Tweedlove: Enduro World Series Day Two Race Report

It’s been a tough but emotional weekend of racing here at the Enduro World Series at Tweedlove with today’s Glentress stages squeezing a brutal amount of climbing into a shorter distance than day one that really tested tired legs.

Once more there was an impressive amount of spectators lining the stages and creating a barrage of cheers, cowbells and horns, to help spur on riders on what proved to be another day of fast and dry racing.

Tracey Moseley dominated all stages to take the win, with Anne Caro in second and Cecile Ravanel in third. In mens Nico Lau took the win, with Justin Leov pipping Scottish local hero Joe Barnes to take second leaving Joe in third.

DSC_4511

Cheers!

DSC_4555

Good advice for the day

DSC_4562

Eyes on the prize. Tweed for the winners

DSC_4578

It was a day of big climb transitions

DSC_4666

DSC_4675

DSC_4694

DSC_4708

DSC_4764

DSC_4775

DSC_4798

DSC_4824

DSC_4834

DSC_4839

DSC_4950

DSC_4997

DSC_5024

DSC_5379

DSC_5395

DSC_5429

DSC_5451

DSC_5512

DSC_5610

DSC_5613

DSC_5751

DSC_5764

DSC_5847 DSC_5622

Final Results

E1 Junior

1st Sebastien Claquin (FRA) JUN 48:49.85 19:34.72 (1st) 5:37.86 (1st) 7:48.50 (4th) 2:50.17 (1st) 8:20.61 (2nd) 4:38.00
2nd Drew Carters Cut Media/Santacruz (GBR) JUN 49:03.53 19:49.39 (3rd) 5:47.02 (3rd) 7:45.85 (2nd) 2:53.82 (2nd) 8:11.45 (1st) 4:36.00
3rd Conor Lavelle Team Biking.ie (IRL) JUN 49:51.95 20:02.25 (4th) 5:44.27 (2nd) 7:41.78 (1st) 3:04.88 (6th) 8:31.77 (8th) 4:47.00
4th Vini Crighton-Poli sps (GBR) JUN 50:17.96 19:48.84 (2nd) 5:55.08 (5th) 8:02.30 (8th) 2:58.53 (3rd) 8:35.21 (9th) 4:58.00
5th Robin Matot YETI Belgium – Urge bp Enduro Team (BEL) JUN 50:27.45 20:11.69 (5th) 5:52.29 (4th) 7:57.65 (7th) 3:07.05 (8th) 8:28.77 (7th) 4:50.00
6th Joe Harrison Enduro Scholarship, Marin, (GBR) JUN 50:35.23 20:39.33 (7th) 5:55.69 (7th) 7:46.88 (3rd) 3:03.83 (5th) 8:22.50 (3rd) 4:47.00
7th Pedro Burns (CHI) JUN 50:38.22 20:13.59 (6th) 5:55.43 (6th) 7:49.98 (5th) 3:06.55 (7th) 8:26.66 (6th) 5:06.00
8th Peter Lloyd Whyte Bikes/SRAM (GBR) JUN 52:09.18 21:28.66 (8th) 6:03.95 (8th) 8:03.23 (9th) 3:08.09 (10th) 8:26.27 (5th) 4:59.00
9th Scott Wallace Expert Cycles (IRL) JUN 52:12.94 21:46.66 (10th) 6:07.91 (9th) 7:52.17 (6th) 3:03.47 (4th) 8:22.73 (4th) 5:00.00
10th Scott Woolley (GBR) JUN 53:48.37 22:08.18 (11th) 6:13.66 (10th) 8:27.92 (11th) 3:07.58 (9th) 8:43.02 (10th) 5:08.00
11th Rudy Lemeunier VCPV (FRA) JUN 54:08.47 21:46.50 (9th) 6:20.07 (11th) 8:21.04 (10th) 3:08.54 (11th) 8:55.32 (11th) 5:37.00
12th Donald Rodgers Basecamp Bikes (GBR) JUN 56:24.41 23:18.41 (12th) 6:38.35 (12th) 8:28.01 (12th) 3:17.04 (12th) 9:10.59 (12th) 5:32.00
13th Daniel Bladon Singletrack Magazine (GBR) JUN 59:34.26 25:05.18 (14th) 6:53.88 (13th) 8:53.71 (13th) 3:24.96 (13th) 9:20.52 (13th) 5:56.00
14th Christopher Sutcliffe (GBR) JUN 73:34.54 32:00.23 (16th) 7:14.20 (15th) 12:29.82 (16th) 3:42.24 (14th) 9:31.05 (14th) 8:37.00

