Tweedlove Enduro World Series Day One Results

by 0

After the first full day of racing there’s been some surprises, and a shake up, in the results.

Day one was always going to be the more gravity focussed, based down at Innerleithen and taking in some of the super tight trails that the Golfie has to offer for good measure too.

In the women’s E1 Tracy Moseley has put an impressive lead of 47 seconds into Anne Caro Chausson, and a minute into third place Anneke Beerten with Cecile Ravanel bringing up fourth.

Richie Rude leads men’s E1, with Greg Callaghan just three seconds down, Florian Nicolai brings up third place with seven seconds.

With high winds forcing the cancellation of stages 6 and 7, and the race shortened today to just stages 5 and 8 there’s going to have to be some impressive racing to make much of a dent in the women’s results. Expect news as soon as we have it…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Tracy focussed and ready to start day one
PosNo.NameCountryTimeBehindTeamHome TownStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4Stage 5Stage 6Stage 7Stage 8
1st1Tracy MOSELEYGBR18:24.03Trek Factory Racing Enduro TeamMalvern5:08.44 (1st)4:25.25 (1st)3:47.29 (1st)5:03.05 (1st)
2nd2Anne Caroline CHAUSSONFRA19:11.72+0:47.69Ibis Cycles Enduro Race TeamPernes Les Fontaines5:31.60 (2nd)4:34.93 (2nd)3:54.43 (3rd)5:10.76 (3rd)
3rd4Anneke BEERTENNED19:21.81+0:57.78Specialized RacingMarienvelde5:33.85 (3rd)4:38.69 (3rd)4:01.94 (5th)5:07.33 (2nd)
4th3Cecile RAVANELFRA19:24.98+1:00.95Commençal Vallnord EnduroMontauroux5:36.79 (4th)4:41.10 (5th)3:50.44 (2nd)5:16.65 (5th)
5th9Isabeau COURDURIERFRA19:41.25+1:17.22Rocky Mountain Urge BP Rally TeamGardanne5:42.81 (9th)4:40.04 (4th)4:04.68 (6th)5:13.72 (4th)
6th1012Lorraine TRUONGSUI20:03.84+1:39.81BMC Factory TrailcrewMotiers5:37.44 (5th)4:52.28 (7th)4:01.85 (4th)5:32.27 (7th)
7th6Anita GEHRIGSUI20:19.96+1:55.93Ibis Cycles Enduro Race TeamFalera5:39.94 (7th)4:53.39 (8th)4:13.42 (7th)5:33.21 (9th)
8th10Katy WINTONGBR20:26.44+2:02.41Endura Bergamont Factory TeamPeebles5:51.99 (13th)4:53.84 (9th)4:15.83 (9th)5:24.78 (6th)
9th5Ines THOMAGER20:29.73+2:05.70Canyon Factory Enduro TeamWildpoldsried5:38.43 (6th)4:51.79 (6th)4:16.61 (10th)5:42.90 (13th)
10th1016Carolin GEHRIGSUI20:40.66+2:16.63Ibis Cycles Enduro Race TeamFlims5:42.46 (8th)4:55.46 (10th)4:24.90 (14th)5:37.84 (10th)
