I think if she, and other athletes, spend their efforts and time on training rather than touring/modelling/filming they might be a whole lot better!
No, youre right. Far too much time fannying about.
1998 National 800m Grass Track Champion won at Richmond N. Yorks
1999 WCRA Champion at 500m and Sprint
1999 National 800m Grass Track Champion
1999 National Championships 500m 3rd
1999 National Championships Sprint 3rd
2000 WCRA Champion 500m
2000 National Champion 800m grass
2000 BUSA Champs, 2nd in 500m, 2nd in sprint, 1st in Scratch
2001 National Omnium League 1st
2001 Espoirs European Championships in Bruno Czechoslovakia 8th in sprint, 8th in 500
2001 National Champs Sprint 2nd
2001 National Champs 500m 2nd
2001 National Championships Scratch 2nd
2001 National Championships Points 3rd
2002 BUSA Champion 500m
2002 BUSA Champion Sprint
2002 500m National Champion
2002 Sprint National Champion
2003 World Cup Sydney 1st in Scratch Race
2003 World Cup Sydney 2nd in Sprint
2003 World Championships, Stuttgart 4th in Sprint
2003 National Keirin Champion
2003 National Sprint Champion
2003 National 500m Champion
2003 National Scratch Champion
2004 World Cup Manchester 1st in Sprint
2004 World Cup Manchester 3rd in 500m
2004 World Championships Melbourne 4th in Sprint
2004 National 500m Champion
2004 National Sprint Champion
2004-5 World Cup Los Angeles 1st in keirin
2004-5 World Cup Manchester 2nd in Sprint
2004-5 World Cup Manchester 2nd in 500m
2005 Sprint World Champion, Los Angeles
2005 National 800m Grass Track Champion
2005 National sprint champion
2005 National 500mTT champion
2005-6 World Cup Moscow 2nd in Sprint
2005-6 World Cup Manchester1st in Sprint
2005-6 World Cup Manchester 3rd in Keirin
2005-6 World Cup Manchester 3rd in 500mTT
2006 World Championships Bordeaux 2nd in Sprint
2006 Commonwealth Games sprint Champion, Melbourne
2006 Commonwealth Games Melbourne 2nd in 500mTT
2006 National Derny Champion
2006 National Scratch Champion
2006 National 500m TT Champion
2006 National Sprint Champion
2006 National Keirin Champion
2006/7 World Cup Sydney 2nd in Sprint
2006/7 World Cup Moscow 1st in Keirin
2006/7 World Cup Manchester 1st in Sprint
2006/7 World Cup Manchester 1st in 500m
2006/7 World Cup Manchester 1st in Keirin
2007 World Cup Series Leader in Sprint
2007 Keirin World Champion, Palma
2007 Sprint World Champion, Palma
2007 Team Sprint World Champion, Palma
2007/8 World Cup Manchester 1st Sprint
2007/8 World Cup Manchester 1st 500mTT
2007/8 World Cup Beijing 2nd Sprint
2007/9 World Cup Copenhagen 2nd Sprint
2007/8 World Cup Copenhagen 1st Team Sprint
2008 Sprint World Champion, Manchester
2008 Team Sprint World Champion, Manchester
2008 2nd Keirin World Championship, Manchester
2008 Olympic Champion Beijing
2008/9 World Cup Manchester 1st Sprint
2008/9 World Cup Manchester 1st 500mTT
2008/9 World Cup Manchester 1st Keirin
2008/9 World Cup Copenhagen 1st Sprint
2009 Sprint World Champion, Pruszkow
2009 2nd Team sprint World Championships, Pruszkow
2009 3rd 500mTT World Championships, Pruszkow
2009/10 World Cup Manchester 1st Sprint
2010 2nd Keirin, World Championships, Copenhagen
2010 Sprint World Champion, Copenhagen
2011 2nd Team Sprint, World Championships, Apeldoorn
2011 3rd Sprint, World Championships, Apeldoorn
2012 1st Sprint, World Championships
2012 1st, Keirin, Olympics.
2012 2nd, Sprint, Olympics.
Oh, and she’s retired now. Hence the whole Strictly thing.