Tweedlove: Enduro World Series Day One Race Report

by 4

Day one has been a blue sky and sunshine kind of race day, with stages drying and fast and furious times being put down. There’s been a amazing aural assault of cowbells and viking horns as racers drop down the course with a massive turnout of support and spectators.

As it stands Tracey Moseley leads Anne Caro by 27 seconds in Women’s E1 category while Nico Lau is being chased by Joe Barnes who’s biting at his ankles only six seconds behind. We’re still awaiting Stage 4 times which may change things…

6:45 this morning and the pits were already warming up under the Scottish sun ready for the first riders to set off at 9:45am.
6:45 this morning and the pits were already warming up under the Scottish sun ready for the first riders to set off at 9:45am.

DSC_3374

DSC_3379

DSC_3425

DSC_3384

DSC_3399

DSC_3467

DSC_3477

DSC_3649

DSC_3691

DSC_3720

DSC_3729

DSC_3796

DSC_3833

DSC_3846

DSC_3937

DSC_3973

DSC_3993

DSC_4007

DSC_4053

DSC_4093

DSC_4152

DSC_4210

DSC_4249

DSC_4261

DSC_4275

DSC_4326

DSC_4366

DSC_4475

DSC_4491

DSC_4496

 

Provisional Results excluding Stage 4

Top 20 Men E1

1stNico LauCube Action Team (FRA)MEN16:36.74340:34.04 (12th)5:39.32 (1st)4:01.21 (2nd)6:56.21 (2nd)
2ndJoe BarnesCanyon Factory Enduro Team (GBR)MEN16:43.13348:40.45 (120th)5:40.93 (2nd)4:02.07 (3rd)7:00.13 (3rd)
3rdFrancois Bailly-MaitreBMC Enduro Racing Team (FRA)MEN16:49.33342:53.79 (35th)5:42.53 (3rd)4:10.92 (15th)6:55.88 (1st)
4thDamien OtonDevinci/Alltricks.com Enduro Racing (FRA)MEN16:56.71347:33.18 (107th)5:45.49 (4th)4:09.55 (12th)7:01.67 (4th)
5thGreg CallaghanNukeproof (IRL)MEN17:00.83344:28.13 (60th)5:53.01 (7th)4:04.00 (5th)7:03.82 (5th)
6thGary ForrestWTB Enduro Team (GBR)MEN17:06.72345:35.76 (79th)5:46.46 (5th)4:04.51 (6th)7:15.75 (17th)
7thFlorian NicolaiRocky Mountain Urge BP Team (FRA)MEN17:07.20342:46.21 (32nd)5:54.45 (9th)4:08.50 (10th)7:04.25 (6th)
8thJustin LeovTrek Factory Racing Enduro Team (NZL)MEN17:08.84340:31.07 (10th)5:54.39 (8th)4:03.56 (4th)7:10.89 (9th)
9thThomas LapeyrieScott SR Suntour Enduro Team (FRA)MEN17:27.35339:54.22 (6th)6:00.71 (12th)4:17.00 (24th)7:09.64 (7th)
10thJesse MelamedRocky Mountain Urge BP Team (CAN)MEN17:29.74348:17.79 (111th)6:01.17 (13th)4:06.00 (7th)7:22.57 (26th)
11thRene WildhaberTrek Factory Racing Enduro Team (SUI)MEN17:29.82345:53.11 (82nd)6:09.59 (22nd)4:09.53 (11th)7:10.70 (8th)
12thRemy AbsalonScott SR Suntour Enduro Team (FRA)MEN17:29.89339:15.13 (5th)5:55.78 (10th)4:19.74 (33rd)7:14.37 (14th)
13thLukas AnrigNorco Enduro World Team (SUI)MEN17:30.77343:55.54 (54th)6:06.22 (18th)4:10.56 (13th)7:13.99 (12th)
14thNeil DonoghueSanta Cruz (GBR)MEN17:33.62340:47.46 (14th)6:01.34 (14th)4:18.07 (30th)7:14.21 (13th)
15thCurtis KeeneSpecialized Racing Team (USA)MEN17:34.13336:42.62 (1st)5:59.52 (11th)4:18.26 (31st)7:16.35 (19th)
16thRuaridh CunninghamUnior Tools (GBR)MEN17:37.43348:33.75 (117th)6:13.47 (31st)3:57.77 (1st)7:26.19 (32nd)
17thDaniel Wolfecycleways, specialized (IRL)MEN17:38.45346:38.57 (93rd)6:02.94 (16th)4:22.45 (36th)7:13.06 (11th)
18thAurelien GiordanengoPolygon UR (FRA)MEN17:39.41346:15.71 (88th)6:08.10 (20th)4:16.53 (22nd)7:14.78 (15th)
19thMark ScottWideopen Magazine (GBR)MEN17:42.64350:04.07 (133rd)6:18.12 (39th)4:06.13 (8th)7:18.39 (23rd)
20thYoann BarelliGiant Factory Off Road (FRA)MEN17:44.25345:14.55 (76th)6:10.46 (24th)4:17.19 (27th)7:16.60 (20th)

