Singletrack Classic Weekender – The Overall Results

Everyone’s DH time and Classic Trials penalty points from Saturday were combined to give everyone a “staggered start time handicap” for the Sunday’s XC race.

Racers were allocated a grid position and were set off every 60 seconds according to their handicap.

This meant that people who hadn’t done so well on Saturday had some catching up and chasing down to do :)

The winner was the first person to cross the finish line after completing 4 laps of the XC course.

And that person was Mark McPhillips. Well done Mark!

Print

Singletrack Classic Weekender Results overall

Posn Bib Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total
1 170 Mark McPHILLIPS 15:43.42 16:23.51 16:43.92 16:12.90 1:05:03.75
2 105 Joe BEDDINGFIELD 16:42.22 16:02.89 16:27.12 16:33.36 1:05:45.59
3 168 David MCFALL 16:48.91 16:24.02 16:53.73 16:13.27 1:06:19.93
4 187 Steve SINGULAR 20:21.91 15:51.94 15:36.96 15:14.90 1:07:05.71
5 203 Duncan WIGGINS 15:47.13 17:54.03 18:00.08 17:18.38 1:08:59.62
6 109 Ivor BOWEN 16:23.39 17:51.64 17:55.57 17:38.28 1:09:48.88
7 171 Jonathan MEREDITH 17:38.20 17:50.13 18:08.53 18:18.43 1:11:55.29
8 139 C HARROP 16:16.33 18:47.56 19:01.73 19:15.00 1:13:20.62
9 153 Paul JACKSON 15:52.41 16:41.22 22:54.96 18:04.93 1:13:33.52
10 16 Ashley HOLT 19:57.97 17:33.38 18:10.97 18:02.82 1:13:45.14
11 116 A H CLARKSON 17:25.50 19:04.31 18:51.92 18:55.46 1:14:17.19
12 123 Carl DRAPER 20:50.14 18:09.38 18:21.50 17:45.32 1:15:06.34
13 154 B JAGGARD-SMITH 18:01.45 19:21.13 19:19.92 19:16.93 1:15:59.43
14 185 Richard SIMPSON 18:16.06 19:18.14 19:27.95 19:20.35 1:16:22.50
15 36 Andrew MEE 18:02.91 19:20.10 20:09.96 19:35.61 1:17:08.58
16 107 Tom BONCYK 19:28.55 19:44.93 19:17.16 18:54.90 1:17:25.54
17 252 Darren CROWLEY 18:41.92 19:10.49 19:50.45 19:43.35 1:17:26.21
18 119 L A DEVEREUX 18:52.64 19:46.70 20:09.87 19:18.67 1:18:07.88
19 259 Anthony MAYER 20:38.83 19:01.77 19:55.17 18:41.40 1:18:17.17
20 137 Steenie HALLIDAY 18:58.41 18:55.91 19:34.78 21:44.75 1:19:13.85
21 198 Cotic Cy TURNER 19:09.09 20:07.20 20:21.90 20:27.25 1:20:05.44
22 130 Craig FORRESTER 21:05.31 20:02.86 19:37.84 19:33.89 1:20:19.90
23 28 Drew MORTON 22:36.70 19:15.81 19:15.90 19:18.83 1:20:27.24
24 20 Sam SINGULAR 21:18.97 19:58.04 20:46.25 19:00.83 1:21:04.09
25 156 Paul KELSALL 20:40.19 21:01.75 20:10.71 19:21.73 1:21:14.38
26 104 Jon Tim BATEMAN-KERSHAW 19:30.01 21:47.38 20:15.63 19:58.60 1:21:31.62
27 31 Michael HARRISON 18:01.24 21:58.15 21:27.32 20:30.04 1:21:56.75
28 27 Nick SCOWCROFT 22:43.87 19:32.59 19:27.83 20:27.45 1:22:11.74
