Trans Provence 2013: Prologue and Stage One

 Day One is done so just who is leading? Here’s the first report from Trans Provence… 

Screen Shot 2013-09-30 at 08.08.03

Prologue 2013 Mavic Trans-Provence

This year Mavic Trans-Provence begins before the race proper with a “fun” single stage race. With no points at stake, it’s a great chance for competitors who have travelled from far to join us, to stretch their legs and meet their fellow travellers and get the hang of timing system, all without any pressure and an introduction to a week of adventure.

Day one 2013 Mavic Trans-Provence

Clamensane -> Dignes-Les-Bains

In the description for Day 1 of Mavic Trans-Provence 2013 the route is described as a “baptism of fire”. While there was no brimstone or flames, like last year, this Sunday did provide riders with high mountain cols and more of that infamous biblical weather.

For 2013, Mavic Trans-Provence Day 1 has three new stages for riders. Spread over 50km with nearly 1800 metres of climbing, its a reminder to riders new to the event and seasoned vets, that Mavic® Trans-Provence is an event as much about fitness as downhill technical prowess.

Camp

Camp

Morning saw the first wave of riders up for breakfast at 6am and leaving base camp for the morning uplift, from the drop off, a 300m climb lead riders to the first col of the day and special stage one .

Special Stage 1 takes riders away from the traditional Mavic® Trans-Provence route and drops them into a new valley for the event. A loose exposed line of singletrack dropped riders via some very exposed right turn switchbacks in to path that traversed a broken river bed before finishing in lush meadowland and a fire road.

Pinning for the winning

Pinning for the winning

After dropping 400m on trails and then another 300m on fire road, to get to Special Stage 2 riders faced an 800m climb to reach a col between two hills and the next timing station (the timing device that riders press their timing chip against at the start of each stage).

A combination of tarmac, then broken fire road and finally a carry, saw the first wave of riders reach the col at 1700m and once again like last year, the skies opened and the wind roared, and continued like that for the next few hours.

Top cat

Putting the grim in grimace

Regardless of weather, Special Stage 2 is fast, after dropping across open hillside, the trail plummets through sparse woodland and through small rock gardens, before traversing along the river, with a now already notorious fast right hander, that despite warnings, had many riders off and over the edge of the track and having to climb back up from the hillside below to get back to the trail. After crossing the riverbed another long fast traverse finally dropped riders down the the road, and a chance to get some respite from the weather.

Woot!

Woot!

The final two stages of today see a Mavic® Trans-Provence classic revisited – Donkey Darko – but by a new route, and with a third Special Stage added in along the way – after some steep fire road, riders reach the traditional ridge that finally gains them access to Special Stage 4, to add a little more “spice” to the day a small trail off to one side of the ridge becomes Special Stage 3 via a wooded gully with a steep (or “physical section” as described in the route! ) climb to finish.

Woodsy is goodsy

Woodsy is goodsy

Special Stage 4 the classic. Donkey Darko. From high above Digne-Les-Bains, riders drop across meadow into a rock band  before finally diving down a trail that drops steeply down the sides of a ravine. The only thing that we can think of that Donkey Darko doesn’t have is loam. Other than that, everything else that people love about riding is right there between the ravine walls. Switchbacks, rock gardens, fast straightways on ribbons of single tracks, open hillsides, and pine forests, all available to be taken at speed.

It's always better weather tomorrow

It’s always better weather tomorrow

Tomorrow involves a slightly less gruelling day and we’re told good weather – stay tuned!

