Trans Provence 2013: Day Four Report

Day four has just come to an end on the Mavic Trans Provence 2013, CLEMENTZ and LAU are separated by just 22 seconds after 16 Special Stages & almost 2 hours of racing.

Day 4 Mavic® Trans-Provence 2013

Screen Shot 2013-09-30 at 08.08.03

Guillaumes – Valdeblore

So today the shock horror news is … we have had cable car uplift for the first time at Mavic® Trans-Provence 2013.

Before you either smash your internet communication device in disgust that we’ve “sold out”, or whoop that we’ve finally caught up with the rest of the world; apart from a bit of uplift being replaced by a cable car over a van, today was everything that we’ve known to come and love about Mavic® Trans-Provence. With perhaps one of the longest, most technical, all natural, on sight trails that we’ve had since the inaugural event in 2009.

Inversion perversion

Inversion perversion

Before we carry on with todays journey, we should mention the inevitable that comes from pushing hard on trails: Injuries. Firstly all at Mavic® Trans-Provence wish Vadim Savelyev a speedy recovery, who did a great job of landing on his head today during one of the bike park Special Stages and was more than a little concussed, and to Fay Cunningham who’s broken her hand and is out for the rest of the race.

Special mention must also go to Mark Weir, who has also broken his hand, but has decided to carry because “it only really hurts on the downhill” … Ok.

It only hurts when I go downhill

It only hurts when I go downhill

The first half of today made use of two of last year’s Special Stages, one as a timed Stage and the second the stunning ravine that ends on a balcony trail high above the medieval town on Roubion.

From Roubion riders made their way to the ski lifts, and to two Special Stages in the Roubion bike park built around the winter ski resort. Mavic® Trans-Provence has chosen to use the more natural feeling trails, with only the bottom section of the third Special Stage of today using some of the bike parks step-downs and wooden booters…

Bike Parking

Bike Parking

After a third ride up, the lift riders traversed across the valley crossing high mountain passes; including incredibly fast “pick it and stick it”, multi option sheep track at warp speed that would be dangerous if it was timed on a Special Stage, and short tech climbs before they reached the final Special (Special Stage 16) of the day.

It’s hard to describe in any sensible way, the length and the arduousness of the trail – losing over 1000m vertical, it involved being able to interpret the trail in front of you quickly, being able to understand route directions at break neck speeds, combined with some kind of telepathy to understand which way the trail was about to turn when hitting the ancient unused olive terraces that punctuate the top part of the trail.

We all heart maps

We all heart maps

It seems that not many of riders have the sixth sense, judging by the amount of them that were seen catapulting over various ancient walls and bushes.

Once past all that is ancient, the trail threw riders down increasingly steepening switchbacks until their brakes or upper body gave out; followed by combinations of wafer thin highly exposed singletrack or short bursts of very steep climbs, before finally finishing on a balustrade trail high above a river.

Not jealous at all

Not jealous at all

How big and hard is it? Jerome Clementz took 18.31 to finish the stage, with riders like Adam Craig taking 22 minutes, and he’s no slouch.

A huge day tomorrow with two new stages and only only 20 seconds between the top two riders…

Stay Tuned!

 