E1 Master

1st Crawford Carrick-Anderson Santa Cruz / Sweet Protection (GBR) MAS 48:08.30 18:53.76 (1st) 5:40.38 (1st) 7:48.90 (1st) 2:55.05 (1st) 8:14.22 (1st) 4:36.00
2nd Tim Ponting Mojo suspension (GBR) MAS 50:00.82 20:04.26 (2nd) 5:50.79 (2nd) 7:50.42 (2nd) 3:00.19 (2nd) 8:33.17 (2nd) 4:42.00
3rd Danny Milner (GBR) MAS 51:20.87 20:22.39 (3rd) 6:02.32 (3rd) 8:07.72 (3rd) 3:04.44 (3rd) 8:33.99 (3rd) 5:10.00
4th Andy Sadler bad ass bikes (GBR) MAS 52:14.19 20:53.69 (4th) 6:08.22 (4th) 8:12.02 (5th) 3:15.50 (9th) 8:37.77 (5th) 5:07.00
5th Patrick Bruce (GBR) MAS 53:28.22 21:47.96 (8th) 6:15.73 (7th) 8:11.96 (4th) 3:11.58 (5th) 8:35.98 (4th) 5:25.00
6th Steven Deas icycles (GBR) MAS 53:37.28 21:34.84 (7th) 6:24.14 (13th) 8:16.09 (7th) 3:25.44 (16th) 8:45.77 (6th) 5:11.00
7th Geraint Florida-James Ibis Uk (GBR) MAS 53:43.78 21:11.74 (5th) 6:19.40 (9th) 8:22.73 (11th) 3:18.99 (13th) 9:05.94 (10th) 5:25.00
8th Iain Nimmo Squadra Porcini (GBR) MAS 54:06.39 22:07.98 (11th) 6:20.53 (10th) 8:12.24 (6th) 3:13.61 (7th) 8:49.02 (7th) 5:23.00
9th Christopher Headley swinnertons cycles (GBR) MAS 54:08.85 21:59.11 (10th) 6:14.97 (6th) 8:16.52 (8th) 3:11.32 (4th) 9:16.94 (14th) 5:10.00
10th David Mckendry (GBR) MAS 54:44.51 21:58.50 (9th) 6:24.04 (12th) 8:28.02 (13th) 3:24.82 (15th) 9:00.13 (9th) 5:29.00

