Mavic Trans-Provence 2014 Day Two Results & Report

by 0

Day Two of racing has seen massive portage and has left the race with some tight gaps between the top twenty overall. Francois Bailly-Maitre currently leads Jerome Clementz with Jamie Nicoll in third. Meanwhile Anita Gehrig has a small lead over Anka Martin who’s just ahead of Carolin Gehrig…

Screen Shot 2014-09-21 at 23.53.30

DAY 2 /// PRADS → VILLARS-COLMARS

Distance: 38.49 km
D+ : 1710m
D- : 2026m
DSC_4595
Our illustrious Race Director Ash Smith, has kept himself well out of the way for most of today until the final timing station of the day where he, as usual, welcomed in the competitors. He feared that after the first carry of the day he may be lynched by competitors who have portaged themselves to the edge of insanity.
Well we are happy to report he’s not been lynched and is still alive, and so are all of the competitors; but after the climb to the first special stage of the day today, perhaps Ash was wise to keep a low profile. From the beautiful campsite in Prads, to the highest point of the day at nearly 2400 metres, it was to all intents and purposes a straight 1400 metre climb mostly with a bike on your back.
If that wasn’t enough, from the col to the special stage involved partly descending on foot as the trail was too technical for most riders.
DSC_4865
So a tough, tough morning, but one to endlessly bore the grand children, work colleagues, loved ones, or riding mates who aren’t lucky enough to be riding the race or who haven’t had the opportunity to carry a bike on their back for over a vertical kilometre. Dependant on your point of view this morning was either a walk in a very vertical park, or the ascent to Mordor.
Despite this, or perhaps because of this, as riders dropped off their timing tags most seemed to have forgotten their screaming thighs and cramping feet of the long morning, and were mostly whooping about the other three stages they’d rode that day. There’s always a good reason at the end to get dragged over the mountain tops.
Which is perhaps lucky for Ash!
There’s been some racing as well going on, and there’s some very close times.
Even if you’re not going to be first, it doesn’t mean that 21st isn’t just half a second away and you might grab the position tomorrow. Amongst the camaraderie and laughs there’s still a race to be won.

Stay Tuned
http://trans-provence.com/results2014/day2.html
http://www.trans-provence.com/results2014/overall/after_day2.html

