I think there is a bit of misunderstanding going on, as far as I can see they are just proposing to change the lat long coords printed around the edge of their maps to use the WGS84 datum, I doubt this would affect even 1% of OS map users.
It’s not even true that WGS84 is universal – in the US where maps have lat/long coordinates rather than grid references they use UTM projections.
That’s incorrect, WGS84 is used globally. We use UTM projections here in the UK too, either with the WGS84 datum or for example ED50, ETRS89, etc, depending what the usage of the data is.
Having said that how do they project OS maps, on charts the grid lines converge to the top so that at any point on the chart the scale is the same, how do OS project it, does map north deviate more or less from magnetic north depending on where you are on the map? So if you change datum then you’d also change the refernee point for ‘north’?
OSGB uses a transverse mercator projection http://epsg.io/27700 , whereas charts generally use a mercator projection where the parallels don’t converge, I think so bearings can be used in navigation without issue from earth curvature. This means scale varies with distance from the equator – on a mercator chart a 100km scale bar can not be referred to at the equator and then around the UK for example, and the scale becomes infinite at the poles. Some more localised charts don’t use mercator, it will be stated on the chart.