Knolly Warden LT | First Ride On Board Video Review

by 2

knolly warden lt review

Whistler is perhaps not the most neutral location for a bike test – especially a first ride review – but I try and pride myself of not being taken in by the hype. And so it was with an amount of necessary skepticism that I swung a leg over the Knolly Warden LT in September for five straight days of riding the trails outside the world’s most famous bike park. Well, 5 days was the plan but we did sneak a day in the park on it, despite being specifically asked not to by Brenda at Knolly.

Sorry Brenda, but it would have been rude not to.

The Spec

So the bike I tested was a size medium and the Warden LT v2 is a 27.5 wheel size only kind of bike. It’s an all alloy 6066 Hydroformed frame using Knolly’s patented Fourby4 rear suspension design. On this model we have 170mm Fox 36 Factory fork up front and the rear has 168mm of travel via the Fox DX2 shock. A carbon version will be available in the new year.

Reach on this medium is 475mm and the rear chainstays are 431mm. head angle is 65.25degrees but this can be slackened out to 64.5 by moving the lower bushing bolt on the rear shock mount back a notch. There’s an effective seat tube angle of 77 degrees.

The LT comes as a frame only option or in two build options – the difference in builds being basically down to the wheel spec. My test bike came with Industry Nine Wheels and an off spec Fox Factory 36 Fork. The final spec bike which will be available early in the new year will come with a Rockshox Lyric Ultimate RC2 fork.

Knolly sell their bikes in a slightly different way to the mainstream and there’s definitely a custom build feel to the way you order any of their bikes. They do complete off the shelf build options but you can up or downgrade the spec as you go through the order process and end up with a bike that is much more personal. That’s why they quote their prices online as starting prices.

Buying in the UK

Being based in Vancouver they are naturally set up to sell and distribute into North America. They are working on launching a UK distribution business currently but in the meantime they are well set up to deal direct with customers in the UK and Europe. They’ve sold plenty of bikes direct and globally.

Knolly Warden LT Geometry Table

GeometrySmallMediumLargeXLarge
Head Tube Angle65.25 / 64.5065.25 / 64.5065.25 / 64.5065.25 / 64.50
Effective Top Tube Length609.5635660.5684.5
Wheelbase Length1199.51226.51252.51279
BB Height (in Neutral)348348348348
Effective Seat Tube Angle77777777
Chainstay Length431.5431.5431.5431.5
Fork Length (incl. Headset)563563563563
Stack588595599613
Reach452475.5500520
Seat Tube Length360405456505

The Ride

Login Now

Sorry, but the rest of this feature is for Premier members only.

More Knolly News

Review Info

Brand:Knolly
Product:Warden LT DP Plus V2
From:https://knollybikes.com
Price:$7021
Tested:by Mark for 5 days

Comments (2)

Leave Reply