2021 Kona Process X launched alongside updated 153

by 6

Kona goes eXtreme with a capital X with the release of the new Kona Process X and Process X DL. Gravity-fuelled rigs aimed at the enduro/freeride crowd.

Has freeride made a comeback? Well, new bikes from the likes of Commencal and Kona seems to suggest that 29in wheeled bikes aren’t just for podium places, but big jumps and drops too.

2021 Kona Process X

Kona’s marketing team tells us that we will be able to “charge down the burliest of descents” on the new Process X, and with a pair of 29in wheels, 170/162mm of travel and a 63.5-degree head-angle we can only nod our heads in agreement.

Like similar big travel 2021 bikes, Kona has put the seat-tube in the right position too in a steep 77.5-degree angle to ensure that Process X pilots are sitting pretty on the climbs.

Although big on travel, Kona is keen to point out that the carbon Process X isn’t just a mini DH rig, but something you can ride all day on. This means that a full-size bottle cage will fit in all frame sizes so that you stay hydrated while looking for your next freeride challenge.

An all-new carbon frame has been developed for the Process X featuring adjustable chainstays and a flip-chip that puts the X into mullet mode. Internal cable routing and plenty of frame protection should ensure a rattle-free ride.

2021 Kona Process Geometry

SizeSMLXL
ST LENGTH380380420450
TT LENGTH569594623662
REACH440465490525
STACK615615625635
STANDOVER690700710720
HT ANGLE63.563.563.563.5
HT LENGTH9494105116
ST ANGLE78.278.27877.9
CS LENGTH435 [450]435 [450]435 [450]435 [450]
BB DROP20303030
BB HEIGHT345345345345
WHEELBASE1213 [1228]1238 [1253]1268 [1283]1308 [1323]
FRONT CENTER779804834874
FORK LENGTH581581581581
FORK OFFSET44444444

2021 Kona Process 153

If the X is too extreme then Kona has also updated the Process 153. This alloy bike is 150g lighter than previous Kona aluminium models and will be available in either 29in or 27.5in wheel options.

Both models feature 153mm of rear-wheel travel and an updated geometry that gives the 153 a balanced ride. The front end now sits at a slacker 64.5-degrees while the seat-tube angle is steepened up for fast and efficient climbing.

Updates have also been made to the seat tube for improved dropper post insertion and suspension kinematics have been tweaked to give 13% more progression and a similar leverage curve as the Process 134.

If you fancy any of these then you had better be quick as Kona is already selling out fast. Check out the Kona World website for full details.

Today’s Deal Picks

Singletrack may earn a commission from sales on this page


Comments (6)

Leave Reply