Top 20 Women E1

1stTracy MoseleyTrek Factory Racing Enduro Team (GBR)WOMEN19:37.56343:50.00 (1st)6:57.05 (1st)4:44.12 (1st)7:56.39 (1st)
2ndAnne Caroline ChaussonIbis (FRA)WOMEN20:04.44344:57.92 (3rd)7:05.15 (2nd)4:46.08 (2nd)8:13.21 (3rd)
3rdCecile RavanelGT Pulse (FRA)WOMEN20:16.71346:13.89 (6th)7:09.26 (3rd)4:56.73 (3rd)8:10.72 (2nd)
4thAnneke BeertenSpecialized Racing Team (NED)WOMEN21:06.99344:42.38 (2nd)7:23.33 (4th)5:10.85 (4th)8:32.81 (4th)
5thInes ThomaCanyon Factory Enduro Team (GER)WOMEN21:56.77348:26.73 (10th)7:30.81 (5th)5:31.12 (7th)8:54.84 (5th)
6thRosara JosephYeti / Fox Shox Factory (NZL)WOMEN22:32.33348:53.49 (11th)7:39.40 (6th)5:53.91 (16th)8:59.02 (7th)
7thMeggie Bichard(NZL)WOMEN22:35.34349:42.54 (16th)7:41.56 (7th)5:50.51 (14th)9:03.27 (10th)
8thLorraine TruongLeysin, Norco, Fox, Sunringlé, Answer (SUI)WOMEN22:39.68350:25.35 (18th)7:59.95 (10th)5:40.12 (10th)8:59.61 (8th)
9thIsabeau CourdurierRocky Mountain Urge BP Team (FRA)WOMEN22:50.28345:51.74 (4th)8:18.52 (12th)5:22.51 (5th)9:09.25 (11th)
10thHelen Gaskellscott Uk (GBR)WOMEN23:03.84355:06.73 (30th)8:34.92 (19th)5:31.29 (8th)8:57.63 (6th)
11thAnita GehrigSpecialized, SRAM, Zimtstern, Mavic, Red Bull (SUI)WOMEN23:16.41347:28.46 (7th)7:58.71 (9th)6:15.72 (22nd)9:01.98 (9th)
12thJoanna PettersonBMC Project Dirt Presented by KMC (USA)WOMEN23:17.08356:04.04 (33rd)8:19.68 (14th)5:47.37 (12th)9:10.03 (12th)
13thCarrie PooleThe Bike Tree (GBR)WOMEN23:19.96354:29.54 (28th)8:08.67 (11th)5:35.40 (9th)9:35.89 (20th)
14thKaty WintonPivot Morvelo, Sweet Protection, Hope (GBR)WOMEN23:23.09352:27.75 (23rd)7:58.04 (8th)6:04.00 (20th)9:21.05 (15th)
15thEmma GuyTeam Ibis Uk (GBR)WOMEN23:38.39349:12.42 (13th)8:19.00 (13th)5:50.16 (13th)9:29.23 (18th)
16thKelli EmmettGiant Factory Off Road (USA)WOMEN23:44.54347:40.63 (8th)8:25.35 (15th)5:57.07 (18th)9:22.12 (16th)
17thKerstin KoeglerBMC Enduro Racing Team (GER)WOMEN23:50.70351:24.05 (21st)8:27.77 (16th)5:56.70 (17th)9:26.23 (17th)
18thTracey HannahPolygon UR (AUS)WOMEN24:07.57349:13.01 (14th)9:02.98 (24th)5:29.91 (6th)9:34.68 (19th)
19thSarah Newman(GBR)WOMEN24:12.28355:17.75 (31st)8:59.95 (23rd)5:53.56 (15th)9:18.77 (14th)
20thJulia HofmannMarin Bikes, ION, SR Suntour, DIRTY, SRAM (GER)WOMEN24:13.21349:06.77 (12th)8:41.99 (20th)5:46.50 (11th)9:44.72 (21st)

 

Full results here: http://www.siresults.co.uk/2014/Tweedlove/Stage4/e1_category.html

Comments (4)

    some cracking shots. Wish I was there.

    Nice pic of GoPro Pete!

    fantastic photos.. what a difference that big yellow thing makes..

Leave a Reply