Specialized Status First Look | All new, all mountain, affordable trail bike

by 8

Today we can, finally, tell you about the new Specialized Status – a bike we’ve had under us for the past two months.

Since the ‘launch’ campaign for this bike has been going on since May you may in fact already be familiar with this bike from following certain Instagram accounts. The idea apparently was to use influencers to create a ‘movement’ with the youth around this bike. You can assume from that that Specialized are aiming this bike at the more youthful and ‘agro’ end of the market, to which this 49 year old rider takes exception.

It’s quite a special bike though, which may not be that apparent until I get to the price. Let’s start with the basics then.

This is an alloy, long travel, full suspension, mullet bike. I’ll unpack that for you.

It’s made of Specialized’s M5 aluminium, which means it’s not particularly special and it’s mass produced in Taiwan, so not particularly boutique. It’s got an FSR rear end and offers up 160mm of travel front and rear through a Fox Rhythm 36 fork and a DPX2 rear shock. These are the lower end OEM versions of fork and shock, and there’s nothing wrong with that.

specialized status statusmtb

There’s a 29r full Specialized house branded wheel up front and a 27.5 version at the back – AKA Mullet.

Groupset wise we are looking at predominantly SRAM NX Eagle and there’s an X-Fusion, internally routed dropper post.

So far nothing particularly ‘special’ in all that line-up. Certainly nothing particularly high end but it’s a very robust collection of parts that hints at what this bike is actually for. But if that’s all a hint then it all becomes very clear when you look at the geometry numbers, the headline of which is the 63.2 head angle. This is a bike for having a lot of fun on. It’s not built for efficient conquering of long all day rides or climbs. For want of a better term, it’s a park bike.

But still, that doesn’t really make it a stand out bike, does it?

You may think differently when you learn it costs just £2399.

Don’t get me wrong – that’s still a lot of money but in this context it’s getting you a lot of bike that more typically you would expect to pay considerably more for. I know there are cheaper bikes that on paper look like they’d do the same thing, but with a Fox 36 and DPX2 and this geometry, internal routing, tried and tested suspension setup and from a major brand – that’s a hard find. There’s no doubt in my mind that this is a lot of high quality bike for the money and I think Specialized are going to sell a lot of them.

And they’ve made an interesting marketing decision when it comes to buying one too. If you want one, at least here in the UK, then this is it. There’s just one model. One spec. One price – and you are looking at it. You can pick one of the five available sizes and there are some colour options, but that’s it.

In other parts of the world there is a shorter travel, more ‘trail-y’ version, but that’s your lot. And you can’t buy it online from Specialized either. Because the rollout of this bike began some weeks ago you can touch one right now at your local Specialized dealer.

First Look Video Review

In the video I quote the price as £2299 – This is incorrect. We were notified of a price increase after the video was shot to £2399

I’ve been riding it for a couple of months now and my early first look thoughts are in this video, but we’ll have a full review in print and online in an upcoming issue of Singletrack magazine.

Specialized Status Geometry

STATUS 160S1S2S3S4S5
Stack (low BB) (mm)610614623632641
Reach (low BB) (mm)417437462487512
Head-Tube Length (mm)95100110120130
Head-Tube Angle (low BB) (degrees)63.263.263.263.263.2
Head-Tube Angle (degrees)63.763.763.763.763.7
B-B Height (low BB) (mm)338338338338338
B-B Height (mm)347347347347347
B-B Drop (low BB) (mm)17.517.517.517.517.5
B-B Drop (mm)8.58.58.58.58.5
Trail (low BB) (mm)141141141141141
Fork Length (full) (mm)567567567567567
Fork Rake/Offset (mm)4444444444
Front-Center (low BB) (mm)756778808837867
Chain-Stay Length (mm)426426426426426
Wheelbase (mm)11811203123312641292
Seat-Tube Length (mm)400400420440465
Seat-Tube Angle (degrees)7676767676
Crank Length ()170170170170170
Handlebar Width (mm)800800800800800
Stem Length ()4040404040
Saddle Width (mm)143143143143143
Seatpost Length ()425.5425.5470.5470.5470.5