11th1011Meggie BICHARDGBR20:43.48+2:19.45Specialized Nz / Trail AdditionNelson5:51.00 (11th)5:03.72 (12th)4:15.70 (8th)5:33.06 (8th)
12th1013Raewyn MORRISONNZL20:54.85+2:30.82Nelson5:45.53 (10th)5:02.41 (11th)4:27.24 (16th)5:39.67 (11th)
13th1038Helen GASKELLGBR21:19.35+2:55.32Team Scott UKAllendale5:51.23 (12th)5:14.12 (19th)4:25.19 (15th)5:48.81 (17th)
14th8Kelli EMMETTUSA21:21.20+2:57.17Juliana SRAMColorado Springs5:58.82 (15th)5:09.80 (16th)4:31.42 (18th)5:41.16 (12th)
15th1015Pauline DIEFFENTHALERFRA21:22.64+2:58.61Cannondale Overmountain TeamBuhl5:55.13 (14th)5:10.95 (17th)4:31.95 (19th)5:44.61 (14th)
16th1033Emma WAREHAMGBR21:38.36+3:14.33Shrewsbury6:23.12 (20th)5:07.87 (15th)4:20.87 (11th)5:46.50 (15th)
17th1035Franziska MAEYERGER21:39.36+3:15.33Nicolai BikesGöttingen6:07.48 (16th)5:05.47 (13th)4:31.08 (17th)5:55.33 (20th)
18th1014Anka MARTINNZL21:44.29+3:20.26Juliana SRAMNelson6:14.63 (19th)5:18.88 (20th)4:24.13 (13th)5:46.65 (16th)
19th1024Kerstin KOEGLERGER22:07.03+3:43.00BMC Factory TrailcrewWaltenhofen6:13.08 (18th)5:07.12 (14th)4:41.67 (23rd)6:05.16 (24th)
20th1025Roslynn NEWMANGBR22:12.85+3:48.82Singletrack Bikes/Flare Clothing/Dare2b/FridersNewtongrange6:27.18 (23rd)5:30.79 (22nd)4:22.05 (12th)5:52.83 (18th)
21st1017Valentina MACHEDAITA22:17.08+3:53.05Ibis Cycles Enduro Race TeamSanremo6:28.84 (24th)5:11.52 (18th)4:43.21 (24th)5:53.51 (19th)
22nd1018Mary MONCORGEFRA22:30.83+4:06.80Ibis Cycles Enduro Race TeamSospel6:08.31 (17th)5:31.32 (23rd)4:38.61 (22nd)6:12.59 (26th)
23rd1023Rachael WALKERGBR22:35.60+4:11.57Hope Factory RacingClitheroe6:24.78 (21st)5:29.28 (21st)4:44.49 (26th)5:57.05 (21st)
24th1022Julia HOFMANNGER22:51.01+4:26.98Marin/Sr Suntour Enduro Team, Ion, EvocLichtenfels6:31.38 (25th)5:39.04 (29th)4:35.61 (20th)6:04.98 (23rd)
25th1032Traharn CHIDLEYGBR23:02.65+4:38.62Bird CyclesShrewsbury6:37.86 (29th)5:36.72 (27th)4:37.53 (21st)6:10.54 (25th)
26th1039Lee CRAIGIEGBR23:04.42+4:40.39Cannondale UKInverness6:34.09 (28th)5:32.05 (24th)4:58.91 (30th)5:59.37 (22nd)
27th1031Orla MCCLEANIRL23:15.01+4:50.98Giant DublinDublin6:31.49 (26th)5:36.82 (28th)4:53.35 (28th)6:13.35 (27th)
28th1041Claire BENNETTGBR23:16.10+4:52.07Evolution BikesBrynrefail6:33.67 (27th)5:43.34 (31st)4:44.47 (25th)6:14.62 (29th)
29th1019Hannah BARNESGBR23:21.42+4:57.39SpecializedFort William6:37.90 (30th)5:34.77 (26th)4:51.22 (27th)6:17.53 (30th)
30th1027Julia HOBSONGBR23:23.19+4:59.16Juliana BicyclesSheffield6:26.41 (22nd)5:42.62 (30th)5:00.47 (32nd)6:13.69 (28th)

