Specialized Status First Look | All new, all mountain, affordable trail bike

by 8

Today we can, finally, tell you about the new Specialized Status – a bike we’ve had under us for the past two months.

Since the ‘launch’ campaign for this bike has been going on since May you may in fact already be familiar with this bike from following certain Instagram accounts. The idea apparently was to use influencers to create a ‘movement’ with the youth around this bike. You can assume from that that Specialized are aiming this bike at the more youthful and ‘agro’ end of the market, to which this 49 year old rider takes exception.

It’s quite a special bike though, which may not be that apparent until I get to the price. Let’s start with the basics then.

This is an alloy, long travel, full suspension, mullet bike. I’ll unpack that for you.

It’s made of Specialized’s M5 aluminium, which means it’s not particularly special and it’s made in Taiwan. It’s got an FSR rear end and offers up 160mm of travel front and rear through a Fox Rhythm 36 fork and a DPX2 rear shock. These are the lower end OEM versions of fork and shock, and there’s nothing wrong with that.

specialized status statusmtb

There’s a 29r full Specialized house branded wheel up front and a 27.5 version at the back – AKA Mullet.

Groupset wise we are looking at predominantly SRAM NX Eagle and there’s an X-Fusion, internally routed dropper post.

So far nothing particularly ‘special’ in all that line-up. Certainly nothing particularly high end but it’s a very robust collection of parts that hints at what this bike is actually for. But if that’s all a hint then it all becomes very clear when you look at the geometry numbers, the headline of which is the 63.2 head angle. This is a bike for having a lot of fun on. It’s not built for efficient conquering of long all day rides or climbs. For want of a better term, it’s a park bike.

But still, that doesn’t really make it a stand out bike, does it?

You may think differently when you learn it costs just £2399.

Don’t get me wrong – that’s still a lot of money but in this context it’s getting you a lot of bike that more typically you would expect to pay considerably more for. I know there are cheaper bikes that on paper look like they’d do the same thing, but with a Fox 36 and DPX2 and this geometry, internal routing, tried and tested suspension setup and from a major brand – that’s a hard find. There’s no doubt in my mind that this is a lot of high quality bike for the money and I think Specialized are going to sell a lot of them.

And they’ve made an interesting marketing decision when it comes to buying one too. If you want one, at least here in the UK, then this is it. There’s just one model. One spec. One price – and you are looking at it. You can pick one of the five available sizes and there are some colour options, but that’s it.

In other parts of the world there is a shorter travel, more ‘trail-y’ version, but that’s your lot. And you can’t buy it online from Specialized either. Because the rollout of this bike began some weeks ago you can touch one right now at your local Specialized dealer.

First Look Video Review

In the video I quote the price as £2299 – This is incorrect. We were notified of a price increase after the video was shot to £2399

I’ve been riding it for a couple of months now and my early first look thoughts are in this video, but we’ll have a full review in print and online in an upcoming issue of Singletrack magazine.

Specialized Status Geometry

STATUS 160S1S2S3S4S5
Stack (low BB) (mm)610614623632641
Reach (low BB) (mm)417437462487512
Head-Tube Length (mm)95100110120130
Head-Tube Angle (low BB) (degrees)63.263.263.263.263.2
Head-Tube Angle (degrees)63.763.763.763.763.7
B-B Height (low BB) (mm)338338338338338
B-B Height (mm)347347347347347
B-B Drop (low BB) (mm)17.517.517.517.517.5
B-B Drop (mm)8.58.58.58.58.5
Trail (low BB) (mm)141141141141141
Fork Length (full) (mm)567567567567567
Fork Rake/Offset (mm)4444444444
Front-Center (low BB) (mm)756778808837867
Chain-Stay Length (mm)426426426426426
Wheelbase (mm)11811203123312641292
Seat-Tube Length (mm)400400420440465
Seat-Tube Angle (degrees)7676767676
Crank Length ()170170170170170
Handlebar Width (mm)800800800800800
Stem Length ()4040404040
Saddle Width (mm)143143143143143
Seatpost Length ()425.5425.5470.5470.5470.5

