2021 Ragley Trig: Steel Gravel Bike

by 1

There’s a Ragley fangirl roaming the Pennine Bridleway. Our Art Director, Amanda, is now on her third steel bike from UK-based Ragley Bikes. This time in the shape of an adventure bike, the 2021 Ragley Trig.

2021 Ragley Trig

First introduced to the line-up in 2019, the Ragley Trig has proved to be extremely popular. It is also another example of ‘if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it’ like many of the hardtail frames available from the brand. The geometry works, so they’ve kept it the same.

Frame Size (CM)50525558
Bottom bracket drop (mm)66666666
Chainstay (mm)425425425425
Head tube (mm)105125155173
Head tube angle (degrees)69.5707070
Reach (mm)389395402417
Seat tube (mm)440470500530
Seat tube angle (degrees)74747474
Stack (mm)538559587604
Effective top tube (mm)543555570590
Wheelbase (mm)1026103510521073

Ragley carbon fork features bosses either side for the serious adventurers. There are none on the top tube, but there’s space for two bottle cages on the down tube and seat tube.

Shimano GRX RX600 brakes and gearing see a 1x setup with a 42T chainring and a 11-42 cassette. The Trig features 160mm rotors front and rear.

Wheelset is Nukeproof Neutron hubs on WTB STi25 rims, with very generous 650b 47mm WTB Sendero tyres.

Pictured frame size is 50cm, so that’s a 70mm stem. The 52cm build comes with an 80mm stem, the 55cm & 58cm both with a 90mm stem.

Other details on the 2021 Ragley Trig include the alloy seatpost, Ragley Tracker saddle (not pictured), Ragley alloy bars with black cork tape, and the bike arrives with a chainstay protector, frame protection stickers and some touch up paint.

2021 Ragley Trig Specification:

  • Frame // Trig 4130 Cro-Mo
  • Fork // Ragley Carbon
  • Drivetrain // Shimano GRX RX600 11-speed
  • Crankset // Shimano GRX RX600 42T
  • Wheels // Nukeproof Neutron on WTB STi25
  • Tyres // WTB Sendero 650 x 47 TCS Tan Wall
  • Brakes // Shimano GRX RX600
  • Seatpost // Ragley Alloy
  • Saddle // Ragley Tracker
  • Handlebar // Ragley Alloy
  • Stem // Ragley Alloy
  • Grips // Black Cork Tape
  • RRP // £1,699.99

Things I like:

  • Bars, Shimano brakes and the stem length are a combo that works great for me. I can use the full force of the brakes with my hands on the hoods, and no position feels uncomfortable
  • The paint and simple branding. It’s the best looking gravel bike
  • To my surprise, this steel bike is considerably more comfortable than a high end carbon gravel bike with an elastomer, that I recently tested. Steel is real.

Things I will change:

  • I don’t like the cork tape, it feels cheap and tearable
  • The Ragley saddle looked the part but was removed immediately – saddle comfort is subjective!
  • The tyres are a lot of fun, but long-term I think I want some that are a bit less MTB’y

Comments (1)

    Just picked one of these up in an XL and love the bike so far. The GRX is a revelation compared to the Rival on my old bike, the finishing kit all decent quality (even the saddle seems okay!) and I agree the ride is very comfortable. Playing around with wider bars and shorter stems but it’s decent as stock. Paint is lovely and it rides lighter than it probably is but agree about the tape and although the tyres are great offroad I’m already pricing up another wheelset to run with slicker rubber.

    Overall it’s ace!

Leave Reply