SN_Singletrack_Tweedlove_Sat25

1st19Richie RUDEUSA15:51.92Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Race TeamRedding4:29.05 (5th)3:42.32 (1st)3:15.47 (2nd)4:25.08 (2nd)
2nd16Greg CALLAGHANIRL15:54.06+0:02.14Cube Action TeamDublin4:28.71 (4th)3:46.82 (4th)3:12.17 (1st)4:26.36 (4th)
3rd5Florian NICOLAIFRA15:58.40+0:06.48Rocky Mountain Urge BP Rally TeamLevens4:25.47 (2nd)3:47.38 (6th)3:15.55 (3rd)4:30.00 (7th)
4th28Mark SCOTTGBR15:59.70+0:07.78Wideopen Magazine/NUKeproof/Fox HeadEdinburgh4:30.45 (7th)3:47.72 (7th)3:16.20 (5th)4:25.33 (3rd)
5th90Ruaridh CUNNINGHAMGBR15:59.94+0:08.02Unior Tools TeamScotland4:34.02 (12th)3:46.00 (3rd)3:18.08 (7th)4:21.84 (1st)
6th22Fabien BARELFRA16:11.08+0:19.16Canyon Factory Enduro TeamBlausasc4:36.45 (21st)3:49.04 (10th)3:16.12 (4th)4:29.47 (6th)
7th6Rene WILDHABERSUI16:11.40+0:19.48Trek Factory Racing Enduro TeamFlumserberg4:24.25 (1st)3:48.22 (9th)3:20.67 (11th)4:38.26 (19th)
8th7Joe BARNESGBR16:12.00+0:20.08Canyon Factory Enduro TeamFort Williams4:28.08 (3rd)3:49.55 (11th)3:21.06 (12th)4:33.31 (13th)
9th3Justin LEOVNZL16:12.70+0:20.78Trek Factory Racing Enduro TeamBlenheim4:31.50 (9th)3:45.82 (2nd)3:18.90 (9th)4:36.48 (15th)
10th25Josh CARLSONAUS16:13.23+0:21.31Giant Factory Off-Road TeamWollongong4:34.43 (15th)3:53.81 (17th)3:17.84 (6th)4:27.15 (5th)
11th24Jesse MELAMEDCAN16:16.71+0:24.79Rocky Mountain Urge BP Rally TeamWhistler4:36.32 (20th)3:47.15 (5th)3:22.97 (15th)4:30.27 (8th)
12th9Yoann BARELLIFRA16:21.11+0:29.19Giant Factory Off-Road TeamNice4:35.02 (17th)3:52.36 (13th)3:18.09 (8th)4:35.64 (14th)
13th23Nicolas VOUILLOZFRA16:22.09+0:30.17Lapierre Gravity RepublicNice4:34.25 (14th)3:53.26 (15th)3:22.10 (14th)4:32.48 (12th)
14th21Jerome CLEMENTZFRA16:29.33+0:37.41Cannondale Overmountain TeamBuhl4:34.14 (13th)3:48.03 (8th)3:35.42 (59th)4:31.74 (9th)
15th8Francois BAILLY-MAITREFRA16:31.04+0:39.12BMC Factory TrailcrewLongchaumois4:32.95 (10th)3:58.84 (23rd)3:21.38 (13th)4:37.87 (17th)
16th30Wyn MASTERSNZL16:33.21+0:41.29Team Bulls Powered By Mountainbikerider-MagazineNew Plymouth4:29.68 (6th)3:51.63 (12th)3:31.47 (43rd)4:40.43 (21st)
17th4Nico LAUFRA16:33.55+0:41.63Cube Action TeamHohrod4:43.60 (28th)3:58.42 (22nd)3:19.73 (10th)4:31.80 (11th)
18th35Marco OSBORNEUSA16:36.88+0:44.96Cannondale Overmountain TeamNovato4:33.09 (11th)3:52.46 (14th)3:29.65 (36th)4:41.68 (25th)
19th91Robin WALLNERSWE16:43.48+0:51.56Da Bomb Bicycles, Öhlins, Poc, BikesterAre4:35.66 (18th)4:03.57 (33rd)3:25.18 (17th)4:39.07 (20th)
20th31Dan ATHERTONGBR16:44.41+0:52.49GT Factory RacingMachynlleth4:36.29 (19th)4:00.26 (26th)3:31.10 (42nd)4:36.76 (16th)
21st37Alex LUPATOITA16:44.73+0:52.81FRM Factory Racing TeamCoggiola4:30.72 (8th)3:59.44 (24th)3:33.57 (51st)4:41.00 (22nd)
22nd13Remy ABSALONFRA16:45.93+0:54.01Scott SR Suntour Enduro TeamSt Nabord4:38.85 (24th)3:59.66 (25th)3:25.97 (19th)4:41.45 (24th)
23rd10Martin MAESBEL16:46.94+0:55.02GT Factory RacingNeupre4:46.04 (35th)3:53.41 (16th)3:29.52 (33rd)4:37.97 (18th)
24th26Joseph NATIONNZL16:49.86+0:57.94Endura Bergamont Factory TeamChristchurch4:38.57 (22nd=)4:01.78 (30th)3:28.20 (25th)4:41.31 (23rd)
25th15Bryan REGNIERFRA16:52.25+1:00.33Yt Industries, Troy Lee Design, SramMirabeau4:41.09 (25th)3:55.23 (19th)3:29.63 (35th)4:46.30 (40th)
26th11Alexandre CUREFRA16:54.73+1:02.81Rocky Mountain Urge BP Rally TeamBonson4:47.19 (37th)3:55.05 (18th)3:30.39 (38th)4:42.10 (30th)
27th34Thomas LAPEYRIEFRA17:00.12+1:08.20SUNNDraguignan4:52.03 (46th)3:57.03 (20th)3:29.29 (32nd)4:41.77 (26th)
28th36Robert WILLIAMSGBR17:00.14+1:08.22Mojo SuspensionYnysddu4:45.74 (34th)4:04.10 (35th)3:28.48 (28th)4:41.82 (27th)
29th33Pierre Charles GEORGESFRA17:00.49+1:08.57Saint-Dié4:44.20 (31st)4:03.03 (31st)3:26.37 (22nd)4:46.89 (41st)
30th81Troy BROSNANAUS17:05.09+1:13.17SpecializedAdelaide5:02.89 (79th)4:06.83 (48th)3:23.60 (16th)4:31.77

Leave a Reply