Specialized Status Spec List

  • FRAME // M5 alloy chassis and rear-end, Mixed wheel Trail Geometry, threaded BB,12x148mm dropouts, sealed cartridge bearing pivots, replaceable derailleur hanger, 160mm of travel
  • REAR SHOCK // FOX FLOAT DPX2 Performance, Rx Trail Tune, EVOL Air sleeve, 3-position adjustment, 230x60mm
  • FORK // FOX FLOAT 36 Rhythm, GRIP damper, two position Sweep adjustment, 15x110mm QR axle, 44mm offset, 160mm of travel
  • STEM // Alloy Trail Stem, 35mm bar bore
  • HANDLEBARS // Specialized, 6061 alloy, 6-degree upsweep, 8-degree backsweep, 30mm rise, 800mm width
  • GRIPS // Deity, Knuckleduster, Black
  • FRONT BRAKE // SRAM Code R, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 200mm
  • REAR BRAKE // SRAM Code R, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 200mm
  • REAR DERAILLEUR // SRAM NX Eagle, 12-speed
  • SHIFT LEVERS // SRAM NX Eagle, trigger, 12-speed
  • CASSETTE // SRAM NX Eagle, 12-speed, 11-50t
  • CHAIN // SRAM NX Eagle, 12-speed
  • CRANKSET // SRAM NX Eagle, DUB, 170mm
  • CHAINRINGS // 32T
  • BOTTOM BRACKET // SRAM DUB, BSA 73mm, Threaded
  • RIMS // Roval Traverse, 29 front, 27.5 rear, hookless alloy, 30mm inner width, tubeless ready
  • FRONT HUB // Alloy, sealed cartridge bearings, 15x110mm thru-axle, 28h
  • REAR HUB // Alloy, sealed cartridge bearings, 12x148mm thru-axle, 28h
  • SPOKES // DT Swiss Industry
  • FRONT TYRE // Butcher, GRID TRAIL casing, GRIPTON® compound, 29×2.3″
  • REAR TYRE // Butcher, GRID TRAIL casing, GRIPTON® compound, 27.5×2.3″
  • SADDLE // Body Geometry Bridge Comp, hollow Cr-Mo rails, 143mm
  • SEATPOST // X-Fusion Manic, infinite adjustable, two-bolt head, bottom mount cable routing, remote SRL LE lever, 34.9mm, S1-S2:150mm, 5:170mm

Status Gallery

Members Only Extra Bit

Sorry, but it’s members only

Sorry, but the rest of this feature is for members only. If you have an account, please log in. If not, you can get access to some of our features by registering here for free.

Some content is exclusively for our Premier members only

Free Members benefit from all this…

Premier members get more

  • Magazine content in print 6x/year post free
  • App access to every new issue of Singletrack
  • Ad free website
  • Big discounts on shop merchandise
  • Access to Members Only online content
  • Access downloads like GPX files, PDFs and even iBooks
  • Full mag archive access to all Singletrack back issues

Premier membership starts at just £2.50

Click to see all membership options

*Magazine features are articles reproduced from published issues of Singletrack magazine.


Comments (8)

    Your pix are way cooler than the ones on the #statusmtb Mark. Radness isn’t constrained by age or what you wear dude!

    Will this be the last bike Specialized give you to review?

    Main picture worthy of a caption competiton.
    “Mum, the big boys made me come down here”

    I thought they’d put the UK price up even more… doubt they’ll be able to match demand at that price.

    at the pics. This looks great, I’m guessing Specialized are fed up of losing sales to YT and Canyon.

    Those photos made my day! Excellent stuff!

    to be fair that looks like a cracking bike.

    I got my current Orange 5 with XT and Hope bits for £2400.
    Just sayin’

    I’m really interested in the mullet bike thing. I’ve got two mtb’s. A medium-travel, long, slack, 29er boat that is great when the trails aren’t too twisty, and a nil-travel (rigid), short-chainstay, super capable bike that loves ripping in and around the tight twisty stuff. I’m wondering if this Status (probably in high BB) is the best of both worlds. Looking forward to the longer-term review on a range of trails. Thanks for this review.

Leave Reply