Tweedlove: Enduro World Series Day Two Race Report

by 2

It’s been a tough but emotional weekend of racing here at the Enduro World Series at Tweedlove with today’s Glentress stages squeezing a brutal amount of climbing into a shorter distance than day one that really tested tired legs.

Once more there was an impressive amount of spectators lining the stages and creating a barrage of cheers, cowbells and horns, to help spur on riders on what proved to be another day of fast and dry racing.

Tracey Moseley dominated all stages to take the win, with Anne Caro in second and Cecile Ravanel in third. In mens Nico Lau took the win, with Justin Leov pipping Scottish local hero Joe Barnes to take second leaving Joe in third.

DSC_4511
Cheers!
DSC_4555
Good advice for the day
DSC_4562
Eyes on the prize. Tweed for the winners
DSC_4578
It was a day of big climb transitions

DSC_4666

DSC_4675

DSC_4694

DSC_4708

DSC_4764

DSC_4775

DSC_4798

DSC_4824

DSC_4834

DSC_4839

DSC_4950

DSC_4997

DSC_5024

DSC_5379

DSC_5395

DSC_5429

DSC_5451

DSC_5512

DSC_5610

DSC_5613

DSC_5751

DSC_5764

DSC_5847 DSC_5622

Final Results

E1 Junior

1stSebastien Claquin(FRA)JUN48:49.8519:34.72 (1st)5:37.86 (1st)7:48.50 (4th)2:50.17 (1st)8:20.61 (2nd)4:38.00
2ndDrew CartersCut Media/Santacruz (GBR)JUN49:03.5319:49.39 (3rd)5:47.02 (3rd)7:45.85 (2nd)2:53.82 (2nd)8:11.45 (1st)4:36.00
3rdConor LavelleTeam Biking.ie (IRL)JUN49:51.9520:02.25 (4th)5:44.27 (2nd)7:41.78 (1st)3:04.88 (6th)8:31.77 (8th)4:47.00
4thVini Crighton-Polisps (GBR)JUN50:17.9619:48.84 (2nd)5:55.08 (5th)8:02.30 (8th)2:58.53 (3rd)8:35.21 (9th)4:58.00
5thRobin MatotYETI Belgium – Urge bp Enduro Team (BEL)JUN50:27.4520:11.69 (5th)5:52.29 (4th)7:57.65 (7th)3:07.05 (8th)8:28.77 (7th)4:50.00
6thJoe HarrisonEnduro Scholarship, Marin, (GBR)JUN50:35.2320:39.33 (7th)5:55.69 (7th)7:46.88 (3rd)3:03.83 (5th)8:22.50 (3rd)4:47.00
7thPedro Burns(CHI)JUN50:38.2220:13.59 (6th)5:55.43 (6th)7:49.98 (5th)3:06.55 (7th)8:26.66 (6th)5:06.00
8thPeter LloydWhyte Bikes/SRAM (GBR)JUN52:09.1821:28.66 (8th)6:03.95 (8th)8:03.23 (9th)3:08.09 (10th)8:26.27 (5th)4:59.00
9thScott WallaceExpert Cycles (IRL)JUN52:12.9421:46.66 (10th)6:07.91 (9th)7:52.17 (6th)3:03.47 (4th)8:22.73 (4th)5:00.00
10thScott Woolley(GBR)JUN53:48.3722:08.18 (11th)6:13.66 (10th)8:27.92 (11th)3:07.58 (9th)8:43.02 (10th)5:08.00
11thRudy LemeunierVCPV (FRA)JUN54:08.4721:46.50 (9th)6:20.07 (11th)8:21.04 (10th)3:08.54 (11th)8:55.32 (11th)5:37.00
12thDonald RodgersBasecamp Bikes (GBR)JUN56:24.4123:18.41 (12th)6:38.35 (12th)8:28.01 (12th)3:17.04 (12th)9:10.59 (12th)5:32.00
13thDaniel BladonSingletrack Magazine (GBR)JUN59:34.2625:05.18 (14th)6:53.88 (13th)8:53.71 (13th)3:24.96 (13th)9:20.52 (13th)5:56.00
14thChristopher Sutcliffe(GBR)JUN73:34.5432:00.23 (16th)7:14.20 (15th)12:29.82 (16th)3:42.24 (14th)9:31.05 (14th)8:37.00

E1 Master

1stCrawford Carrick-AndersonSanta Cruz / Sweet Protection (GBR)MAS48:08.3018:53.76 (1st)5:40.38 (1st)7:48.90 (1st)2:55.05 (1st)8:14.22 (1st)4:36.00
2ndTim PontingMojo suspension (GBR)MAS50:00.8220:04.26 (2nd)5:50.79 (2nd)7:50.42 (2nd)3:00.19 (2nd)8:33.17 (2nd)4:42.00
3rdDanny Milner(GBR)MAS51:20.8720:22.39 (3rd)6:02.32 (3rd)8:07.72 (3rd)3:04.44 (3rd)8:33.99 (3rd)5:10.00
4thAndy Sadlerbad ass bikes (GBR)MAS52:14.1920:53.69 (4th)6:08.22 (4th)8:12.02 (5th)3:15.50 (9th)8:37.77 (5th)5:07.00
5thPatrick Bruce(GBR)MAS53:28.2221:47.96 (8th)6:15.73 (7th)8:11.96 (4th)3:11.58 (5th)8:35.98 (4th)5:25.00
6thSteven Deasicycles (GBR)MAS53:37.2821:34.84 (7th)6:24.14 (13th)8:16.09 (7th)3:25.44 (16th)8:45.77 (6th)5:11.00
7thGeraint Florida-JamesIbis Uk (GBR)MAS53:43.7821:11.74 (5th)6:19.40 (9th)8:22.73 (11th)3:18.99 (13th)9:05.94 (10th)5:25.00
8thIain NimmoSquadra Porcini (GBR)MAS54:06.3922:07.98 (11th)6:20.53 (10th)8:12.24 (6th)3:13.61 (7th)8:49.02 (7th)5:23.00
9thChristopher Headleyswinnertons cycles (GBR)MAS54:08.8521:59.11 (10th)6:14.97 (6th)8:16.52 (8th)3:11.32 (4th)9:16.94 (14th)5:10.00
10thDavid Mckendry(GBR)MAS54:44.5121:58.50 (9th)6:24.04 (12th)8:28.02 (13th)3:24.82 (15th)9:00.13 (9th)5:29.00

