The Stanton Switchpath Ti – Gravel with a grin

by 10

Stanton Bikes has launched its first ever bike that’s not a mountain bike: the Switchpath Ti. If you count measuring your tyres in mm rather than inches as the criteria for the difference between a gravel bike and a drop bar mountain bike, then unlike some recent releases in the drop bar scene, the Stanton Switchpath Ti is definitely a gravel bike, with clearance for up to 45mm tyres. If you want one right now, you’ll need to do the build yourself (and find all the parts to go on it). Or be patient, and you’ll get the choice of titanium or carbon forks (only carbon ones are available right now), plus full builds a bit later on.

Stanton Switchpath Ti Gravel bike

The Stanton Switchpath Ti at a glance:

  • Triple butted it 3AL 2.5 V titanium
  • Full internal stealth routing
  • Stealth dropper post compatible
  • Custom swappable dropouts
  • I.S. brake calliper mounts
  • Up to 45mm tyres
  • From £2000 frame-only
  • Carbon fork +£300
  • Titanium fork +£500
Stanton Switchpath Ti Gravel bike

Stanton Switchpath Ti Geometry

Switchpath Ti515455.557
1. Stack (mm)
2. Reach (mm)381384390397
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)540550560570
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)525536546556
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)510540555570
6. Chainstay Lengh (mm)440440440440
7. Wheelbase (mm)1038104910601071
9. Head Tube Length (mm)135160172185
10. Head Tube Angle (˚)70˚70˚70˚70˚
11. Seat tube Angle (˚)74˚74˚74˚74˚
12. Axle to Crown398398398398
13. Fork Offset43434343
14. Seat Tube Diameter31.631.631.631.6
15. Seat Tube Collar34.934.934.934.9
17. Hub Spacing142142142142

Over to Stanton Bikes for the full press release:

This is a big moment for us at Stanton Bikes, the launch of our first bike that’s not a mountain bike – the Switchpath Ti gravel bike. So have we gone to the dark side, traded our baggies for budgie-smugglers?

From commuting to carrying surfboards, big country to bike park – The Switchpath Ti launch film has been shot in collaboration with Jim Topliss and shows off the bike’s flexibility and ‘bike for life’ appeal.

Nope. The way we see it, all this gravel/adventure bike hype is just another way of folks getting off the tarmac and going where they like, how they like – and that’s definitely our territory. You can sleep easy and know we’ve drawn a line in the gravel and come down on the side of the mountain bike fraternity. You don’t need to compromise on the fun and you can keep your shorts as loose as your riding. The Switchpath Ti is a gravel machine from the mountains, not the road.

Stanton Switchpath Ti Gravel bike

The Switchpath Ti has all the trademark playfulness that our frames are famed for. We kept the angles on the slack side and room for tyres that’ll cope when you point it down the rough stuff. We haven’t conformed to the standard industry sizing either. The seat tube is shorter than average for extra standover height, giving you more room to move the bike underneath you. Keeping the top tube out of the way so you can be aggressive without the risk of crotch meeting crossbar.

Stanton Switchpath Ti Gravel bike

Of course, being triple-butted, aerospace-grade titanium, it’s no heavyweight. Our long experience of working with Ti means we know it’s the perfect material for a responsive, supple and strong bike that you’ll want to spend all day on. It’s ‘bike for life’ longevity is also perfectly suited to the Switchpath’s go anywhere capabilities. We like to do things a bit differently so have also developed a unique Ti fork option to compliment the frame. Titanium’s trail-buzz taming properties do a better job than carbon of absorbing vibrations and reducing fatigue on your hands. They also look insanely bad-ass.

With the component situation being what it is, the Switchpath Ti is initially available as frame-only with the option to add either the titanium fork or a carbon one.

Stanton Switchpath Ti Gravel bike

There’s all the usual build-it-how-you-want-it Stanton goodness here. You can go flared-bar superlight dreambuild or fit your flat bars and your 4-pot brakes and go PB hunting on your local trails. And, because all our frames are hand-finished at our Derbyshire factory, you can choose how your Switchpath looks and create something unique to you. From elegant blasted, polished or anodised decals to colourful Cerakote ceramic paints.

Stanton Switchpath Ti Gravel bike
Stanton Switchpath Ti Gravel bike

With the Switchpath Ti we’ve stuck to our principles and created the kind of bike we want to ride. One that fits with our heritage, our positive attitude and our playful philosophy. As usual we’ve gone our own way and on a Switchpath Ti you can go yours.

Stanton Switchpath Ti Gravel bike

Want one? Head over to Stanton Bikes to order and find out more.

Thanks for popping by - why not stay a while?IT'S FREE

Sign up as a Singletrack Member and you can leave comments on stories, use the classified ads, and post in our forums, do quizzes and more.

Join us, join in, it’s free, and fun.


Comments (10)

Leave Reply