Hi, did a version of the Coast 2 Coast last year. Used the Wheelwright guide as a basis, however modified the route through the lakes to more closely follow Wainwright’s walking route as that takes a direct route through and is VERY mountainous.
Took me 6 1/2 days to complete. There are places you can wild camp (on the top of High St maybe??) but you will be glad of campsites and a descent shower every night!
Some of the descents are ace – Scarth Gap pass into Buttermere, Grisedale Tarn down to Patterdale, and loads more besides.
I did it towing a BOB trailer with tent & all my gear in for the week. Great to be self sufficient, but made some of it very hard work – like hauling it all up from Hartsop onto High St.
Still highly recommend it though.
Here is a link to the route I used….
[/url]
Have fun.