Trans Provence 2013: Day Five Report

Just four seconds now between first and second overall and Anka Martin has a near five minute lead, it’s going to be a hell of a last day…

Trans Provence 2013: Day Four Report

Screen Shot 2013-09-30 at 08.08.03

St-Dalmas -Valdeblore to Sospel

Just in case riders haven’t had enough of on sight big mountain riding, not enough huge road cols and haven’t pushed and dragged their bikes enough along tiny hiking trails; Day 5 is guaranteed to make sure they’re full to the brim of all of the above, sating them before the final day and the ride into Menton tomorrow.

Monochrome camp

Monochrome camp

There was 66Km on today’s menu, with a height gain of 2012m, but you do get 3348m of descent with the bus uplift at the end of the day. The traditional 3 hour haul at the start of the day. Pedalling and pushing to reach the top of Special Stage 17 is as stunning as it is arduous. If you can have any doubt in the high Maritime Alps, the traverse from the Col high above the previous night’s camp, and the traverse across to the start of the Stage leaves you in no doubt. Some of the best views of the week (except for seeing the coast on the last day of course) as valley after valley open up around you.

It's all in the traverse

It’s all in the traverse

Special Stage 17 and 18 are really one and the same, or at least part of the same; a huge descent down to Lantosque, with 1200m between them dropped! Split in the middle by a grassy knoll, the top half of the mountain being made up of pine forest covered rock strewn trails with steep switch backs, before hitting stage two which feels more desert like at the top, before hitting a hard to navigate bottom section that is more reminiscent of the North of England than the sunny South of France.

The green green rocks of home

The green, green rocks of home

From Lantosque another big road climb took riders to Special Stage 19. A trail that feels more Mediterranean; rockier and steeper, with gullies and loose rocks to attend to before hitting the final climb of the day – thankfully by bus.

Sadly we had another injury today with Oliver Munnik taking a high speed pedal strike that threw him over the bars, smashing his helmet and damaging his shoulder badly, which led to him being helicoptered off. A special mention must be made to competitors who made sure he was being looked after and Mavic® Trans-Provence mountain staff who made sure he got off the hill safely. Our best wishes go out to Oliver, we hope he’ll be back to finish next year.

Dry and dusty service resumed

Dry and dusty service resumed

Traditionally we’d now tell you about the old Special Stage, as described by Mark Weir as “above his pay grade”, hard to ride, hard to navigate and cleaned by only a few.

This year Special Stage 20 has moved across into a much faster ridge line trail that sweeps back and forth across the hillside before punishing switchbacks pop you back out at the end of the stage and into a river side trail that is equally as challenging as much of the rest of the riding this week.

By the end of five days racing we’re down to 4 seconds between the top 2 and less than 6 minutes between the top 4. But really tomorrow is about Lau and Clementz for the top spot, but don’t forget amongst the rest of the field there are battles between every place, and some people will be happy just to arrive at Menton tomorrow with friends.

Either way it’s going to be exciting tomorrow .

