- This topic has 50 replies, 33 voices, and was last updated 1 year ago by roverpig.
-
Komoot = unusable? Or just me?
-
markgraylishFree Member
Update: I installed and tested it on my GF’s Samsung S10 and the load/render was indeed pretty snappy. So I uninstalled and reinstalled on my S8 and now the load/render is much better.
So, to answer my original question, yes – it is me!
stevextcFree MemberHowever, the free version of RWGPS does not allow new routes to be created on the phone, which means that if I need to create an ad hoc route ‘out in the field’, then I’d have to use Komoot to do so.
Can’t help thinking this could be fixed by disabling the ability to do anything but follow a route on phones.
I guess this “functionality” (or lack of) was added when it was commercialised??martinhutchFull MemberWhen loading this GPX to Komoot I got a message with two options, both involved Komoot rerouting my GPX, which was rather annoying. I’d like to stick to the route I’ve planned you throbber!
Just watched a video with some poor sod trying to use it to do the Lakeland 200 bikepacking route. He ended up with a couple of extra thousand feet of hike a bike because it decided to helpfully re-route him without him spotting it!
crazy-legsFull MemberHe ended up with a couple of extra thousand feet of hike a bike because it decided to helpfully re-route him without him spotting it!
This can be a problem between the route planning software and the device itself sometimes.
In planning the route between two points, a lot of software will just route you along what it thinks is best using the parameters set so the user can often choose by popularity, prefer roads, etc. Strava uses its popularity heatmap which (in theory) is fine as it’ll choose the routes most used by cyclists but it can get confused if your point to point goes near a well-used TT course up and down an A-road in which case Strava will think “aha, that’s popular, we’ll send the bikepacker down there!” and it turns out to be terrible. You get similar if you try and plan anything in SW London, it will always route you via Richmond Park.
On software, the longer the gap between the points, the more errors will be introduced as it decides to route your road ride along a towpath or your MTB ride over 3 extra hills…
The GPS head unit itself though will also have its own settings – if you go off course you can select “never re-route”, “ask before re-routing” or “re-route automatically” for example. You can also set it to Road, Gravel (sometimes called Tour) or MTB as well so the route you’re putting into it needs to match the GPS settings. If the GPS is set to prefer MTB and you upload a road route, the head unit will quite often try to take you off down random bridleways as it tries to recalculate the waypoints to its own preferences.
Check how your GPS re-routes you as well – mine tries it’s best to get you to turn around to the point where you went off course (even if you’re doing a shortcut), some will just route you to the next reasonable waypoint.
martinhutchFull MemberIn this case, he’d made the mistake of downloading a GPX of the route, but in the other direction, so when he reversed it in Komoot, it introduced some errors he didn’t spot. Unfortunately one of them was straight up the big hill behind the Black Sail Hut in Ennerdale, presumably because it a shorter distance, and cut out a seemingly annoying (but very necessary) tarmac climb up Honister. 🙂
stevextcFree MemberIn this case, he’d made the mistake of downloading a GPX of the route, but in the other direction, so when he reversed it in Komoot, it introduced some errors he didn’t spot.
I’m guessing he didn’t check it on his PC…
All (well most) of the problems seem to be people trying to use it directly on a phone ..
I’ve used it since pre-commercialisation so no part of my workflow takes place on a phone except recording or following a route I’ve planned or QC’d on my PC.
IMHO if this is what you want it works really well.Unfortunately one of them was straight up the big hill behind the Black Sail Hut in Ennerdale, presumably because it a shorter distance, and cut out a seemingly annoying (but very necessary) tarmac climb up Honister
Ah… I spent most of my mid teens in and around Ennerdale before Brian the old warden died on a fishing trip to Patagonia and they put in a road and electric and stuff.
desperatebicycleFull MemberKomoot, right – so I did a couple of rides in Spain, first one, for reasons I’ll not got into I started Komoot halfway round and yes, there it is in my timeline.
2nd one, I recorded the whole ride. Not in my timeline. I found it in there once! I know cos I exported it to Gpx, but have clicked on every single option in the stupid app and can’t find it again! Where is it? Why is it not on my timeline? PLleeease help meeeeejhinwxmFree MemberIts great. I’ve used it multiple times and its never let me down. Very easy to alter routes and divert to a ‘place of interest. One thing I will say though is that its far easier to plan a route using it on a pc rather than the app on your phone. Don’t do that.
Its far superior to anything else out there including Strava. Also you need to pay for it otherwise its limited.
roverpigFull MemberAll of these route planning applications have things they are good at and things they are not so good at. It’s just a case of using what works best for you.
I find komoot is the best application I’ve ever used for quickly plotting a loop on the gravel bike. I can just drop a handful of points for places I want to visit and leave it to find a suitable route between them. It usually picks something interesting and has led to me finding some real gems. The estimated time also works quite well once you’ve decided what fitness level you are. I can plan a four hour loop in under 10 minutes (including downloading to the Garmin and checking the satellite image for any potential problems).
For routes that are purely off-road I prefer Strava as the heat map lets me find the tracks less travelled. But it’s just horses for courses really.
You must be logged in to reply to this topic.