E1 Men

1stNico LauCube Action Team (FRA)MEN43:10.5316:36.74 (1st)5:14.23 (5th)7:04.34 (7th)2:37.02 (7th)7:31.20 (7th)4:07.00
2ndJustin LeovTrek Factory Racing Enduro Team (NZL)MEN43:21.9517:08.84 (8th)5:13.59 (4th)6:55.22 (2nd)2:34.98 (2nd)7:20.32 (2nd)4:09.00
3rdJoe BarnesCanyon Factory Enduro Team (GBR)MEN43:24.8116:43.13 (2nd)5:08.23 (1st)7:00.07 (3rd)2:39.02 (8th)7:35.37 (10th)4:19.00
4thFlorian NicolaiRocky Mountain Urge BP Team (FRA)MEN43:38.2417:07.20 (7th)5:09.78 (2nd)7:01.16 (4th)2:35.73 (3rd)7:32.37 (8th)4:12.00
5thFrancois Bailly-MaitreBMC Enduro Racing Team (FRA)MEN43:42.6516:49.33 (3rd)5:18.57 (9th)7:04.21 (6th)2:40.50 (11th)7:30.03 (6th)4:20.00
6thDamien OtonDevinci/Alltricks.com Enduro Racing (FRA)MEN44:00.0216:56.71 (4th)5:17.72 (8th)7:08.53 (11th)2:43.72 (28th)7:37.35 (11th)4:16.00
7thMartin MaesGT Factory Racing (BEL)MEN44:08.3917:45.20 (23rd)5:11.53 (3rd)6:53.86 (1st)2:36.08 (5th)7:24.72 (3rd)4:17.00
8thGreg CallaghanNukeproof (IRL)MEN44:19.6817:00.83 (5th)5:24.15 (19th)7:15.88 (21st)2:41.44 (14th)7:39.39 (13th)4:18.00
9thJared GravesYeti / Fox Shox Factory Team (AUS)MEN44:33.5617:56.18 (30th)5:16.49 (7th)7:01.27 (5th)2:39.09 (9th)7:18.54 (1st)4:22.00
10thGary ForrestWTB Enduro Team (GBR)MEN44:34.8717:06.72 (6th)5:23.34 (18th)7:20.89 (32nd)2:41.55 (15th)7:46.35 (25th)4:16.00

 E1 Women

1stTracy MoseleyTrek Factory Racing Enduro Team (GBR)WOMEN49:01.0724:16.85 (1st)5:45.37 (1st)7:48.68 (1st)2:53.68 (1st)8:16.50 (1st)
2ndAnne Caroline ChaussonIbis (FRA)WOMEN49:46.9824:43.28 (2nd)5:54.42 (3rd)7:51.04 (3rd)2:54.58 (2nd)8:23.66 (2nd)
3rdCecile RavanelGT Pulse (FRA)WOMEN50:13.6025:02.95 (3rd)5:53.12 (2nd)7:49.42 (2nd)2:55.77 (3rd)8:32.32 (3rd)
4thAnneke BeertenSpecialized Racing Team (NED)WOMEN51:47.7026:05.67 (4th)5:57.83 (4th)8:05.04 (4th)3:03.65 (5th)8:35.51 (4th)
5thInes ThomaCanyon Factory Enduro Team (GER)WOMEN53:36.7527:22.94 (5th)6:03.29 (5th)8:09.18 (6th)3:11.51 (11th)8:49.82 (7th)
6thRosara JosephYeti / Fox Shox Factory (NZL)WOMEN54:14.2727:54.25 (8th)6:20.52 (10th)8:09.63 (7th)3:10.24 (10th)8:39.63 (5th)
7thMeggie Bichard(NZL)WOMEN54:19.0927:44.58 (6th)6:14.41 (8th)8:07.20 (5th)3:17.01 (15th)8:55.89 (8th)
8thLorraine TruongLeysin, Norco, Fox, Sunringlé, Answer (SUI)WOMEN54:40.1127:55.68 (9th)6:12.01 (6th)8:20.33 (8th)3:08.30 (7th=)9:03.79 (9th)
9thIsabeau CourdurierRocky Mountain Urge BP Team (FRA)WOMEN54:50.0127:52.96 (7th)6:12.16 (7th)8:25.37 (10th)3:02.70 (4th)9:16.83 (11th)
10thKaty WintonPivot Morvelo, Sweet Protection, Hope (GBR)WOMEN55:30.1328:49.24 (14th)6:17.41 (9th)8:27.33 (12th)3:08.30 (7th=)8:47.84 (6th)

Comments (2)

Leave a Reply