29 164 R LORD 19:58.77 21:06.88 21:03.74 20:12.07 1:22:21.46
30 186 Dave SIMPSON 19:36.56 19:59.12 21:16.39 21:33.15 1:22:25.22
31 117 Ian CLIFFE 22:00.59 19:37.41 20:32.18 20:22.13 1:22:32.31
32 102 Julian BARKER 21:05.22 20:39.15 20:49.34 20:20.98 1:22:54.69
33 257 Steven KINSLEY 19:56.56 21:32.49 21:25.21 20:44.84 1:23:39.10
34 205 Michael WILLIAMS 21:25.04 20:40.45 21:03.54 20:42.86 1:23:51.89
35 29 Dave BLACKBURN 22:39.96 20:05.44 20:34.51 20:32.50 1:23:52.41
36 26 Lewis THOMAS 20:51.95 20:36.12 21:43.51 20:50.47 1:24:02.05
37 101 David ARMSTRONG 22:55.14 20:35.02 20:17.21 20:35.04 1:24:22.41
38 129 A FAYLE 23:40.24 20:26.41 20:30.75 20:07.26 1:24:44.66
39 122 Tom DOWNES 20:54.82 21:12.10 21:49.88 21:00.12 1:24:56.92
40 115 David CLARK 23:04.21 21:04.10 21:09.14 21:34.26 1:26:51.71
41 174 Richard PALMER 20:00.46 20:35.90 24:03.79 24:19.43 1:28:59.58
42 166 David MADDEN 21:31.57 21:56.77 22:05.17 1:05:33.51
43 14 Andy GOWAN 25:35.70 20:09.61 19:56.26 1:05:41.57
44 103 Dave BARNETT 21:50.80 22:30.99 21:57.50 1:06:19.29
45 160 Jim Saddledown LEACH 20:49.17 23:40.27 21:54.10 1:06:23.54
46 201 Michael WEBB 21:22.33 22:32.97 22:38.73 1:06:34.03
47 13 Bill COMER 22:19.66 22:04.55 22:15.36 1:06:39.57
48 180 G RUMNEY 19:48.12 24:54.59 21:58.26 1:06:40.97
49 191 Paul STEVENS 21:58.24 22:43.69 22:09.84 1:06:51.77
50 190 Martin STEELE 25:36.78 21:32.33 20:34.59 1:07:43.70
51 161 Stuart LITTLE 22:12.42 23:34.09 22:05.14 1:07:51.65
52 182 Stan SHAW 21:55.57 23:15.45 22:46.49 1:07:57.51
53 150 B W HUDSON 27:28.55 19:53.30 20:36.85 1:07:58.70
54 146 David HORROCKS 17:15.24 26:37.97 24:16.88 1:08:10.09
55 276 Kirsty FORRESTER 27:01.77 20:47.93 20:20.88 1:08:10.58
56 24 Mark SPITTLEHOUSE 25:02.23 21:27.07 21:59.57 1:08:28.87
57 108 Simon BOOTH 22:24.91 23:01.24 23:05.50 1:08:31.65
58 202 G M WEBBER-CROSS 21:24.37 24:01.13 23:16.55 1:08:42.05
59 23 Garry TOPPER 21:31.01 23:41.64 23:41.94 1:08:54.59
60 140 Philip HAYTON 22:52.97 23:23.53 22:47.74 1:09:04.24
61 136 Peter GRETTON 24:51.36 22:16.75 21:56.53 1:09:04.64
62 35 Kelvin OWERS 25:13.59 22:52.76 22:02.34 1:10:08.69
63 34 Tom DeBRUIN 22:09.48 20:19.49 28:21.94 1:10:50.91
64 264 Dale SWAINE 23:48.92 23:20.82 23:44.72 1:10:54.46
65 21 Tom BAKER 27:45.51 21:56.74 21:54.66 1:11:36.91
66 112 Paul BUTLER 22:16.06 24:39.21 24:46.66 1:11:41.93
67 125 Ed EASTWOOD 23:17.99 25:27.48 23:04.01 1:11:49.48
68 162 Thomas LOCKE 25:18.88 23:35.76 22:58.25 1:11:52.89
69 192 Jamie STILLIE 29:22.68 21:29.77 21:16.88 1:12:09.33
70 145 J HOOD 26:48.13 23:17.90 22:11.26 1:12:17.29
71 155 Sam JONES 28:37.67 22:28.49 21:22.69 1:12:28.85
