- This topic has 123 replies, 75 voices, and was last updated 10 years ago by gibby.
-
Ten best albums of all time
-
clubberFree Member
Union Jack – There will be no Armageddon
Mylo – Destroy Rock & Roll
Gorillaz – Gorillaz
Sleeper – Smart
Scissor Sisters – Ta Dah!
RATM
Oakenfold – Tranceport
Utah Saints
KLF – 3AM Eternal
Beatles – Sgt Pepper’sI’m more of a singles/tracks person really.
edlongFree MemberCan someone compile a list of the ones that pop up the most, I’d do it myself, but I’ve got to take the kids swimming!!!
I think, at the time of writing, the toppermost of the poppermost are:
On five votes:
The Stone RosesOn four votes:
Blue LinesOn Three votes:
Dark Side of the Moon
Led Zep IV
Blood Sugar Sex Magick
Kind of Blue
London CallingAnd on two votes:
The Joshua Tree
OK Computer
Adventures Beyond The Ultraworld
Wish You Were Here
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Siamese Dream
Never Mind The Bollocks
Rage Against the MachineEDIT: Updated for the last couple of posts while typing the first lot..
EDIT EDIT: I can’t count. Blue Lines making a late surge for “victory”CountZeroFull MemberIts like none of you have ventured away from Radio 1/2 for you musical inspiration
WeirdI’d be very surprised to hear anything from this thread on Radio 1, and relatively little on Radio 2.
6Music, on the other hand…
I’m gonna have to give this a lot of thought, there are so many albums over so many years, trying to compile a list of my top ten is tricky.
Back in a bit… 😀lastyFree MemberAfter careful consideration (which involves the no particular order clause …)
pros and cons of hitch-hiking – Roger Waters
Blue lines – Massive Attack
The Rose – Billi Haliday
Live at Leeeeeeds – The Who
****ANY**** – Loise Armstrong
Wish you were here – Pink Floyd
Echoes – Pink Floyd
The specials – Specials AKA
You`ve come a long way baby – Fatboy Slim
Transformer – lou reedEclectic as you like but i could listen to any of these at any time ..
lungeFull MemberNot the greatest but the 10 i listen to most:
Massive Attack – Bluelines
Oasis – definitely Maybe
Dr Dre – Chronic 2001
Fatboy Slim – Live at Brighton beach
Air – Moon Safari
Primal Scream – Screamadelia
Pulp – Different Class
Prodigy – Fat of the Land
Metallica – Black AlbumThat’s 9, I’ll have to come back to you on the last one.
Number 10, Paul Weller – Stanley Road
instanthitFree MemberThe Clash – 1st album
Rolling Stones – Exile on Main Street
Beatles – Revolver
Dexys Midnight Runners – Searching For the Young Soul Rebels
The Jam – All Mod Cons
Marvin Gaye – What’s Going on
Paul Weller – Wild Wood
Echo and the Bunnymen – Crocodiles
Nick Cave – Push the Sky Away
Dr Feelgood – Down By the JettyAlways subject to change, apart from the 1st Clash album which is always on every “best of” list.
NickFull MemberCarole King – Tapestry
Gil Scott-Heron – The Revolution will not be televised
John Coltrane – A Love Supreme
Stereolab – Sound-Dust
LCD Soundsystem – This is happening
Cat Power – You Are Free
Primal Scream – Screamadelica
Public Enemy – It takes a nation of millions to hold us back
Massive Attack – Mezzanine (I think it’s way better than Blue Lines)
Lou Reed – TransformeredlongFree MemberBlue Lines takes the lead, with The Stone Roses close behind, Wish You Were Here closing fast…
edlongFree MemberLooking at the “who’s most popular” list, as well as being completely pointless, also throws up who splits the vote with more than one great album – multiple votes for different albums by The Clash, Massive Attack, Pink Floyd, The Doors, U2…
Not such a problem for the Stone Roses, for some reason…
lastyFree MemberOk – 10 isn`t nearly enough so im having another 10 which really cant be ommited ….
