Fort William World Cup – Qualifying Results

If you haven’t been following the action from the World Cup Downhill on our Fort William mini site or keeping up to date with our @STWFortBill twitter account then more fool you – but we’re here to keep you up to date with some quick results from today’s qualifying session.

Men

Here’s how the Men’s Qualifying stands – it’s not quite over but it’s getting there. Patriotically minded mountain bike fans will be pleased to know that it’s a British 1-2-3 with Marc Beaumont pipping Gee Atherton to first with a time of 4:42.440. Gee trails by 1.04s despite having a small moment high up the course and Danny Hart is a mere six tenths behind him.

Marc Beaumont is fastest man on this hill.

It’d appear that Aaron Gwin, who dominated last weekend’s Val Di Sole race with an 8s lead, had an off on the upper section, leaving him trailing by 10s. We’re variously stoked, pumped and fully amped for tomorrow’s final. It’s going to be off the hook.

Gwin's run left him trailing 10s off the pace.

 

Women

Rachel Atherton is fastest down the hill by an impressive 9.9s, with Miriam Nicole second and Floriane Pugin in third.

A very happy Rachel.

Of the British riders, Tracy Moseley is 7th, Jess Stone is 12th, Ffion Griffith is 13th,Sarah Newman is 17th, Tahnee Seagrave is 20th, Emily Horridge is 23rd, Rosie Smith is 35th, Monet Adams 36th and Esther Sands is 37th.

Full Results

 

Rank Name Result Team
1 ATHERTON Rachel 5:15.146 GT FACTORY RACING
2 NICOLE Myriam +9.960 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION
3 PUGIN Floriane +11.599 SCOTT11
4 SIEGENTHALER Emilie +18.555 SCOTT11
5 HANNAH Tracey +21.320 HUTCHINSON UNITED RIDE
6 MOLCIK Anita +23.083
7 MOSELEY Tracy +24.503
8 KINTNER Jill +27.806 TEAM NORCO INTERNATIONAL
9 BERNHARD Petra +27.887 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA
10 CHARRE Morgane +31.587 PASSION VELO.FR
11 SUEMASA Mio +33.765
12 STONE Jessica +35.131 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM
13 GRIFFITHS Fionn +35.245
14 GROS Céline +36.234 TEAM MORZINE – AVORIAZ / HAUTE – SAVOIE
15 CERNILOGAR Zarja +37.183
16 MILLER Miranda +39.335
17 NEWMAN Sarah +43.902
18 CAPPELLARI Carina +44.371
19 RUCKNAGEL Harriet +45.604
20 SEAGRAVE Tahnee° +46.036
21 PUGIN Mélanie +46.621 TEAM MORZINE – AVORIAZ / HAUTE – SAVOIE
22 MARCELLINI Alia +47.031 TORPADO SURFING SHOP
23 HORRIDGE Emily +50.512
24 SAX Caroline +51.763 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / BATIBOIS ALSACE
25 JONNIER Sabrina +52.606 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM
26 ATKIN Sarah +54.993
27 VERBEECK Vaea +59.334
28 REYNIER Sandra° +1:03.505 TEAM MORZINE – AVORIAZ / HAUTE – SAVOIE
29 BJÖRKMAN Josefine° +1:03.628
30 RUCHTI Miriam +1:09.351 SC-INTENSE
31 SANDLER Veronique +1:16.812
32 MONCORGE Mary +1:24.996
33 RAGOT Emmeline +1:32.766 MS MONDRAKER TEAM
34 SCHNEIDER Adrienne +1:40.193
35 SMITH Rosie +1:46.131
36 ADAMS Monet +1:47.438
37 SANDS Esther +2:01.849
de SOUZA OLIVEIRA Luana Maria DNS
WILLIAMS Gabriela DNS CG RACING BRIGADE
BUHL Melissa DNS KHS/Oneal

 

 

Categorised as:

Events

Tagged with: