Rollapaluza Halloween Cyclo Cross “Muddy Hell”

by 5

20091031_muddyHell09_3325
copyright Lee Irvine, schpleep.com

The first London night-time cyclo cross was a huge success with over a thousand competitors and spectators sampling the unique atmosphere of a nocturnal cross race with added fancy dress, licensed bar and music!

Rollapaluza and an army of volunteers spent much of the last two weeks smoothing out the unlit “singletrack” as well as adding brand new floodlit features to the Herne Hill cross which included, a new berm, hurdy gurdy bumps, a double ramp and the crowd favourite the hurdle in the bar tent!

20091031_muddyHell09_3215
copyright Lee Irvine, schpleep.com

All adult categories were sold-out weeks before the event and nearly a hundred more tried to sign on in the days leading up to Halloween.

The evening kicked-off with youth racing the Under 12’s competing on the infield only, but having to still negotiate two hurdles, the bumps and the ramps. The under 16 and under 14 riders got to compete on the full course and this race was as exciting to watch as any other, especially with the now huge crowds providing vocal encouragement.

20091031_muddyHell09_3133
copyright Lee Irvine, schpleep.com

In the end the racing for the adult categories was just as fast as any day-time cross event with Stuart Bowers taking the first prize in the Senior race of £200 of the £1000 prize pot offered by generous sponsors Tour de Ville. Following him were Jamie Newall and Matt Holmes with the first Dutch invitee Enrico Liebe managing 8th place. Corinne Hall won the Women’s event a whole minute ahead of Jo McRae.

Possibly the most entertaining event for the specators though was the novices race with 80 keen first-time cross racers, MTB riders, single-speed and fixed-wheel riders taking to the darkness, there was a real mix of abilities, but the most impressive ride came from the event sponsor Jos Van Veldhoven who take second place behind Duane Stander despite riding fixed!

20091031_muddyHell09_3040
copyright Lee Irvine, schpleep.com

The cheap bar and authentic German hot dogs were so popular that they ran out of beer and sausgaes just a few minutes before the end of the Senior race. “We know it would be a popular event, but not this popular” apologised Paul Churchill of Rollapaluza “we still have waffles and vodka left though!”

“We’ve been inundated with requests to repeat this event” explained Rollapaluza’s Caspar Hughes “and we’ve already booked Herne Hill for next year” when Halloween once again falls on a weekend.

20091031_muddyHell09_2958
copyright Lee Irvine, schpleep.com

The Rollapaluza team made it clear that this kind of event is not possible without the efforts of willing volunteers who they’d like to thank.

Knog and Fenix were there to provide high powered front lights for those that din’t have their own, around a hundred sets were used and riders were offered 33% discount after the race.

The fancy dress prize was judged by Ana Nichoola female cycling fashion and accsessories brand, who provided goodie bags to best boy and girl, man and woman.

Results:

Senior Men:
1. Stu Bowers Hargroves/ Scott
2. Jamie Newall VC MEUDON
3. Matt Holmes Arctic-Premier RT
4. Philip Glowinski VC Londres
5. Brian Curtis Team Corridori

Women:
1. Corrine Hall Team Corridori
2. Jo McRae Arctic Premier RC
3. Delia Beddis Dulwich Paragon
4. Elise Laverick Pearson Cycles
5. Nicky Hughes Activ Cycles

Vets:
1. Kevin Knox Dulwich Paragon CC
2. Mick Bell London Fire Brigade cc
3. Matt Seaton Mosquito Bikes
4. Gary Bryant Old Portlians
5. Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix

Juniors:
1. Hugo Humphreys Mosquito Bikes
2. Patrick Scarboro Fit-For Cycles Dauphin
3. Wilf Sinclair Sutton CC
4. Euan Cattermole Velo Club Londres

Go Race:
1. Duane Stander
2. Jos Van Veldhoven Tour de Ville / Rollapaluza (first fixed)
3. Will Hayter London Dynamo
4. Sam Alison Singular Cycles
5. David Barnaville Sigma Sport

Youth U16 / U14:
1st Ashley Dennis VC Jubilee 1st U16
2nd Kieran Laurie VCL 2nd U16
3rd  Tom Franklin HHYCC 1st U14
4th  Noah Phillips VCL 2nd U14
5th  Sam Judd HHYCC 3rd U16

U12:
1 U12b 323 Daniel Tulett HHYCC
2 U12B 319 David Barnes Palmer Park Velo
3 U10b 324 Ben Tulett HHYCC
4 U12B 302 Callum Mackie LVYCC
5 U12B 304 James Mitri VCL

For further info on Rollapaluza visit: www.rollapaluza.com


Comments (5)

Leave Reply