E1 Men

1st Nico Lau Cube Action Team (FRA) MEN 43:10.53 16:36.74 (1st) 5:14.23 (5th) 7:04.34 (7th) 2:37.02 (7th) 7:31.20 (7th) 4:07.00
2nd Justin Leov Trek Factory Racing Enduro Team (NZL) MEN 43:21.95 17:08.84 (8th) 5:13.59 (4th) 6:55.22 (2nd) 2:34.98 (2nd) 7:20.32 (2nd) 4:09.00
3rd Joe Barnes Canyon Factory Enduro Team (GBR) MEN 43:24.81 16:43.13 (2nd) 5:08.23 (1st) 7:00.07 (3rd) 2:39.02 (8th) 7:35.37 (10th) 4:19.00
4th Florian Nicolai Rocky Mountain Urge BP Team (FRA) MEN 43:38.24 17:07.20 (7th) 5:09.78 (2nd) 7:01.16 (4th) 2:35.73 (3rd) 7:32.37 (8th) 4:12.00
5th Francois Bailly-Maitre BMC Enduro Racing Team (FRA) MEN 43:42.65 16:49.33 (3rd) 5:18.57 (9th) 7:04.21 (6th) 2:40.50 (11th) 7:30.03 (6th) 4:20.00
6th Damien Oton Devinci/Alltricks.com Enduro Racing (FRA) MEN 44:00.02 16:56.71 (4th) 5:17.72 (8th) 7:08.53 (11th) 2:43.72 (28th) 7:37.35 (11th) 4:16.00
7th Martin Maes GT Factory Racing (BEL) MEN 44:08.39 17:45.20 (23rd) 5:11.53 (3rd) 6:53.86 (1st) 2:36.08 (5th) 7:24.72 (3rd) 4:17.00
8th Greg Callaghan Nukeproof (IRL) MEN 44:19.68 17:00.83 (5th) 5:24.15 (19th) 7:15.88 (21st) 2:41.44 (14th) 7:39.39 (13th) 4:18.00
9th Jared Graves Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team (AUS) MEN 44:33.56 17:56.18 (30th) 5:16.49 (7th) 7:01.27 (5th) 2:39.09 (9th) 7:18.54 (1st) 4:22.00
10th Gary Forrest WTB Enduro Team (GBR) MEN 44:34.87 17:06.72 (6th) 5:23.34 (18th) 7:20.89 (32nd) 2:41.55 (15th) 7:46.35 (25th) 4:16.00

 E1 Women

1st Tracy Moseley Trek Factory Racing Enduro Team (GBR) WOMEN 49:01.07 24:16.85 (1st) 5:45.37 (1st) 7:48.68 (1st) 2:53.68 (1st) 8:16.50 (1st)
2nd Anne Caroline Chausson Ibis (FRA) WOMEN 49:46.98 24:43.28 (2nd) 5:54.42 (3rd) 7:51.04 (3rd) 2:54.58 (2nd) 8:23.66 (2nd)
3rd Cecile Ravanel GT Pulse (FRA) WOMEN 50:13.60 25:02.95 (3rd) 5:53.12 (2nd) 7:49.42 (2nd) 2:55.77 (3rd) 8:32.32 (3rd)
4th Anneke Beerten Specialized Racing Team (NED) WOMEN 51:47.70 26:05.67 (4th) 5:57.83 (4th) 8:05.04 (4th) 3:03.65 (5th) 8:35.51 (4th)
5th Ines Thoma Canyon Factory Enduro Team (GER) WOMEN 53:36.75 27:22.94 (5th) 6:03.29 (5th) 8:09.18 (6th) 3:11.51 (11th) 8:49.82 (7th)
6th Rosara Joseph Yeti / Fox Shox Factory (NZL) WOMEN 54:14.27 27:54.25 (8th) 6:20.52 (10th) 8:09.63 (7th) 3:10.24 (10th) 8:39.63 (5th)
7th Meggie Bichard (NZL) WOMEN 54:19.09 27:44.58 (6th) 6:14.41 (8th) 8:07.20 (5th) 3:17.01 (15th) 8:55.89 (8th)
8th Lorraine Truong Leysin, Norco, Fox, Sunringlé, Answer (SUI) WOMEN 54:40.11 27:55.68 (9th) 6:12.01 (6th) 8:20.33 (8th) 3:08.30 (7th=) 9:03.79 (9th)
9th Isabeau Courdurier Rocky Mountain Urge BP Team (FRA) WOMEN 54:50.01 27:52.96 (7th) 6:12.16 (7th) 8:25.37 (10th) 3:02.70 (4th) 9:16.83 (11th)
10th Katy Winton Pivot Morvelo, Sweet Protection, Hope (GBR) WOMEN 55:30.13 28:49.24 (14th) 6:17.41 (9th) 8:27.33 (12th) 3:08.30 (7th=) 8:47.84 (6th)

Categorised as:

News