Day 5 Results

Name Team Category Special Stage 17 Special Stage 18 Special Stage 19 Special Stage 20 Overall
LAU Nicolas Cube Action Team PRO 00:06:04 (1st) 00:08:15 (1st) 00:09:01 (2nd) 00:04:30 (1st) 00:27:50 (1st)
CLEMENTZ Jérôme Cannondale Overmountain / Mavic PRO 00:06:14 (2nd) 00:08:17 (2nd) 00:08:57 (1st) 00:04:39 (3rd) 00:28:07 (2nd)
BAREL Fabien Canyon Factory Enduro Team / MAVIC PRO 00:06:15 (3rd) 00:08:23 (3rd) 00:09:13 (3rd) 00:04:35 (2nd) 00:28:26 (3rd)
BAILLY-MAITRE François BMC Trailcrew PRO 00:06:41 (5th=) 00:08:26 (4th) 00:09:18 (4th) 00:04:51 (5th) 00:29:16 (4th)
COOPER Anton Cannondale Factory Racing PRO 00:06:50 (11th) 00:08:55 (9th) 00:09:23 (5th) 00:04:54 (6th=) 00:30:02 (5th)
KABUSH Geoff Scott-3Rox Racing PRO 00:06:36 (4th) 00:08:52 (7th) 00:09:25 (6th=) 00:05:10 (14th) 00:30:03 (6th)
NICOLL Jamie Santa Cruz Bicycles PRO 00:06:52 (12th) 00:08:53 (8th) 00:09:26 (8th) 00:04:54 (6th=) 00:30:05 (7th)
GOLAY Florian BMC Trailcrew PRO 00:06:41 (5th=) 00:08:47 (5th) 00:09:50 (15th) 00:04:48 (4th) 00:30:06 (8th)
BALL Chris AM 00:06:45 (7th) 00:08:51 (6th) 00:09:25 (6th=) 00:05:14 (15th) 00:30:15 (9th)
DICKERHOFF Maxi Canyon Factory Enduro Team PRO 00:06:48 (9th) 00:08:58 (10th) 00:09:56 (16th=) 00:05:05 (12th=) 00:30:47 (10th)
CRUZ Ben Cannondale Overmountain / WTB PRO 00:06:56 (14th) 00:09:01 (11th) 00:09:47 (12th) 00:05:04 (9th=) 00:30:48 (11th)
WEIR Mark Cannondale Overmountain / WTB PRO 00:07:03 (16th=) 00:09:06 (12th) 00:09:31 (9th) 00:05:16 (17th=) 00:30:56 (12th)
THOMSON Stu MTB Cut / Orange AM 00:06:47 (8th) 00:09:18 (15th=) 00:10:14 (23rd) 00:05:04 (9th=) 00:31:23 (13th)
GIBSON Nick AM 00:07:05 (18th) 00:09:21 (17th) 00:09:56 (16th=) 00:05:04 (9th=) 00:31:26 (14th)
PRUDENCIO Nico Team Giant Chile PRO 00:06:49 (10th) 00:09:39 (21st) 00:09:44 (10th) 00:05:16 (17th=) 00:31:28 (15th)
MARTIN Sven Santa Cruz Bicycles M40 00:07:03 (16th=) 00:09:18 (15th=) 00:09:57 (18th) 00:05:24 (20th) 00:31:42 (16th)
STOCK Alex Kona PRO 00:07:46 (28th=) 00:09:17 (14th) 00:09:49 (13th=) 00:04:57 (8th) 00:31:49 (17th)
DOLA François la Roue Libre M40 00:07:16 (19th) 00:09:31 (20th) 00:09:49 (13th=) 00:05:15 (16th) 00:31:51 (18th)
FERREIRA Afonso AM 00:07:21 (21st) 00:09:30 (18th=) 00:10:05 (19th) 00:05:20 (19th) 00:32:16 (19th)
FARIN Guillaume BMC Trailcrew PRO 00:07:18 (20th) 00:09:30 (18th=) 00:10:13 (22nd) 00:05:26 (21st=) 00:32:27 (20th)
SCHWAB Tilmann AM 00:07:28 (22nd=) 00:10:00 (25th) 00:10:08 (20th) 00:05:26 (21st=) 00:33:02 (21st)