Pos Name Team Category Day 1: Clamensane to Digne-les-Bains Day 2: Digne-les-Bains to Villars-Colmars Day 3: Villars-Colmars to Guillaumes Day 4: Guillaumes to St-Sauveur-sur-Tinée Total
1st CLEMENTZ Jérôme Cannondale Overmountain / Mavic PRO 00:37:58 (1) 00:20:43 (2) 00:20:10 (2) 00:29:45 (2) 01:48:36
2nd LAU Nicolas Cube Action Team PRO 00:38:25 (2) 00:20:41 (1) 00:20:07 (1) 00:29:44 (1) 01:48:57
3rd BAILLY-MAITRE François BMC Trailcrew PRO 00:39:37 (5) 00:21:13 (4) 00:20:48 (4) 00:31:22 (3) 01:53:00
4th KABUSH Geoff Scott-3Rox Racing PRO 00:39:32 (4) 00:20:51 (3) 00:21:18 (8) 00:31:50 (7) 01:53:31
5th BAREL Fabien Canyon Factory Enduro Team / MAVIC PRO 00:38:44 (3) 00:21:25 (5) 00:20:11 (3) 00:33:39 (17) 01:53:59
6th NICOLL Jamie Santa Cruz Bicycles PRO 00:39:49 (6) 00:21:36 (6) 00:21:18 (8) 00:31:22 (3) 01:54:05
7th GOLAY Florian BMC Trailcrew PRO 00:41:15 (7) 00:22:29 (14) 00:21:09 (5) 00:31:54 (8) 01:56:47
8th COOPER Anton Cannondale Factory Racing PRO 00:42:07 (13) 00:21:38 (7) 00:21:22 (10) 00:31:44 (5) 01:56:51
9th BALL Chris AM 00:41:21 (8) 00:22:03 (12) 00:21:44 (12) 00:31:47 (6) 01:56:55
10th WEIR Mark Cannondale Overmountain / WTB PRO 00:41:30 (9) 00:22:11 (13) 00:21:17 (7) 00:32:27 (10) 01:57:25
11th FUMIC Manuel Cannondale Factory Racing PRO 00:41:30 (9) 00:21:42 (8) 00:21:12 (6) 00:33:26 (15) 01:57:50
12th CRUZ Ben Cannondale Overmountain / WTB PRO 00:41:54 (12) 00:21:59 (11) 00:21:27 (11) 00:33:03 (12) 01:58:23
13th CRAIG Adam Giant Factory Off-Road Team PRO 00:41:31 (11) 00:21:56 (10) 00:21:53 (13) 00:35:34 (27) 02:00:54
14th= MUNNIK Oliver AM 00:45:02 (18) 00:21:54 (9) 00:22:10 (15) 00:32:16 (9) 02:01:22
14th= STOCK Alex Kona PRO 00:42:48 (14) 00:23:56 (21) 00:22:08 (14) 00:32:30 (11) 02:01:22
16th DICKERHOFF Maxi Canyon Factory Enduro Team PRO 00:43:52 (15) 00:23:02 (15) 00:22:11 (17) 00:33:49 (19) 02:02:54
17th MARTIN Sven Santa Cruz Bicycles M40 00:45:09 (19) 00:23:44 (18) 00:22:41 (18) 00:33:21 (14) 02:04:55
18th THOMSON Stu MTB Cut / Orange AM 00:45:57 (21) 00:23:41 (17) 00:22:10 (15) 00:33:30 (16) 02:05:18
19th FARIN Guillaume BMC Trailcrew PRO 00:44:35 (16) 00:23:44 (18) 00:23:20 (25) 00:34:10 (20) 02:05:49
20th PRUDENCIO Nico Team Giant Chile PRO 00:46:03 (22) 00:23:50 (20) 00:22:54 (21) 00:33:04 (13) 02:05:51
21st DOLA François la Roue Libre M40 00:44:45 (17) 00:25:24 (33) 00:22:41 (18) 00:33:47 (18) 02:06:37
22nd KUPIAINEN Mikko AM 00:46:22 (24) 00:24:32 (27) 00:23:17 (24) 00:35:23 (25) 02:09:34
23rd HAUKOM Tom AM 00:45:40 (20) 00:24:08 (24) 00:23:05 (22) 00:36:43 (33) 02:09:36
24th FAGERLI Ole Christian AM 00:46:49 (25) 00:24:00 (22) 00:23:47 (28) 00:35:58 (30) 02:10:34
25th PATTERSON Matt AM 00:47:11 (27) 00:24:03 (23) 00:24:35 (33) 00:35:33 (26) 02:11:22
26th SMAIL Paul AM 00:47:08 (26) 00:24:26 (26) 00:24:49 (36) 00:35:41 (28) 02:12:04
27th ANGUS Paul AM 00:48:04 (30) 00:24:40 (29) 00:24:15 (31) 00:35:48 (29) 02:12:47
28th SCHWAB Tilmann AM 00:47:35 (28) 00:27:07 (51) 00:23:14 (23) 00:35:04 (24) 02:13:00
29th BOWMAN Joe AM 00:48:26 (31) 00:26:31 (48) 00:23:55 (29) 00:35:01 (22) 02:13:53
30th FERREIRA Afonso AM 00:49:46 (35) 00:26:19 (45) 00:23:20 (25) 00:34:49 (21) 02:14:14
31st SOHKANEN Simo AM 00:51:31 (45) 00:24:42 (30) 00:23:44 (27) 00:35:01 (22) 02:14:58
32nd MARTIN Anka Juliana Bicycles WMN 00:49:13 (33) 00:25:44 (37) 00:24:24 (32) 00:36:50 (35) 02:16:11
33rd KUENZLI Othmar M40 00:50:20 (39) 00:24:57 (32) 00:24:43 (35) 00:36:28 (31) 02:16:28