LEMENTZ Jérôme Cannondale Overmountain / Mavic PRO 00:07:40 (1st) 00:12:08 (1st) 00:05:48 (5th=) 00:12:22 (2nd) 00:37:58 (1st)
LAU Nicolas Cube Action Team PRO 00:08:03 (3rd) 00:12:17 (2nd) 00:05:34 (2nd) 00:12:31 (3rd) 00:38:25 (2nd)
BAREL Fabien Canyon Factory Enduro Team / MAVIC PRO 00:08:04 (4th) 00:12:26 (3rd) 00:05:54 (7th) 00:12:20 (1st) 00:38:44 (3rd)
KABUSH Geoff Scott-3Rox Racing PRO 00:08:09 (5th=) 00:12:35 (4th) 00:05:32 (1st) 00:13:16 (5th) 00:39:32 (4th)
BAILLY-MAITRE François BMC Trailcrew PRO 00:07:57 (2nd) 00:12:36 (5th=) 00:05:43 (3rd) 00:13:21 (6th) 00:39:37 (5th)
NICOLL Jamie Santa Cruz Bicycles PRO 00:08:09 (5th=) 00:12:41 (7th=) 00:05:48 (5th=) 00:13:11 (4th) 00:39:49 (6th)
GOLAY Florian BMC Trailcrew PRO 00:08:49 (15th) 00:12:52 (9th) 00:05:57 (9th) 00:13:37 (9th) 00:41:15 (7th)
BALL Chris Santa Cruz Bicycles AM 00:08:35 (11th) 00:12:36 (5th=) 00:06:13 (12th) 00:13:57 (14th) 00:41:21 (8th)
WEIR Mark Cannondale Overmountain / WTB PRO 00:08:34 (10th) 00:13:10 (10th) 00:06:19 (13th) 00:13:27 (7th) 00:41:30 (9th=)
FUMIC Manuel Cannondale Factory Racing PRO 00:08:36 (12th) 00:12:41 (7th=) 00:05:55 (8th) 00:14:18 (16th) 00:41:30 (9th=)
CRAIG Adam Giant Factory Off-Road Team PRO 00:08:31 (8th) 00:13:21 (11th) 00:06:00 (10th) 00:13:39 (10th) 00:41:31 (11th)
CRUZ Ben Cannondale Overmountain / WTB PRO 00:08:26 (7th) 00:13:31 (13th) 00:06:08 (11th) 00:13:49 (12th) 00:41:54 (12th)
COOPER Anton Cannondale Factory Racing PRO 00:09:28 (21st=) 00:13:23 (12th) 00:05:45 (4th) 00:13:31 (8th) 00:42:07 (13th)
STOCK Alex Kona PRO 00:08:32 (9th) 00:13:40 (15th) 00:06:29 (15th) 00:14:07 (15th) 00:42:48 (14th)
DICKERHOFF Maxi Canyon Factory Enduro Team PRO 00:08:47 (14th) 00:14:25 (23rd) 00:06:46 (20th) 00:13:54 (13th) 00:43:52 (15th)
FARIN Guillaume BMC Trailcrew PRO 00:09:08 (17th) 00:14:11 (22nd) 00:06:33 (16th) 00:14:43 (21st) 00:44:35 (16th)
DOLA François la Roue Libre M40 00:08:59 (16th) 00:13:39 (14th) 00:07:37 (39th=) 00:14:30 (17th) 00:44:45 (17th)
MUNNIK Oliver AM 00:08:40 (13th) 00:16:18 (50th) 00:06:22 (14th) 00:13:42 (11th) 00:45:02 (18th)
MARTIN Sven Santa Cruz Bicycles M40 00:09:15 (18th) 00:14:08 (20th) 00:07:15 (26th) 00:14:31 (18th) 00:45:09 (19th)
HAUKOM Tom AM 00:09:33 (24th) 00:13:42 (16th) 00:07:06 (24th) 00:15:19 (22nd=) 00:45:40 (20th)
THOMSON Stu MTB Cut / Orange AM 00:10:22 (41st) 00:13:56 (18th) 00:07:03 (23rd) 00:14:36 (19th) 00:45:57 (21st)
PRUDENCIO Nico Team Giant Chile PRO 00:10:02 (32nd) 00:14:47 (28th=) 00:06:34 (17th) 00:14:40 (20th) 00:46:03 (22nd)
