Hopefully not repeating too many that have been previously posts & only a few as I could go on for hours:
Grosse Point Blank – fantastic 80’s sound track, John Cossack in great the role he’s repeated performed ever since (see it once, so you don’t need to see the repeats) & a bunch of good actors having fun.
Leon the Professional – this is the director cut version of ‘Leon’, with an extra 15 minutes of film which add’s to the story & allows it to make a bit more sense. You see a longer relationship develope between the main characters, rather than seemingly meeting and the climax.
Taxi – The french comedy not De Niro’s “taxi driver” or the Queen fricken Latifah re-shite do. Subtitled, but again some great music (bloody sound track cd has a loads of lousy french DJ’s added – very very annoying). Ignore the bullets missing everything and just enjoy the french having fun with a 405…
Alien and maybe Aliens but none of the others are worth bothering with, prepared to jump & become scared of the dark.
Black Hawk Down – It’s just very very good, and lots of guns for the ‘boys’.
Animated:
Toy Story – all of them, just watch them, you need to
Shrek – the 1st is the best, the other are a bit pap
Up – If you don’t cry or at least become a bit sniffy with the 1st 10 minutes, your not human, but them it’s GREAT! …Squirrel!
Ghost busters, Zomieland, Star Wars (IV to VI).. loads and loads of great movies about