Screamadelica – Primal Scream
– Fleetwood mac
Hunky-dory – Bowie
stone roses – stone roses
Machinehead – Deep purple
Leftism – Leftfield
James – Laid
Sabbath bloody sabbath – says it all really..
Northern star – Groove armada
On how life is – Macy GrayAnywere – anytime …
gordimhorFull MemberBlue lines massive attack
No more shall we part nick cave and the bad seeds
A handful of earth dick gaughan
London calling the clash
Highland Connection Runrig
Rastaman vibration bob marley and the wailers
The Specials
Astral weeks van morrison
Us3
Unknown Pleasures joy division. ….whew sweating now 🙂gordimhorFull MemberKnew this would happen no sooner pressed send than Aretha Franklin I never loved a man the way that I love you came to mind 😳
jekkylFull MemberNot such a problem for the Stone Roses, for some reason…
I dunno, I ummed and ahhed about second coming, which is an excellent album by itself but a close 2nd to the self titled release.
RustySpannerFull MemberIt’ll change by the time I’ve written it, but:
Blyth Power – A Little Touch Of Harry In the Night.
The Beta Band – 3 EP’s
Little Feat – Dixie Chicken.
Television – Marquee Moon.
Van Morrison – St Dominic’s Preview.
Here & Now – Fantasy Shift.
Half Man Half Biscuit – Cammel Laird Social Club.
The Smiths – The Queen is Dead.
Brian Eno – Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy).
Hawkwind – Quark, Strangeness & Charm.CountZeroFull MemberRight, after some though, these are albums that, over the years, I’ve consistently returned to over and over again. Some were really difficult; Elbow, for example, because I love every one of their records, but I can go back to the first one I heard, their first, and never get tired of it. I could have included Maria McKee’s Life Is Sweet, Donald Fagen, The Nightfly, Arcade Fire’s Funeral, Eddi Reader’s Driftwood, and Death Cab For Cutie’s Transatlanticism.
Among others… 😀
Joni Mitchell – Blue
Goldfrapp – Felt Mountain
Kris Delmhorst – Song For A Hurricane
Emmylou Harris – Cowgirl’s Prayer
Elbow – Asleep In The Back
Elvis Costello – All This Useless Beauty
Andrew Bird & The Mysterious Production Of Eggs
Paul Simon – Hearts and Bones
Shawn Colvin – A Few Small Repairs
Steely Dan – Ajakjcc25Free MemberIn Search of the Lost Chord – Moody Blues
Dark Side of the Moon – Pink Floyd
Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band – Beatles
No More Shall We Part – Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Joshua Tree – U2
After the Gold Rush – Neil Young
Absolution – Muse
I Do Not Play No Rock and Roll – Mississippi Fred McDowell
Trick of the Night – SixToes
Band of Joy – Robert PlantwhitestaircaseFree MemberNumber 1 on my list would HAVE to be Radiohead – Kid A
I’ve always come back to this over any other Radiohead release (all are great though!).
the other 9? well, I’ll have to get back to you, far too many rattling around the ol’ noggin’ (but Blood on the Tracks might be next).
CaptainFlashheartFree MemberIn no particular order, and this only stands for the next ten minutes or so until I change my mind!
Mike Oldfield – Tubular Bells
Rush – 2112
ZZ Top – Fandango
GNR – Appetite for Destruction
IAM – Ombre est Lumière (The two disc edition)
MC Solaar – Prose Combat
SFA – Guerilla (or, as others have said, almost any other SFA album!)
Tesla – Five Man Acoustical Jam
The Four Horsemen – Nobody said it was easy
Francis Cabrel – Samedi soir sur la terre(Mind changing already…)
senorjFull Memberthis is a hard one & I’ll think of a totally different 10 tomorrow!!