Stage Results for Day 2: Prads to Villars-Colmars on 22-Sep-2014

NameTeam/CountryCategorySpecial Stage 05Special Stage 06Special Stage 07Special Stage 08Manual AdjOverall
BAILLY-MAITRE FrançoisBMC Enduro Racing Team (FRA)PRO00:06:38 (1st)00:02:55 (1st)00:06:49 (1st)00:04:30 (3rd)00:20:52 (1st)
CLEMENTZ JérômeCannondale / Mavic / SRAM (FRA)PRO00:06:45 (2nd)00:02:56 (2nd)00:07:04 (3rd)00:04:26 (1st=)00:21:11 (2nd)
NICOLL JamiePolygon UR (NZL)PRO00:06:50 (3rd)00:02:57 (3rd)00:06:58 (2nd)00:04:50 (8th)00:21:35 (3rd)
CRUZ BenWTB / Cannondale Overmountain (USA)PRO00:07:07 (4th)00:03:03 (6th)00:07:17 (8th=)00:04:26 (1st=)00:21:53 (4th)
JOHNSTON ChrisThe Nomads / Santa Cruz Bicycles (NZL)PRO00:07:11 (5th)00:03:00 (4th)00:07:13 (5th=)00:04:44 (5th)00:22:08 (5th)
BRADFORD AaronBMC Enduro Racing Team (USA)PRO00:07:22 (7th=)00:03:02 (5th)00:07:12 (4th)00:04:41 (4th)00:22:17 (6th)
GARAY IagoSanta Cruz Bicycles (ESP)PRO00:07:18 (6th)00:03:08 (9th=)00:07:16 (7th)00:04:49 (7th)00:22:31 (7th)
STOCK James(GBR)AM00:07:25 (10th)00:03:05 (7th)00:07:17 (8th=)00:04:52 (9th=)00:22:39 (8th)
DUCCI ManuelLifecyle / Ibis (ITA)PRO00:07:22 (7th=)00:03:08 (9th=)00:07:18 (10th)00:05:09 (17th)00:22:57 (9th)
PRICHARD Mathew(GBR)AM00:07:29 (11th)00:03:14 (16th)00:07:30 (14th)00:04:52 (9th=)00:23:05 (10th)
STOCK Alex(GBR)PRO00:08:00 (18th=)00:03:08 (9th=)00:07:21 (11th)00:04:47 (6th)00:23:16 (11th)
THOMSON StuCut Media/Santa Cruz (GBR)AM00:07:49 (15th)00:03:06 (8th)00:07:29 (13th)00:04:56 (11th)00:23:20 (12th)
FRANKLIN Macky(USA)AM00:07:23 (9th)00:03:15 (17th=)00:07:49 (19th)00:05:04 (14th)00:23:31 (13th=)
BOWMAN Joe(GBR)AM00:08:10 (21st)00:03:11 (13th)00:07:13 (5th=)00:04:57 (12th)00:23:31 (13th=)
MUNNIK Oliver(RSA)AM00:07:31 (12th)00:03:10 (12th)00:07:28 (12th)00:05:27 (21st)00:23:36 (15th)
HATHAWAY Ty(USA)AM00:07:55 (16th=)00:03:12 (14th)00:07:34 (16th)00:05:03 (13th)00:23:44 (16th)
SCHLEKER Christian(GER)M4000:07:42 (14th)00:03:22 (20th=)00:07:46 (18th)00:05:05 (15th)00:23:55 (17th=)
BARNARD Gary(RSA)AM00:08:02 (20th)00:03:15 (17th=)00:07:31 (15th)00:05:07 (16th)00:23:55 (17th=)
WOLSKY DylanThe Nomads / Santa Cruz Bicycles (AUS)PRO00:07:33 (13th)00:03:13 (15th)00:07:40 (17th)00:05:52 (30th=)00:24:18 (19th)
KAZIMER Mike(USA)AM00:07:55 (16th=)00:03:17 (19th)00:08:01 (22nd=)00:05:15 (18th)00:24:28 (20th)
MAYR Anthony(AUS)M4000:08:00 (18th=)00:03:26 (22nd)00:07:54 (20th=)00:05:44 (26th=)00:25:04 (21st)
RAMSAY Seb(GBR)M4000:08:35 (26th)00:03:29 (23rd)00:07:54 (20th=)00:05:34 (23rd=)00:25:32 (22nd)
MINSHULL Rick(GBR)AM00:08:25 (25th)00:03:34 (25th=)00:08:06 (24th)00:05:31 (22nd)00:25:36 (23rd)