GIBSON Nick AM 00:09:26 (20th) 00:14:06 (19th) 00:07:16 (27th=) 00:15:19 (22nd=) 00:46:07 (23rd)
KUPIAINEN Mikko AM 00:09:28 (21st=) 00:13:53 (17th) 00:06:45 (19th) 00:16:16 (32nd) 00:46:22 (24th)
FAGERLI Ole Christian AM 00:10:11 (36th) 00:14:10 (21st) 00:06:42 (18th) 00:15:46 (28th) 00:46:49 (25th)
SMAIL Paul AM 00:09:30 (23rd) 00:14:39 (26th=) 00:07:40 (42nd) 00:15:19 (22nd=) 00:47:08 (26th)
PATTERSON Matt AM 00:09:38 (26th) 00:14:29 (24th) 00:07:44 (43rd=) 00:15:20 (25th) 00:47:11 (27th)
SCHWAB Tilmann AM 00:09:24 (19th) 00:14:53 (30th) 00:07:34 (36th) 00:15:44 (27th) 00:47:35 (28th)
REITAN Gaute AM 00:10:08 (34th=) 00:14:36 (25th) 00:06:51 (21st) 00:16:09 (29th) 00:47:44 (29th)
ANGUS Paul AM 00:09:37 (25th) 00:14:47 (28th=) 00:07:27 (34th) 00:16:13 (30th=) 00:48:04 (30th)
BOWMAN Joe AM 00:09:49 (28th) 00:14:39 (26th=) 00:07:37 (39th=) 00:16:21 (35th) 00:48:26 (31st)
MORAN Kevin AM 00:10:05 (33rd) 00:14:55 (31st) 00:07:29 (35th) 00:16:41 (37th) 00:49:10 (32nd)
MARTIN Anka Juliana Bicycles WMN 00:10:01 (31st) 00:15:36 (38th) 00:07:57 (48th) 00:15:39 (26th) 00:49:13 (33rd)
EMMETT Kelli Giant Factory Off-Road Team WMN 00:10:18 (39th=) 00:15:09 (32nd) 00:08:02 (49th) 00:16:13 (30th=) 00:49:42 (34th)
FERREIRA Afonso AM 00:09:42 (27th) 00:15:55 (48th) 00:07:52 (45th) 00:16:17 (33rd) 00:49:46 (35th)
AAS Øyvind AM 00:10:40 (48th) 00:15:31 (36th) 00:07:16 (27th=) 00:16:20 (34th) 00:49:47 (36th)
WAGHORN Jonny M40 00:09:51 (29th) 00:15:41 (39th=) 00:07:10 (25th) 00:17:22 (45th) 00:50:04 (37th)
RACING Plons M40 00:09:56 (30th) 00:15:49 (44th=) 00:07:18 (29th) 00:17:12 (41st=) 00:50:15 (38th)
KUENZLI Othmar M40 00:10:12 (37th) 00:15:21 (33rd) 00:07:21 (32nd) 00:17:26 (46th) 00:50:20 (39th)
HORRIDGE Emily Transition Bikes WMN 00:10:18 (39th=) 00:15:51 (46th=) 00:07:53 (46th=) 00:16:36 (36th) 00:50:38 (40th)
OCKELTON Will Santa Cruz Bicycles AM 00:10:35 (44th) 00:15:41 (39th=) 00:07:26 (33rd) 00:16:57 (38th) 00:50:39 (41st)
RAMSAY Seb M40 00:10:37 (47th) 00:15:28 (34th) 00:07:00 (22nd) 00:17:46 (47th) 00:50:51 (42nd)
PERRY Lester AM 00:10:08 (34th=) 00:15:29 (35th) 00:08:11 (52nd) 00:17:12 (41st=) 00:51:00 (43rd)
IMBS Raphael TannenBike M40 00:10:36 (45th=) 00:15:41 (39th=) 00:07:39 (41st) 00:17:07 (39th) 00:51:03 (44th)
SOHKANEN Simo AM 00:11:22 (56th=) 00:15:42 (42nd) 00:07:19 (30th=) 00:17:08 (40th) 00:51:31 (45th)
CANCELLIER Jon SRAM AM 00:10:15 (38th) 00:15:49 (44th=) 00:07:19 (30th=) 00:18:11 (51st) 00:51:34 (46th)
CALAM Jeff AM 00:10:50 (49th) 00:16:08 (49th) 00:07:44 (43rd=) 00:17:21 (44th) 00:52:03 (47th=)
