on that map does it follow roads and then cross fields? put it on satellite view but cant quite tell. looks nice and green though
Oh yeah, you're probably out riding now, but just for future reference, if you're not originally from the UK, you might not know about Ordnance Survey maps – click the 'swap map sizes' button in bikehike, and you can see it in a topographical map with the details of what the heck you're riding over, where paths are etc. Much more useful than the google map. No fields – it is all on tracks (which you can see on the OS map).
Also, one thing about the printed route above – where you come down the Chevin, towards the end, you should turn sharp left down the hill where there is a sign marked 'public bridleway' (it is a narrow lane between two bits of the golf course), not go straight on down – then you get to ride the most fun bit of downhill, whereas if you go straight, you get that downhill on a boring road. They also come into the Chevin the less fun way, although to be fair to them, the fun way is a footpath, and is pretty hard to ride. (you can sort of see it at 3:42 in this video, although the handheld camerawork makes it a bit hard to see, sorry. The turnoff can be seen at 3:00 in the video, where people are stopped).
Joe