IMBS Raphael(FRA)M4000:08:14 (22nd=)00:03:38 (30th=)00:08:20 (28th)00:05:34 (23rd=)00:25:46 (24th)
MEE Andrew(GBR)M4000:08:38 (27th)00:03:36 (27th=)00:08:26 (33rd=)00:05:25 (20th)00:26:05 (25th)
HAUERBACH KRONBORG Esben(DEN)AM00:08:14 (22nd=)00:03:22 (20th=)00:08:01 (22nd=)00:06:43 (56th)00:26:20 (26th)
FREIBURGER Yoan(FRA)AM00:08:44 (28th)00:03:37 (29th)00:08:21 (29th=)00:05:41 (25th)00:26:23 (27th)
THOMA InesCanyon Factory Enduro Team (GER)WMN00:08:23 (24th)00:03:33 (24th)00:08:18 (27th)00:06:10 (43rd=)00:26:24 (28th)
KÜNZLI Beat(SUI)AM00:08:54 (29th)00:03:36 (27th=)00:08:10 (25th)00:05:45 (28th)00:26:25 (29th)
CALAM Jeff(GBR)AM00:08:58 (30th)00:03:44 (34th=)00:08:21 (29th=)00:05:23 (19th)00:26:26 (30th)
AGA Olav(NOR)AM00:08:59 (31st)00:03:40 (32nd)00:08:26 (33rd=)00:05:51 (29th)00:26:56 (31st)
MELLO Théo(BRA)AM00:09:06 (37th)00:03:38 (30th=)00:08:21 (29th=)00:06:13 (45th=)00:27:18 (32nd)
MARTIN AnkaJuliana Bicycles / SRAM (NZL)WMN00:09:14 (39th)00:03:47 (39th)00:08:28 (35th=)00:05:52 (30th=)00:27:21 (33rd)
STRAND KatrinaJuliana Bicycles (CAN)WMN00:09:05 (36th)00:03:50 (41st)00:08:36 (39th)00:05:54 (33rd)00:27:25 (34th)
KÖGLER KerstinBMC Enduro Racing Team (GER)WMN00:09:15 (40th)00:03:46 (36th=)00:08:30 (37th)00:06:02 (37th)00:27:33 (35th)
GEHRIG AnitaSpecialized/ SRAM/ Zimtstern (SUI)WMN00:09:16 (41st)00:03:52 (43rd=)00:08:45 (43rd=)00:05:44 (26th=)00:27:37 (36th)
GOETHALS Jeffry(BEL)AM00:09:03 (33rd=)00:03:46 (36th=)00:08:58 (49th)00:05:53 (32nd)00:27:40 (37th)
GEHRIG CarolinSpecialized/ SRAM/ Zimtstern (SUI)WMN00:09:03 (33rd=)00:03:46 (36th=)00:08:55 (46th=)00:05:57 (34th)00:27:41 (38th)
DYE Andrew(CAN)AM00:09:22 (43rd)00:03:41 (33rd)00:08:28 (35th=)00:06:15 (47th=)00:27:46 (39th)
PORTER Chris(GBR)M4000:09:02 (32nd)00:03:51 (42nd)00:08:22 (32nd)00:06:33 (52nd)00:27:48 (40th)
SHEPHERD Paul(GBR)AM00:09:27 (44th)00:03:54 (45th=)00:08:33 (38th)00:05:58 (35th)00:27:52 (41st)
BADDILEY Jono(NZL)M4000:09:03 (33rd=)00:03:34 (25th=)00:08:16 (26th)00:06:10 (43rd=)00:01:0000:28:03 (42nd)
WALTON Zea(USA)WMN00:09:33 (47th)00:03:54 (45th=)00:08:45 (43rd=)00:06:03 (38th)00:28:15 (43rd)
JEAL Patrik(SWE)M4000:09:20 (42nd)00:03:52 (43rd=)00:08:55 (46th=)00:06:09 (41st=)00:28:16 (44th)
YATES Chris(CAN)M4000:09:46 (49th)00:03:57 (48th=)00:08:56 (48th)00:06:13 (45th=)00:28:52 (45th)
BELLINGMO Vegar(NOR)M4000:09:48 (50th)00:03:55 (47th)00:09:00 (51st)00:06:20 (49th)00:29:03 (46th)
DIX AimeeMojo Suspension (GBR)WMN00:09:29 (45th)00:03:44 (34th=)00:08:41 (41st)00:07:23 (64th)00:29:17 (47th)
