Video | Watch Joe Barnes shred on the new Orange Alpine Evo!

by 2

The Orange Alpine Evo has been developed to offer riders big mountain capabilities but in a lively, and efficient trail package.

The following is the official press release for the Orange Alpine Evo, if instead, you would like to read our review and watch our test video of the latest Orange head here.

Orange Alpine Evo launch | Press Release

The Alpine Evo is hard to classify, it isn’t an out and out Enduro bike, it’s more versatile than that, but given a chance it will dominate any trail bike in challenging and aggressive terrain. This new addition to the range is an ‘Alpine’ model in every sense of the word, but we have updated the geometry to perform in more varied situations and focused on the bike’s ride quality rather than the suspension’s travel numbers.

The 160mm front and 155mm of rear suspension strike a balance between too much and too little. Structural and layout changes to the frame allow this model to have the most progressive suspension of any Alpine model to date, making the bike more playful and agile while providing more support through the entire range of travel.

The signature Orange Evo geometry with its longer swingarm, steeper seat tube angle and roomier front centre all lead to a longer wheelbase and stability at speed. The Alpine Evo has an eagerness to jump and pop but doesn’t shy away from steep technical terrain.

CONSTRUCTION

With over two decades of fabricating and refining our own custom-formed aluminium monocoque frames under our belts, Orange has developed the ideal balance of pedalling efficiency and shock performance whilst maintaining the compliance to ensure optimal grip whilst cornering. This new design has allowed us to achieve these traits by using thinner, lighter cross-sectioned tubes all manufactured in house. The swingarm now better resists twisting under pedal loads whilst maintaining the lateral flex that gives grip when the bike is leant over.

Orange Alpine Evo

FEA (finite element analysis) has been used extensively throughout this frame’s development. Significant structural design features in the swingarm meant we needed to be sure of the chassis’ integral strength. The new design form has allowed us to fine-tune the lateral and longitudinal stiffness beyond the levels that we have achieved before.

The result of lowering the non-drive-side chainstay, with better integration of the bearing housings, along with revised tube thicknesses, has resulted in a 20% increase in longitudinal stiffness and a 15% increase in overall strength compared to previous construction methods. This improved stiffness ratio aids pedal efficiency through a reduction in twisting and enhances shock performance, all without increasing weight.

The frame’s asymmetric bearing housing means we can use a neutral pivot location with less drivetrain/suspension interaction, allowing the bike to pedal smoothly through the choppiest of terrain.

Orange Alpine Evo Geometry

Frame SizeSMLXL
Seat Tube Length15″17″18″19″
A. Head Angle63°63°63°63°
B. Seat Angle (Effective)76°76°76°76°
D. Top Tube (effective)605625645665
E. BB Height (from ground)337337337337
BB height (from axles-17-17-17-17
F. Chainstay445445445445
G. Head Tube100110120125
H. Wheel base1236125812801301
J. Reach458476495513
K. Stack589598607611
O. Fork Offset37373737
T. Rear Travel155155155155
Standover720742772795

SUMMARY

For all its ‘alpine’ capability, this Evo model never feels like you are over-biked, It’s ready for anything whether that’s a quick local spin or a tough week in the Alps. The combination of great geometry with refined kinematics and structural design enhancements means you’ll keep going back for more time and time again.

Frame features at a glance:

  • Brand New for 2022 Custom Formed Monocoque 6061-T6 aluminium frame
  • Designed and built in Britain
  • 5 year frame warranty with Limited Lifetime Crash Replacement
  • Low position pivot – neutral suspension feel
  • New Aggressive Evo geometry optimised for 160mm front/155mm rear travel
  • New Progressive suspension kinematics.
  • New  New asymmetric swing arm design with greater strength and lateral rigidity.
  • Off-set pivot for chainring clearance
  • Geometry for reduced offset fork
  • New Improved dropout with UDH gear hanger
  • Boost 148 rear hub spacing
  • New Top tube accessory mounts
  • Bottle cage mounts under downtube
  • Internal cable/hose routing

Alpine Evo LE – Launch Edition

The Alpine Evo will initially be available as a special LE (Launch Edition) spec. Other models will become available at a later date.


The RRP price for the Alpine Evo LE model is £5,900. 
This LE model will come in a brand new pearlescent Stealth Green paint finish with a performance component package including: 

  • RockShox Lyrik Ultimate 160mm Fork
  • RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate 230×65 Rear Shock
  • Shimano XT 1x12spd  drivetrain with Hope Crankset
  • Shimano XT 203mm/180mm braking
  • SDG 150mm dropper post
  • Renthal/Hope/SDG finishing kit
  • New Strange Grappler Grips
  • Maxxis Minion EXO tyres
  • E13 rims /Hope Pro 4 hubs wheelset.

For more details or to order your very own Orange Alpine Evo head over to the Orange website.


  • This topic has 2 replies, 2 voices, and was last updated 1 month ago by duir.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Video | Watch Joe Barnes shred on the new Orange Alpine Evo!
  • Premier Icon matt_outandabout
    Full Member

    mmm, that green though. 👌

    Premier Icon duir
    Full Member

    So Chris Porter did get the geometry right all those years ago when everyone laughed at him? And it’s so nice nice to not have full 29ers or Mullet bikes rammed down our throats for a change. Maybe other manufacturers will realise that loads of people much prefer 27.5 especially for tight steep tech.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.