FUMIC Manuel Cannondale Factory Racing PRO 00:07:01 (15th) 00:09:11 (13th) 00:11:19 (44th) 00:05:32 (23rd) 00:33:03 (22nd)
SOHKANEN Simo AM 00:07:34 (25th) 00:09:48 (22nd) 00:10:10 (21st) 00:05:34 (24th=) 00:33:06 (23rd)
PATTERSON Matt AM 00:07:48 (30th) 00:09:52 (23rd) 00:10:31 (26th) 00:05:34 (24th=) 00:33:45 (24th)
KUPIAINEN Mikko AM 00:07:37 (26th) 00:10:02 (26th) 00:10:40 (28th) 00:05:43 (29th) 00:34:02 (25th)
SMAIL Paul AM 00:07:31 (24th) 00:10:15 (28th) 00:10:48 (30th) 00:05:36 (26th) 00:34:10 (26th)
HAUKOM Tom AM 00:07:28 (22nd=) 00:10:43 (35th) 00:10:37 (27th) 00:05:38 (27th) 00:34:26 (27th)
BOWMAN Joe AM 00:07:46 (28th=) 00:09:58 (24th) 00:10:52 (32nd) 00:05:59 (37th) 00:34:35 (28th)
CABELLO Rodrigo M40 00:07:53 (31st) 00:10:05 (27th) 00:10:30 (24th=) 00:06:25 (46th) 00:34:53 (29th)
HORRIDGE Emily Transition Bikes WMN 00:07:58 (32nd) 00:10:32 (32nd) 00:11:03 (38th=) 00:05:44 (30th=) 00:35:17 (30th)
MARTIN Anka Juliana Bicycles WMN 00:08:07 (37th) 00:10:34 (33rd) 00:11:12 (41st=) 00:05:41 (28th) 00:35:34 (31st)
IMBS Raphael TannenBike M40 00:08:15 (41st) 00:10:27 (29th) 00:11:02 (37th) 00:05:56 (34th=) 00:35:40 (32nd)
REITAN Gaute AM 00:08:05 (34th=) 00:10:45 (36th=) 00:10:59 (36th) 00:05:57 (36th) 00:35:46 (33rd)
FAGERLI Ole Christian AM 00:08:13 (38th=) 00:11:06 (44th) 00:10:30 (24th=) 00:06:04 (39th) 00:35:53 (34th)
KUENZLI Othmar M40 00:08:20 (43rd) 00:10:58 (42nd) 00:10:42 (29th) 00:05:56 (34th=) 00:35:56 (35th)
CANCELLIER Jon SRAM AM 00:08:06 (36th) 00:10:45 (36th=) 00:10:54 (33rd) 00:06:16 (42nd=) 00:36:01 (36th)
OCKELTON Will Santa Cruz Bicycles AM 00:07:42 (27th) 00:10:45 (36th=) 00:10:50 (31st) 00:06:47 (51st=) 00:36:04 (37th)
RIEBL Johannes Orbea Enduro Crew AM 00:08:24 (44th) 00:10:50 (40th) 00:10:57 (35th) 00:05:54 (32nd=) 00:36:05 (38th)
AAS Øyvind AM 00:08:18 (42nd) 00:11:04 (43rd) 00:10:56 (34th) 00:05:54 (32nd=) 00:36:12 (39th)
MORAN Kevin AM 00:09:01 (51st) 00:10:29 (31st) 00:11:16 (43rd) 00:05:44 (30th=) 00:36:30 (40th)
WAGHORN Jonny M40 00:08:37 (49th) 00:10:57 (41st) 00:11:03 (38th=) 00:06:16 (42nd=) 00:36:53 (41st)
EMMETT Kelli Giant Factory Off-Road Team WMN 00:08:28 (45th) 00:11:27 (48th) 00:11:25 (45th) 00:06:20 (45th) 00:37:40 (42nd)
CALAM Jeff AM 00:08:05 (34th=) 00:11:12 (45th) 00:11:34 (46th) 00:06:50 (53rd) 00:37:41 (43rd)
ANGUS Paul AM 00:08:13 (38th=) 00:10:28 (30th) 00:13:09 (57th) 00:06:11 (41st) 00:38:01 (44th)