HOBSON JuliaJuliana Bicycles / MAVIC (GBR)WMN00:10:10 (57th)00:04:04 (52nd)00:09:04 (52nd)00:06:04 (39th=)00:29:22 (48th)
OLDALE John(GBR)AM00:10:21 (58th)00:04:19 (60th)00:08:44 (42nd)00:06:09 (41st=)00:29:33 (49th)
MACHEDA ValentinaLifecyle / Ibis (ITA)WMN00:09:36 (48th)00:04:08 (56th)00:09:15 (54th=)00:06:36 (54th)00:29:35 (50th=)
GORAL Florian(GER)AM00:09:53 (51st=)00:04:06 (54th)00:09:06 (53rd)00:06:30 (51st)00:29:35 (50th=)
BERT Mickael(FRA)AM00:09:53 (51st=)00:03:49 (40th)00:08:40 (40th)00:06:15 (47th=)00:01:0000:29:37 (52nd)
PLENTY Sandy(GBR)AM00:10:40 (60th)00:03:59 (50th=)00:08:59 (50th)00:06:00 (36th)00:29:38 (53rd)
WHITEHURST Chris(GBR)M4000:09:30 (46th)00:04:05 (53rd)00:09:24 (57th)00:06:51 (60th)00:29:50 (54th)
HANSON Kevin(CAN)M4000:11:38 (66th)00:03:57 (48th=)00:08:46 (45th)00:06:04 (39th=)00:30:25 (55th)
SILSETH Ole Kristian(NOR)M4000:09:58 (53rd=)00:04:30 (65th)00:09:25 (58th)00:06:59 (61st)00:30:52 (56th)
JORDAN Fay(GBR)WMN00:10:22 (59th)00:04:23 (61st)00:09:36 (62nd)00:06:47 (59th)00:31:08 (57th)
HIMANKA Lassi(FIN)AM00:11:04 (64th)00:03:59 (50th=)00:09:27 (59th)00:06:44 (57th)00:31:14 (58th)
TAYLOR Richard(GBR)M4000:09:58 (53rd=)00:04:37 (66th)00:09:57 (67th)00:06:45 (58th)00:31:17 (59th)
PURVIS Steven(GBR)M4000:11:05 (65th)00:04:11 (57th=)00:09:31 (60th)00:06:35 (53rd)00:31:22 (60th)
JORDAN Lee(GBR)AM00:10:47 (61st)00:04:25 (62nd)00:09:46 (65th)00:06:28 (50th)00:31:26 (61st)
HUNTER Mary-AnneJuliana Bicycles (CAN)WMN00:10:52 (62nd)00:04:51 (68th)00:09:53 (66th)00:07:21 (63rd)00:32:57 (62nd)
STEVENS Jon(GBR)M4000:09:09 (38th)00:07:51 (73rd)00:09:22 (56th)00:06:39 (55th)00:33:01 (63rd)
WESTWIG Rikke(NOR)WMN00:11:48 (67th)00:04:26 (63rd)00:09:34 (61st)00:07:26 (65th)00:33:14 (64th)
JONDLE Kirk(USA)AM00:10:02 (55th)00:04:07 (55th)00:09:15 (54th=)00:09:58 (69th)00:33:22 (65th)
GIBBON Simon(GBR)AM00:10:05 (56th)00:04:11 (57th=)00:09:44 (64th)00:10:28 (71st)00:34:28 (66th)
JAMES Simon(GBR)M4000:10:57 (63rd)00:04:16 (59th)00:09:37 (63rd)00:10:15 (70th)00:35:05 (67th)
BAKER John(GBR)M4000:12:25 (71st)00:04:50 (67th)00:10:45 (69th)00:07:14 (62nd)00:35:14 (68th)
KURŠ Jan(CZE)AM00:12:57 (72nd)00:04:29 (64th)00:10:44 (68th)00:08:03 (67th)00:36:13 (69th)
SKJØDT Kristian(DEN)AM00:12:08 (70th)00:05:04 (70th)00:11:36 (72nd)00:07:37 (66th)00:36:25 (70th)
BOSCHER Markus(GER)AM00:11:58 (69th)00:04:57 (69th)00:11:07 (71st)00:11:31 (72nd)00:39:33 (71st)
GOODWIN Tim(GBR)AM00:15:01 (73rd)00:05:27 (72nd)00:11:42 (73rd)00:08:48 (68th)00:40:58 (72nd)
HAYDEN Sean(RSA)M4000:11:49 (68th)00:05:16 (71st)00:11:01 (70th)00:14:00 (73rd)00:42:06 (73rd)

Leave Reply