another vote for ridewithgps – you can toggle the map view options which include OSM which shows quite a lot of actual cycle stuff depending on location and easily export as a gpx file
not sure as have a subscription but think to export a gps from strava you need to subscribe?
tried basecamp – it seems to refuse to go down half the trails I want to use even though they are on my os map?
I’ve set it to mountain biking and shortest distance. Even when I put a waypoint in half way along a trail it u turns and takes me down a road (sometimes!)
You need a subscription to export a GPX for other people’s activities. But you can export your own activities or routes for free.
Partly true. You can create a route from any activity you have access to and then you can export the GPX of that. So although it’s not as easy you can do it.
I’ve been using BikeHike for years, but the problem is that for off-road planning, it won’t “follow” footpaths and bridleways – only roads.
I’ve been using Plot A Route more recently as it’s pretty good at path-following, but because it doesn’t support OS maps, I still find myself flipping back to BikeHike for more tricky bits. Just make sure you flip the track following to “foot” rather than “bike” as it shares OSM’s poor classification of bridleways and footpaths, so when left on bike mode often refuses to use certain trails.
Might give ridewithGPS a try next time – seems to be the most popular one at the moment.
Just make sure you flip the track following to “foot” rather than “bike” as it shares OSM’s poor classification of bridleways and footpaths, so when left on bike mode often refuses to use certain trails.
I thought ridewithgps had a similar issue as refuses to work with some paths near me but a quick check of UK stuff and seemed to work fine with OSM and Wharncliffe downhills that are shown as paths rather than cycle specific
suspect the problem might be slight gaps in the plotting of paths by whoever has contributed them
charliemort – Member
tried basecamp – it seems to refuse to go down half the trails I want to use even though they are on my os map?
This is a mapping issue. Set Basecamp to Direct routing or create a track and it’ll draw straight lines between the points you plot. If you have OSM mapping installed then some of those tracks you want to use might be routable but there’s no guarantee.
Just been plotting a route on the Strava new route tool. Generally pretty straight forward but occasionally you have to undo your last point as it uses a huge loop to connect it then engage manual mode, click to where you want to go (this uses straight lines to join the two points) then go back into auto mode.
Must be the underlying mapping missing tracks here and there.
As I said – it’s the maps that are the problem, not the software. If you accept that, and plots tracks instead of routes (or choose Direct routing), then it all works just fine.
a couple of tips for plotting on ridewithgps – as mentioned above direct routing and selecting options help with all the solutions mentioned above – just I’m more familiar with ridewithgps and use OSM a lot since moved down under as it supports shared paths
with OSM make sure the Bike Paths toggle is on
change the options to Walking
if get a big loop around because a path is not connected correctly to another path then:
use Undo to remove the bad routing
toggle to Draw lines (Direct routing) – draw a short straight line to enter the path you want then Toggle back to Follow Roads
[url=https://flic.kr/p/YHs6FY]ridewithgps options for paths[/url]
Posted 6 years ago
Viewing 21 posts - 1 through 21 (of 21 total)
The topic ‘Off road route planning’ is closed to new replies.