Annie Last Rejoins British Cycling Programme

by
November 23, 2017

Press release from British Cycling just landed, more info soon:

British Cycling has today confirmed the 35 podium riders and 12 senior squad riders to complete the roster of Great Britain Cycling Team programme riders for the 2017/18 period.

Annie Last, who won a silver medal at the UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in Cairns, Australia, in September the year, rejoins the mountain bike programme’s senior squad while Manon Lloyd, Mel Lowther, Emily Nelson, Jack Carlin and Joe Truman have graduated onto the podium programme over the course of the past year.

Early in 2016, Annie signed with OMX Pro Team, which you can read about in depth here. Considering what was being said in March 2016, things must have changed quite a bit at British Cycling in the past year.

Annie Last – nominated as Singletrack MTB Personality of the Year

Performance director Stephen Park said: “The announcement of the podium and senior squad riders consolidates our squad for the 2017/18 period and I’m pleased with the depth of talent we have across all the Olympic disciplines.

It’s been inspiring to see Annie Last independently make history this past year, winning a silver medal at the world championships and becoming the first British woman to win a round of the world cup. I look forward to welcoming Annie back onto the programme and the performance support team are primed to help her build on the excellent progress she’s already made by herself.

“I’m also pleased to see the graduation of five senior academy riders onto the podium programme over the year and enjoying success at elite world cup level already, with Manon, Emily, Jack and Joe all being able to list a gold medal in their palmares.

“Mel Lowther is switching from a track to a road focus as she transitions to elite level, and had her first experience of representing Great Britain in the elite women’s road race at the UCI Road World Championships in September this year.

“Overall, I think we’re in a good position for this stage of the Olympic cycle – we have some very talented bike riders progressing well on the programme, and indeed significant talent across the country to keep them honest, so I look forward to seeing what this new season brings.”

Podium Programme Riders 2017/18

Men’s Endurance

  • Steven Burke
  • Ed Clancy
  • Kian Emadi
  • Chris Latham
  • Mark Stewart
  • Andy Tennant
  • Oliver Wood

Women’s Endurance

  • Katie Archibald
  • Elinor Barker
  • Neah Evans
  • Emily Kay
  • Laura Kenny
  • Manon Lloyd
  • Emily Nelson

Men’s Road

  • Owain Doull
  • Chris Froome
  • Dan McLay
  • Luke Rowe
  • Ian Stannard
  • Ben Swift
  • Geraint Thomas
  • Scott Thwaites

Women’s Road

  • Alice Barnes
  • Hannah Barnes
  • Lizzie Deignan
  • Mel Lowther
  • Dani Rowe

Sprint

  • Vicky Barnes (nee Williamson)
  • Jack Carlin
  • Philip Hindes
  • Jason Kenny
  • Katy Marchant
  • Ryan Owens
  • Callum Skinner
  • Joe Truman

Senior Squad Riders 2017/18

BMX

  • Kyle Evans
  • Quillan Isidore
  • Paddy Sharrock
  • Kye Whyte
  • Tre Whyte

MTB

  • Frazer Clacherty
  • Annie Last
  • Cameron Orr
  • Daniel Tulett
  • Evie Richards
  • Emily Wadsworth
  • Sophie Wright

Senior Academy Riders 2017/18

Men’s endurance

  • Matt Bostock
  • Rhys Britton
  • Adam Hartley
  • Ethan Hayter
  • Joe Holt
  • Joe Nally
  • Jake Stewart
  • Matt Walls
  • Fred Wright

Women’s Endurance

  • Megan Barker
  • Rhona Callander
  • Abbie Dentus
  • Ellie Dickinson
  • Lauren Dolan
  • Jenny Holl
  • Becky Raybould
  • Jessica Roberts

Sprint

  • Lauren Bate
  • Sophie Capewell
  • Georgia Hilleard
  • Alex Joliffe
  • Sylvia Misztal
  • Blaine Ridge-Davis
  • Lewis Stewart
  • Milly Tanner
  • Hamish Turnbull

Junior Academy Riders 2017/18

Boys’ Endurance

  • Lewis Askey
  • Zach Bridges
  • Jim Brown
  • Charley Calvert
  • Alfie George
  • Max Rushby
  • Will Tidball
  • Ethan Vernon
  • Sam Watson

Girls’ Endurance

  • Georgia Ashworth
  • Elynor Backstedt
  • Ella Barnwell
  • Anna Docherty
  • Pfeiffer Georgi
  • Ellie Russell
  • Amelia Sharpe
  • Ellie Smith

Boys’ Sprint

  • James Bunting
  • Dan Cooper
  • Ali Fielding
  • Caleb Hill
  • Arthur Taggart

Girls’ Sprint

  • Lauren Bell
  • Aleshia Mellor
  • Lucy Naylor

Junior Squad Riders 2017/18

Boys’ BMX

  • Ross Cullen
  • Tian Isidore
  • Chad Hartwell
  • Ryan Martin

Girls’ BMX

  • Lauren Anyon
  • Elissa Bradford
  • Ellie Featherstone
  • Imogen Hill
  • Eleana Stafford

Boys’ MTB

  • Charlie Alridge
  • Harry Birchall
  • Sean Flynn

Girls’ MTB

  • Anna Flynn
  • Harriet Harnden
  • Anna McGorum
  • Maddie Wadsworth

Categorised as:

Breaking News News