Sonder rolls out an updated Evol with new frame and 29in wheels

by 4

Sonder sneaks out an update to the popular Evol now with 29in wheels, new geometry and build options.

Sonder’s update to the Evol full-suspension bike isn’t limited to giving the frame a few geometry tweaks, and build options. Instead, the new Evol is so different that it could have been given a completely new name.

sonder evol 29

The frameset is still alloy, Sonder uses a custom-butted 6061 tubing for a good balance of weight and strength but it’s a much longer (but not too long) and lower frame than the original. On top of this, Sonder has ditched the 27.5 wheels of the old bike and replaced them with larger 29er hoops.

Suspension travel is 140mm on the rear and 150mm on the front. The rear suspension uses a top-tube mounted rocker for shock activation which gives the front triangle plenty of space for a water bottle while the kinematic is said to give a “bottomless feel”.

4 sizes, Small to X-large, are offered and the new geometry means reach now starts at 435mm on the smallest frame and tops out at 505mm on the XL. The head angle is 65 degrees which is trail bike slack, while the seat angle is 75.5 degrees, not the steepest and means that the ETT is a little longer than some of the more progressive designs we’re seeing of late.

Sonder Evol 29 Geometry

SizeSmallMediumLargeX-Large
ST – Seat tube400425445470
ETT – Effective Top Tube586606634661
HT – Head tube9595105110
HA – Head angle65656565
SA – Seat tube angle75.575.575.575.5
CS – Chainstay445445445445
BB – BB drop30303030
FO – Fork offset42424242
WB – WheelbaseTBCTBCTBCTBC
SO – StandoverTBCTBCTBCTBC
RE – Reach435455480505
SK – StackTBCTBCTBCTBC

Perhaps the most impressive part of the Sonder Evol 29er’s package is the price. Frames can be bought for just £999, but complete bike builds start from as little as £1699. 3 build options are available, the £1699 build uses a 12-Speed SRAM SX Eagle groupset, RockShox Deluxe RT rear shock, RockShox 35 forks and a smattering of Sonder’s own brand Love Mud kit.

Slightly further up the price scale is the £2099 NX build, running a 12-speed NX SRAM drivetrain, RockShox Yari fork, SRAM G2 R brakes etc, and for £2599 you can opt for the GX bike which has surprise surprise, an SRAM GX Eagle drivetrain. This most expensive build also has a fancy Lyrik Ultimate fork, Code R brakes, and a mix of WTB and Love Mud kit.

Like all of Sonder’s bikes, the Evol 29 is available through Alpkit stores or online, though bikes are currently only offered as presale items with builds shipping from 25th September. If this new 29er looks like the one for you, then take a look at what it handles in the following launch video.

For more details head over to the Alpkit website.


Comments (4)

Leave Reply