy commune. Back across the long rough stuff (Dad, Grandad & dentist the locals call it) finishing on Moor Lane when we can see what work has been carried out on the bottom section.
Along to Satterthwaite, the over Breasty Haw to the fire road. Take the singletrack round the back of the tarns to finish up at The Fox, then down to Esthwaite. Not sure whether to turn at Near Sawrey, or go to Far Sawrey so that we can take in the ford. Over Claife to Hollin Band. We then have the option of the Belle Grange descent followed by the road climb back to Basecamp, or omitting this bit by cutting across to take up the Rough Hows/Colthouse track.
Then Hawkshead and up the long slog back into the forest. We finish off by coming down Titty’s Track.
Just about 20 miles without the Belle Grange loop.
All subject to change/fitness/weather etc.
As George Bush used to say “All options remain on the table”.