Specialized Status Spec List

  • FRAME // M5 alloy chassis and rear-end, Mixed wheel Trail Geometry, threaded BB,12x148mm dropouts, sealed cartridge bearing pivots, replaceable derailleur hanger, 160mm of travel
  • REAR SHOCK // FOX FLOAT DPX2 Performance, Rx Trail Tune, EVOL Air sleeve, 3-position adjustment, 230x60mm
  • FORK // FOX FLOAT 36 Rhythm, GRIP damper, two position Sweep adjustment, 15x110mm QR axle, 44mm offset, 160mm of travel
  • STEM // Alloy Trail Stem, 35mm bar bore
  • HANDLEBARS // Specialized, 6061 alloy, 6-degree upsweep, 8-degree backsweep, 30mm rise, 800mm width
  • GRIPS // Deity, Knuckleduster, Black
  • FRONT BRAKE // SRAM Code R, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 200mm
  • REAR BRAKE // SRAM Code R, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 200mm
  • REAR DERAILLEUR // SRAM NX Eagle, 12-speed
  • SHIFT LEVERS // SRAM NX Eagle, trigger, 12-speed
  • CASSETTE // SRAM NX Eagle, 12-speed, 11-50t
  • CHAIN // SRAM NX Eagle, 12-speed
  • CRANKSET // SRAM NX Eagle, DUB, 170mm
  • CHAINRINGS // 32T
  • BOTTOM BRACKET // SRAM DUB, BSA 73mm, Threaded
  • RIMS // Roval Traverse, 29 front, 27.5 rear, hookless alloy, 30mm inner width, tubeless ready
  • FRONT HUB // Alloy, sealed cartridge bearings, 15x110mm thru-axle, 28h
  • REAR HUB // Alloy, sealed cartridge bearings, 12x148mm thru-axle, 28h
  • SPOKES // DT Swiss Industry
  • FRONT TYRE // Butcher, GRID TRAIL casing, GRIPTON® compound, 29×2.3″
  • REAR TYRE // Butcher, GRID TRAIL casing, GRIPTON® compound, 27.5×2.3″
  • SADDLE // Body Geometry Bridge Comp, hollow Cr-Mo rails, 143mm
  • SEATPOST // X-Fusion Manic, infinite adjustable, two-bolt head, bottom mount cable routing, remote SRL LE lever, 34.9mm, S1-S2:150mm, 5:170mm

Members Only Extra Bit

If you have an account, please log in. If not, you can get access to some of our features by registering here for free.

You could join them and open up this and countless other articles and reviews from just £2.50/month.

Digital

£

2.50

/month

  • Full access to all members’ contentDigital back issuesNew issues via iOS/Android App – Ad free websiteMerch discountsDownloads, GPX files, PDFs, iBooks

Print+

£

8

/bi-month

  • All digital features + Next available print copy of Singletrack magazine posted to you. Each issue contains 148 pages of perfect ride inspiration, opinion, adventure and reviews.

Save More

£

39

/year

  • Our memberships are even better value if you choose an annual option. Digital membership just £20/year (equivalent to just £1.67/month). Print+ just £39

A message from all of us at Singletrack magazine

For almost 20 years Singletrack has been a source of information, news and entertainment for millions of mountain bike enthusiasts and as an important focal point for an amazing community of like minded riders from around the world. But it has also been a provider of jobs and income for dozens of families of our team as well as a source of revenue for hundreds of freelance contributors.

We want to keep going through this uncertain period and create great content to inform and entertain you, but we will need your help to do it. More than anything else we want to have a reciprocal relationship with you and the best way to make that happen is through our memberships. We’d love you to join us as a paid member of the Singletrack community – we promise you a return on your investment through the content we have and will create for you.

Singletrack Full MembershipJoin us

If you like what we do - if you like our independence then the best way to support us is by joining us. Every penny of your membership goes back into Singletrack to pay the bills and the wages of the people who work here. No shareholders to pay, just the people who create the content you love to read and watch.


Comments (8)

    Your pix are way cooler than the ones on the #statusmtb Mark. Radness isn’t constrained by age or what you wear dude!

    Will this be the last bike Specialized give you to review?

    Main picture worthy of a caption competiton.
    “Mum, the big boys made me come down here”

    I thought they’d put the UK price up even more… doubt they’ll be able to match demand at that price.

    at the pics. This looks great, I’m guessing Specialized are fed up of losing sales to YT and Canyon.

    Those photos made my day! Excellent stuff!

    to be fair that looks like a cracking bike.

    I got my current Orange 5 with XT and Hope bits for £2400.
    Just sayin’

    I’m really interested in the mullet bike thing. I’ve got two mtb’s. A medium-travel, long, slack, 29er boat that is great when the trails aren’t too twisty, and a nil-travel (rigid), short-chainstay, super capable bike that loves ripping in and around the tight twisty stuff. I’m wondering if this Status (probably in high BB) is the best of both worlds. Looking forward to the longer-term review on a range of trails. Thanks for this review.

Leave Reply