😀
In no particular order and based mainly on what I still listen to regularly…
Led ZepII
Beastie Boys Ill Communication
Otis Redding – Otis sings Soul
Ryan Adams – Heartbreaker
M83 – Dead Cities….
Blondie – Parallel lines
Sabres of Paradise – Sabresonic
Sabres of Paradise – Haunted Dancehall
Daft Punk – Homework
Nightmares on Wax – Smokers Delight_tom_Free MemberRATM self titled is definitely up there. As is Appetite for Destruction.
trailmonkeyFull MemberIn no particular order, the 10 that have stayed with me from first listen to now:
Return of the Super Ape – Scratch and the Upsetters
Leftism – Leftfield
Handsworth Revolution – Steel Pulse
Axis Bold as Love – Jimi Hendrix
Ten – Pearl Jam
Forces of Victory – Linton Kwesi Johnson
Heaven Up Here – Echo and the Bunnymen
I Wah Dub – Blackbeard
Dummy – Portishead
Are We a Warrior – I Jah Man LeviPrinceJohnFull MemberIn no particular order –
RATM
Entroducing – DJ Shadow
Puzzle – Biffy Clyro
The Craft – Blackalicious
Angles – Dan La Sac vs Scroobius Pip
The Essence Of J.Rawls – J.Rawls
My Head is an Animal – Of Monsters & Men
Broken Boy Soldiers – The Raconteurs
Troublegum – Therapy
Critical Beatdown – Ultramagnetic MCsPimpmasterJazzFree MemberI’ve never really understood the fascination with Radiohead. But then I never understood the fascination with Reeves and Mortimer either, so I don’t feel I’m missing much.
metalheartFree MemberI’m gonna cheat and have a Classic Classics and a more Obscure Classics as there is no way I can chop it down to 10, Jeez.
First:
Astral Weeks – Van Morrison
Greetings From LA – Tim Buckley
Ill Communication – The Beastie Boys
I’m Still In Love With You – Al Green
Jukebox – Cat Power
Sings Greatest Palace Music – Bonnie Prince Billy
Tago Mago – Can
There’s a Riot Goin’ On – Sly & The Family Stone
Time (The Revelator) – Gillian Welch
What’s Going On – Marvin GayeSecond:
The Children of Jah 1977-1979 – The Chantells & Friends
Viva Last Blues – Palace Music
Scott: New Music For Bowed Piano
Apocalypse – Bill Callahan
Espers II
Hippopotamomus – Momus
Silur – Tarwater
12 Crass Songs – Jeffrey Lewis
Pyramid Electric Co. – Jason Molina
And She Closed Her Eyes – Stina NordenstamTijuanaTaxiFree MemberRising-Rainbow
Machine Head-Deep Purple
Heaven and Hell-Black Sabbath
Argus-Wishbone Ash
Tokyo Tapes-Scorpions
Number Of The Beast-Iron Maiden
Sad Wings Of Destiny-Judas Priest
Strangers In The Night-UFO
The Crossing-Big Country
Born To Run-Bruce SpringsteenaugustuswindsockFull MemberEdlong, I wasn’t being serious when I asked someone to compile a list, you obviously have a lot of time on your hands, good effort though!
