Up The Buttress 2013: The Results

Steeper than it looks

“How are the cobbles running today?” “What tyres?” “What tyre pressure?” “What time does the bar open?” All very valid questions at the third running of the Up The Buttress event in Hebden Bridge. What is the Buttress? It’s a cobbled hill so steep that it takes its name from stone structures that prop up walls.

The Buttress used to be a way up the steep Calderdale hills from Hebden to the village of Heptonstall, high on the hilltop, but now this cobbled lane is only used occasionally by people wanting to take the short and painful way up the hill. Which was the case on Saturday.

 

Winners

 

Women’s winners

 

Men’s winners

 

The lucky winner of an Orange Clockwork 29er and, erm, Orange Bikes Sim.

 

Post race celebrations flowed

 

Everyone’s a winner baby….

Men’s results

Position Rider Name Category Rider Number Start Time Finish Time Result
1 Andy Geall Male 152 15:16:00 15:17:46 00:01:46
2 JackClarkson Male 141 14:52:00 14:53:52 00:01:52
3 Saul Muldoon Male 126 14:22:00 14:23:55 00:01:55
4 Steve Bone Male 113 13:54:00 13:56:03 00:02:03
5 Justin Taylor Male 143 14:56:00 14:58:05 00:02:05
6 Graeme Brown Male 130 14:30:00 14:32:06 00:02:06
7 Craig Patrick Marden Male 102 13:32:00 13:34:10 00:02:10
8 robin holt Male 144 14:58:00 15:00:11 00:02:11
9 Alistair Morris Male 148 15:06:00 15:08:14 00:02:14
10 Richard Gate Male 104 13:36:00 13:38:15 00:02:15
11 Seb Ramsay Male 135 14:40:00 14:42:15 00:02:15
12 vaughan evans Male 138 14:46:00 14:48:15 00:02:15
13 Matt Wilson Male 140 14:50:00 14:52:16 00:02:16
14 Mark Wharton Male 117 14:04:00 14:06:18 00:02:18
15 james kershaw Male 139 14:48:00 14:50:20 00:02:20
16 james adey Male 100 13:30:00 13:32:23 00:02:23
17 kieran curran Male 136 14:42:00 14:44:28 00:02:28
18 ellis ward Male 151 15:12:00 15:14:30 00:02:30
19 chris halliwell Male 167 15:14:00 15:16:33 00:02:33
20 Marcus EDWARDS Male 107 13:42:00 13:44:36 00:02:36
21 adam jones Male 142 14:54:00 14:56:36 00:02:36
22 Phil Wells Male 116 14:02:00 14:04:40 00:02:40
23 Joshua Hartland Male 125 14:20:00 14:22:41 00:02:41
24 Robert Tyson Male 111 13:50:00 13:52:43 00:02:43
25 Chris lockett Male 147 15:04:00 15:06:44 00:02:44
26 Adam Pridmore Male 145 15:00:00 15:02:50 00:02:50
27 benjamin edwards Male 146 15:02:00 15:04:52 00:02:52
28 Daniel Bladon Male 153 15:20:00 15:22:54 00:02:54
29 Jason Budd Male 103 13:34:00 13:36:58 00:02:58
30 craig norris Male 119 14:08:00 14:10:58 00:02:58
31 Thomas Brabbin Male 134 14:38:00 14:40:58 00:02:58
32 Neil Earnshaw Male 150 15:10:00 15:13:07 00:03:07
33 Colin Bradshaw Male 109 13:46:00 13:49:12 00:03:12
34 David Lindley Male 122 14:14:00 14:17:17 00:03:17
35 Colin Duffield Male 101 14:00:00 14:03:24 00:03:24
36 adam bridge Male 131 14:32:00 14:35:28 00:03:28
37 peter strange Male 120 14:10:00 14:13:33 00:03:33
38 Carl Greenwood Male 133 14:36:00 14:39:41 00:03:41
39 karl murgatroyd Male 115 13:58:00 14:01:46 00:03:46
40 Steve Wade Male 121 14:12:00 14:15:47 00:03:47
41 Benjamin Posthuma de Boer Male 110 13:48:00 13:52:00 00:04:00
42 reid anderson Male 137 14:44:00 14:48:03 00:04:03
43 Ed Oxley Male 149 15:08:00 15:12:29 00:04:29
44 Richard Woodhouse Male 105 13:38:00 13:42:33 00:04:33
45 Christoph Kratz Male 154 15:18:00 15:22:33 00:04:33
46 Duncan Hurtley Male 118 14:06:00 14:10:44 00:04:44
47 Dave Long Male 128 14:26:00 14:30:48 00:04:48
48 Tim Robinson Male 106 13:40:00 13:45:03 00:05:03
49 Daniel Marsden Male 112 13:52:00 13:58:11 00:06:11

Women’s results

Position Rider Name Category Rider Number Start Time Finish Time Result
1 Anna Leatherbarrow Female 127 14:24:00 14:27:18 00:03:18
2 Kate Mansell Female 129 14:28:00 14:31:37 00:03:37
3 Hannah Dobson Female 123 14:16:00 14:20:14 00:04:14
4 Kate EDWARDS Female 108 13:44:00 13:48:15 00:04:15
5 Victoria Pitts Female 114 13:56:00 14:00:25 00:04:25
6 Charlotte Wetton Female 124 14:18:00 14:22:32 00:04:32

Under 14s results

Position Rider Name Category Rider Number Start Time Finish Time Result
1 Thomas Nelson Under 14s 4 13:00:00 13:01:20 00:01:20
2 Oliver Bridge Under 14s 6 13:12:00 13:13:37 00:01:37
3 William Gittner Under 14s 1 13:06:00 13:07:55 00:01:55
4 Sam Robinson Under 14s 3 13:04:00 13:05:57 00:01:57
5 Dominic Bridge Under 14s 5 13:10:00 13:11:59 00:01:59
6 Sydney Minsky Sargeant Under 14s 7 13:14:00 13:16:38 00:02:38
7 Alex Duffield Under 14s 2 13:08:00 13:11:53 00:03:53

Categorised as:

Events News