34th AAS Øyvind AM 00:49:47 (36) 00:24:12 (25) 00:25:49 (46) 00:36:45 (34) 02:16:33
35th RAMSAY Seb M40 00:50:51 (42) 00:25:24 (33) 00:24:37 (34) 00:36:35 (32) 02:17:27
36th WAGHORN Jonny M40 00:50:04 (37) 00:24:55 (31) 00:25:02 (40) 00:37:32 (40) 02:17:33
37th MORAN Kevin AM 00:49:10 (32) 00:25:57 (41) 00:24:49 (36) 00:37:49 (41) 02:17:45
38th REITAN Gaute AM 00:47:44 (29) 00:24:36 (28) 00:25:22 (42) 00:41:41 (52) 02:19:23
39th IMBS Raphael TannenBike M40 00:51:03 (44) 00:26:33 (49) 00:25:05 (41) 00:37:10 (37) 02:19:51
40th CANCELLIER Jon SRAM AM 00:51:34 (46) 00:25:36 (35) 00:25:27 (43) 00:37:53 (42) 02:20:30
41st EMMETT Kelli Giant Factory Off-Road Team WMN 00:49:42 (34) 00:25:40 (36) 00:25:51 (48) 00:39:22 (48) 02:20:35
42nd HORRIDGE Emily Transition Bikes WMN 00:50:38 (40) 00:26:57 (50) 00:25:27 (43) 00:38:12 (43) 02:21:14
43rd OCKELTON Will Santa Cruz Bicycles AM 00:50:39 (41) 00:25:55 (40) 00:27:19 (56) 00:37:25 (39) 02:21:18
44th RACING Plons M40 00:50:15 (38) 00:25:46 (39) 00:24:52 (38) 00:40:50 (51) 02:21:43
45th FAN Mickey AM 00:52:13 (49) 00:26:05 (44) 00:26:01 (49) 00:38:19 (45) 02:22:38
46th STEVENS Jon AM 00:52:52 (50) 00:26:19 (45) 00:26:39 (54) 00:38:13 (44) 02:24:03
47th KELTON Tim AM 00:52:03 (47) 00:29:48 (60) 00:25:00 (39) 00:38:40 (47) 02:25:31
48th CABELLO Rodrigo M40 00:55:45 (53) 00:27:26 (52) 00:26:05 (51) 00:37:07 (36) 02:26:23
49th CALAM Jeff AM 00:52:03 (47) 00:26:04 (43) 00:25:49 (46) 00:44:57 (58) 02:28:53
50th DIEFFENTHALER Pauline Cannondale / MAVIC WMN 00:54:46 (52) 00:28:32 (56) 00:27:15 (55) 00:38:24 (46) 02:28:57
51st PERRY Lester AM 00:51:00 (43) 00:26:00 (42) 00:25:48 (45) 00:48:30 (61) 02:31:18
52nd BECKER Björn M40 00:58:34 (57) 00:27:51 (55) 00:27:56 (57) 00:40:14 (49) 02:34:35
53rd GJESSVAG Tony AM 00:58:12 (56) 00:28:45 (57) 00:28:03 (58) 00:40:25 (50) 02:35:25
54th SCHUELLER Jörg M40 00:59:32 (59) 00:28:46 (58) 00:28:26 (59) 00:42:39 (53) 02:39:23
55th GIBSON Nick AM 00:46:07 (23) 00:23:17 (16) 00:22:46 (20) 01:09:19 (69) 02:41:29
56th WATERMAN Andy AM 00:56:06 (55) 00:26:26 (47) 00:26:01 (49) 00:53:08 (65) 02:41:41
57th LJUNGDAHL Tomas M40 01:01:49 (60) 00:29:23 (59) 00:28:43 (61) 00:43:13 (55) 02:43:08
58th SAPIN Nadine la Roue Libre/Scott Contessa WMN 00:59:02 (58) 00:30:00 (63) 00:30:17 (65) 00:44:06 (56) 02:43:25
59th RIEBL Johannes Orbea Enduro Crew AM 01:22:36 (71) 00:25:45 (38) 00:24:11 (30) 00:37:18 (38) 02:49:50
60th JUNGFER Helmar AM 01:07:55 (63) 00:29:53 (61) 00:28:32 (60) 00:44:43 (57) 02:51:03
61st HARRISON Luke M40 00:53:57 (51) 00:27:45 (53) 00:26:17 (52) 01:04:46 (68) 02:52:45
62nd MARTIN Guti AM 01:06:43 (62) 00:29:53 (61) 00:31:02 (67) 00:45:40 (60) 02:53:18
63rd MACINNIS Ben AM 01:08:26 (64) 00:33:13 (67) 00:29:04 (62) 00:43:03 (54) 02:53:46
64th JORDAN Lee AM 01:03:15 (61) 00:32:07 (65) 00:29:16 (63) 00:49:11 (63) 02:53:49
65th HUNTER Mary-Anne Juliana Bicycles WMN 01:11:07 (65) 00:30:01 (64) 00:30:04 (64) 00:45:16 (59) 02:56:28
66th TIFFIN Paul AM 01:16:51 (67) 00:33:15 (68) 00:32:28 (68) 00:48:37 (62) 03:11:11
67th SEPLAVY Todd AM 01:18:00 (68) 00:33:33 (69) 00:30:56 (66) 00:49:24 (64) 03:11:53
68th FOWLER Cooper M40 01:14:35 (66) 00:35:21 (70) 00:34:31 (69) 00:57:57 (66) 03:22:24
69th WEST Catherine WMN 01:20:38 (70) 00:38:55 (71) 00:37:13 (70) 00:58:04 (67) 03:34:50
SAVELYEV Vadim AM 00:55:49 (54) 00:27:48 (54) 00:26:28 (53) - -
CUNNINGHAM Fay WMN 01:19:47 (69) 00:32:28 (66) - - -

 

Categorised as:

Events News