B.A.NanaFree MemberThe Clash – The Clash
13th Floor Elevators – The Psychadelic sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
Jefferson Airplane – Surrealistic Pillow
Led Zep – Led Zep 1
Funkadelic – Funkadelic
Dead Kennedys – ? fresh fruit/plastic surgery disaster
Cramps – Off the Bone
Nivana – Nevermind
morcheeba – Big Calm
Smashing Pumpkins – Siamese DreamsmartinxyzFree MemberNWA – Straight outta compton
Janes Addiction – Ritual
The Wonderstuff – eight legged groove machine
Massive attack – blue lines
Dj shadow – endtroducing
Beastie boys – Ill communication
Prince – sign of the times
Del that funkee homosapien – I wish my brother george was here
The stone roses – the stone roses
Massive attack – protectionsupersaiyanFree Memberno doubt this will change in 10 minutes time:
A Song to Ruin – Million Dead
Soft Bulletin – Flaming Lips
It’s the Ones Who’ve Cracked That the Light Shines Through – Jeffrey Lewis
Let’s Get Free – Dead Prez
Powertrip – Monster Magnet
Take to the Skies – Enter Shikari
The Holy Bible – Manic Street Preachers
Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)- Wu-Tang Clan
Grace – Jeff Buckley
The Wages of Fear – Tellisonanagallis_arvensisFull MemberTownes Van Zandt Live at the old quarter Houston
Blaze Foley Live at the Outhouse Austin
Cash At Folsom Prison
7 others.d4ddydo666Free MemberWow. So I like MTBr music then? A fairly eclectic mix to be so widely shared. Except, of course, Plumber. Well done, haven’t heard of
any of them!!!Lots of the above, but including:
Talk Talk ‘Spirit of Eden’
Tool ‘Lateralus’ (but the Holy Gift reorder, probably just because I first heard it as such, though it still seems that each track has more power in that order than the album release)
Steve Reich ‘Music for 18 Musicians’
Marvin Gaye ‘What’s Goin On’
Stevie Wonder ‘Innervisions’
Bert Jansch ‘Jack Orion’
These United States – the debut with a massive name I can’t be **** to type
Ani DiFranco – could be lots but probably the best produced is ‘Educated Guess’ or ‘Reprieve’any best of list is only until I think of more. I prefer ‘first ten awesome albums to come into your mind’
deadlydarcyFree MemberSpandau Ballet – Gold
George Michael – Listen Without Prejudice
Terence Trent D’Arby – Introducing The Hardline according to…
JLS – JLS 🙁
Dido – White Flag
Madonna – True Blue
Adele – 21
Snow Patrol – Final Straw
Coldplay – Rush Of Blood To The Head
Mumford & Sons – Sigh No More2bitFull MemberThe current list & in no particular order –
2 Hungry Bros – My Crews all thinner
Massive Attack – Blue Lines
Burning Spear – Marcus Garvey/Garveys Ghost
Rolling Stones – Hot Rocks
Sly & the Family Stone – Small Talk
KLF – Chill out
Sergio Mendes & Brasil 66 – Stillness
Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
Jimi Hendrix – Axis Bold as Love
Public Enemy – It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Backmattg73Free MemberTen of my faves off the top of my head
Stereophonics – Word gets Around
Radiohead – The Bends
Faithless – Reverence
Nirvarna – Nevermind
Manics – Gold Against the Soul
Queen – Greatest Hits
Stevie Wonder – Songs in the Key of Life
Oasis – Whats the Story
Guns n Roses – Appetite for Destruction
Adele – 21listerFull MemberThings Ill not tire of ever:
Stone Roses + Second Coming
Copper Blue + Beaster
Troublegum
Ryan Adams Gold
Waiwan
Candy Apple Grey
The Charlatans
Bob Mould…probably Life and Times or SilverAge
LemonJelly
Primal Scream
Mr Scruff
Breakestra…Shit, it’s just a list of bands and musicians and it’s more than 10………………………………………………………………………t’s impossible and I’m out. 🙂
whitestaircaseFree MemberGot to agree that Talk Talk (later albums) must be up there too! ….. And then Bark Psychosis 😀
Impossible to list just 10 though, killing me!
kimbersFull MemberEnter the Wu Tang (36 Chambers) – Wu tang clan
Rage Against The Machine – RATM
Portishead – Dummy
Leftfield – Leftfield
Music For The Jilted Generation – Prodigy
Nevermind – Nirvana
OK Computer – Radiohead
Mezzanine – Massive Attack
Aenemia – Tool
Black Album – Metallica
The topic ‘Ten best albums of all time’ is closed to new replies.