KELTON Tim AM 00:10:53 (50th) 00:16:19 (51st) 00:07:35 (37th) 00:17:16 (43rd) 00:52:03 (47th=)
FAN Mickey AM 00:10:36 (45th=) 00:15:47 (43rd) 00:07:53 (46th=) 00:17:57 (48th) 00:52:13 (49th)
STEVENS Jon AM 00:10:27 (42nd=) 00:15:51 (46th=) 00:07:36 (38th) 00:18:58 (53rd) 00:52:52 (50th)
HARRISON Luke M40 00:10:27 (42nd=) 00:15:35 (37th) 00:09:45 (60th=) 00:18:10 (50th) 00:53:57 (51st)
DIEFFENTHALER Pauline Cannondale / MAVIC WMN 00:11:02 (51st) 00:17:13 (56th) 00:08:23 (55th=) 00:18:08 (49th) 00:54:46 (52nd)
CABELLO Rodrigo AM 00:11:03 (52nd=) 00:17:33 (57th) 00:08:03 (50th) 00:19:06 (54th) 00:55:45 (53rd)
SAVELYEV Vadim AM 00:11:03 (52nd=) 00:17:10 (54th=) 00:08:16 (54th) 00:19:20 (56th) 00:55:49 (54th)
WATERMAN Andy AM 00:11:05 (54th) 00:17:08 (53rd) 00:08:12 (53rd) 00:19:41 (58th) 00:56:06 (55th)
GJESSVAG Tony AM 00:11:22 (56th=) 00:17:10 (54th=) 00:08:23 (55th=) 00:19:17 (55th) 00:02:00 00:58:12 (56th)
BECKER Björn M40 00:12:13 (61st) 00:19:19 (62nd) 00:08:10 (51st) 00:18:52 (52nd) 00:58:34 (57th)
SAPIN Nadine la Roue Libre WMN 00:11:59 (58th) 00:18:06 (59th) 00:08:53 (57th=) 00:20:04 (59th) 00:59:02 (58th)
SCHUELLER Jörg M40 00:11:08 (55th) 00:18:35 (60th) 00:10:17 (65th) 00:19:32 (57th) 00:59:32 (59th)
LJUNGDAHL Tomas M40 00:12:08 (60th) 00:18:04 (58th) 00:10:00 (62nd) 00:21:37 (61st) 01:01:49 (60th)
JORDAN Lee AM 00:13:02 (65th) 00:19:40 (63rd) 00:10:02 (63rd) 00:20:31 (60th) 01:03:15 (61st)
MARTIN Guti AM 00:12:05 (59th) 00:19:04 (61st) 00:12:37 (69th) 00:22:57 (63rd) 01:06:43 (62nd)
JUNGFER Helmar AM 00:12:22 (63rd) 00:21:13 (67th) 00:09:45 (60th=) 00:24:35 (65th) 01:07:55 (63rd)
MACINNIS Ben AM 00:12:21 (62nd) 00:22:08 (68th) 00:10:40 (66th) 00:23:17 (64th) 01:08:26 (64th)
HUNTER Mary-Anne Juliana Bicycles WMN 00:19:46 (71st) 00:20:03 (65th) 00:09:03 (59th) 00:22:15 (62nd) 01:11:07 (65th)
FOWLER Cooper M40 00:13:58 (67th) 00:21:12 (66th) 00:10:11 (64th) 00:29:14 (69th) 01:14:35 (66th)
TIFFIN Paul AM 00:12:50 (64th) 00:23:28 (69th) 00:12:39 (70th) 00:27:54 (68th) 01:16:51 (67th)
SEPLAVY Todd AM 00:15:15 (68th) 00:24:07 (70th) 00:12:27 (68th) 00:26:11 (66th) 01:18:00 (68th)
CUNNINGHAM Fay WMN 00:16:47 (70th) 00:19:49 (64th) 00:10:51 (67th) 00:32:20 (70th) 01:19:47 (69th)
WEST Catherine WMN 00:15:35 (69th) 00:25:09 (71st) 00:12:41 (71st) 00:27:13 (67th) 01:20:38 (70th)
RIEBL Johannes Orbea Enduro Crew AM 00:13:08 (66th) 00:16:35 (52nd) 00:08:53 (57th=) 00:42:00 (71st) 00:02:00 01:22:36 (71st)

 

 

Categorised as:

News