WATERMAN Andy AM 00:08:34 (46th=) 00:11:44 (49th) 00:11:12 (41st=) 00:06:40 (49th) 00:38:10 (45th)
FAN Mickey AM 00:08:50 (50th) 00:11:26 (47th) 00:11:42 (48th) 00:06:39 (48th) 00:38:37 (46th)
KELTON Tim AM 00:09:12 (55th) 00:11:53 (52nd) 00:11:41 (47th) 00:06:08 (40th) 00:38:54 (47th)
GJESSVAG Tony AM 00:08:35 (48th) 00:11:52 (51st) 00:11:55 (50th) 00:06:33 (47th) 00:38:55 (48th)
HARRISON Luke M40 00:08:14 (40th) 00:11:19 (46th) 00:12:41 (53rd=) 00:06:47 (51st=) 00:39:01 (49th)
STEVENS Jon AM 00:09:02 (52nd) 00:11:54 (53rd) 00:11:48 (49th) 00:07:08 (55th) 00:39:52 (50th)
SCHUELLER Jörg M40 00:08:34 (46th=) 00:12:12 (54th) 00:12:23 (51st) 00:06:53 (54th) 00:40:02 (51st)
RAMSAY Seb M40 00:08:02 (33rd) 00:10:47 (39th) 00:16:03 (65th) 00:06:03 (38th) 00:40:55 (52nd)
MACINNIS Ben AM 00:09:07 (53rd) 00:11:51 (50th) 00:12:52 (55th) 00:08:26 (61st) 00:42:16 (53rd)
DIEFFENTHALER Pauline Cannondale / MAVIC WMN 00:09:50 (57th) 00:12:47 (55th) 00:13:08 (56th) 00:06:43 (50th) 00:42:28 (54th)
PERRY Lester AM 00:14:45 (67th) 00:10:35 (34th) 00:11:03 (38th=) 00:06:16 (42nd=) 00:42:39 (55th)
BECKER Björn M40 00:09:49 (56th) 00:13:06 (57th) 00:12:30 (52nd) 00:07:24 (57th) 00:42:49 (56th)
CRAIG Adam Giant Factory Off-Road Team PRO 00:06:54 (13th) 00:21:09 (68th) 00:09:45 (11th) 00:05:05 (12th=) 00:42:53 (57th)
SAPIN Nadine la Roue Libre/Scott Contessa WMN 00:10:07 (59th) 00:13:03 (56th) 00:12:41 (53rd=) 00:07:15 (56th) 00:43:06 (58th)
LJUNGDAHL Tomas M40 00:10:33 (62nd) 00:13:30 (58th) 00:13:32 (59th) 00:08:12 (60th) 00:45:47 (59th)
MARTIN Guti AM 00:11:45 (64th) 00:14:06 (61st) 00:13:11 (58th) 00:07:25 (58th) 00:46:27 (60th)
HUNTER Mary-Anne Juliana Bicycles WMN 00:10:19 (60th) 00:13:55 (59th) 00:14:30 (60th) 00:09:02 (63rd=) 00:47:46 (61st)
JORDAN Lee AM 00:10:21 (61st) 00:14:28 (62nd) 00:15:08 (61st) 00:09:02 (63rd=) 00:48:59 (62nd)
RACING Plons M40 00:09:08 (54th) 00:17:15 (67th) 00:16:11 (66th) 00:07:59 (59th) 00:50:33 (63rd)
SEPLAVY Todd AM 00:10:02 (58th) 00:15:20 (64th) 00:15:37 (62nd) 00:10:29 (65th) 00:51:28 (64th)
TIFFIN Paul AM 00:12:11 (66th) 00:14:43 (63rd) 00:17:00 (67th) 00:09:00 (62nd) 00:52:54 (65th)
FOWLER Cooper M40 00:11:46 (65th) 00:16:32 (66th) 00:15:42 (63rd) 00:11:36 (67th) 00:55:36 (66th)
WEST Catherine WMN 00:17:07 (68th) 00:15:34 (65th) 00:15:49 (64th) 00:10:43 (66th) 00:59:13 (67th)
JUNGFER Helmar AM 00:10:58 (63rd) 00:14:00 (60th) 00:19:57 (68th) 00:23:10 (68th) 01:08:05 (68th)

Categorised as:

News