72 33 Phil HAMMILL 23:32.96 24:31.76 24:46.50 1:12:51.22
73 157 I S KENWORTHY 25:51.45 26:49.59 20:31.30 1:13:12.34
74 50 Dave FLYNN 26:27.44 23:27.56 24:02.26 1:13:57.26
75 204 Peter WILKINSON 25:16.40 25:22.20 23:43.52 1:14:22.12
76 200 V S WATSON 24:52.67 25:12.44 25:02.54 1:15:07.65
77 196 Paul TESTA 29:04.98 24:14.20 22:24.44 1:15:43.62
78 163 Simon LOCKWOOD 30:24.27 22:56.73 22:49.10 1:16:10.10
79 111 James BURLEY 26:01.08 24:55.16 25:30.26 1:16:26.50
80 126 D H ERIKSEN 28:09.19 25:06.26 24:35.22 1:17:50.67
81 124 Darren DUBICKI 25:57.49 26:48.74 25:35.42 1:18:21.65
82 134 Anthony GRAY 27:27.21 26:34.27 24:21.86 1:18:23.34
83 278 Caroline PRYCE 28:52.79 24:41.66 25:54.16 1:19:28.61
84 25 Keith BAKER 31:07.18 23:38.76 24:47.47 1:19:33.41
85 206 Craig WILLIAMSON 27:16.38 25:47.61 26:52.17 1:19:56.16
86 135 Stephen GREENWOOD 26:55.63 26:32.68 27:07.02 1:20:35.33
87 11 Florian STEINMETZ 31:43.72 25:49.91 25:20.61 1:22:54.24
88 127 Rob FAIRBURN 26:09.69 27:51.16 29:12.16 1:23:13.01
89 291 Susan HAWKRIDGE 33:23.55 26:59.07 27:56.20 1:28:18.82
90 158 Matt KNIGHT 33:08.07 28:04.56 27:32.23 1:28:44.86
91 32 Julian BAGLER 31:01.19 27:02.35 33:57.90 1:32:01.44
92 152 Matthew HUNT 28:39.19 34:54.12 28:28.68 1:32:01.99
93 1 Keith BAKER 26:15.76 21:02.44 47:18.20
94 3 Tim BEVAN 27:13.72 21:29.45 48:43.17
95 5 Ewan BUGLER 29:09.07 23:57.53 53:06.60
96 9 Oliver UTTLEY 31:42.41 25:33.72 57:16.13
97 8 Nial OXLEY 33:22.06 25:48.63 59:10.69
98 7 Matthew SLATER 33:05.91 29:34.99 1:02:40.90
99 2 Jack BERRY 37:57.62 25:05.37 1:03:02.99
100 17 Matthew LEA 42:13.48 23:37.46 1:05:50.94
101 120 Andrew DEVLIN 33:46.36 33:19.93 1:07:06.29
102 131 James FULLER 37:01.79 31:59.79 1:09:01.58
103 188 David SQUIRE 41:45.55 29:44.99 1:11:30.54
104 88 Andrew WRIGHT 43:52.20 28:19.11 1:12:11.31
105 275 Tanya BOYTEN 42:30.94 36:14.28 1:18:45.22

Singletrack Classic Weekender Results by category

Junior 14-17
Pos Bib Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total Margin
1 1 Keith BAKER 26:15.76 21:02.44 47:18.20 0
2 3 Tim BEVAN 27:13.72 21:29.45 48:43.17 1:24.97
3 5 Ewan BUGLER 29:09.07 23:57.53 53:06.60 5:48.40
4 9 Oliver UTTLEY 31:42.41 25:33.72 57:16.13 9:57.93
5 8 Nial OXLEY 33:22.06 25:48.63 59:10.69 11:52.49
6 7 Matthew SLATER 33:05.91 29:34.99 1:02:40.90 15:22.70
7 2 Jack BERRY 37:57.62 25:05.37 1:03:02.99 15:44.79
Senior Men 18-39
Pos Bib Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total Margin
1 170 Mark McPHILLIPS 15:43.42 16:23.51 16:43.92 16:12.90 1:05:03.75 0
2 105 Joe BEDDINGFIELD 16:42.22 16:02.89 16:27.12 16:33.36 1:05:45.59 0:41.84
3 168 David MCFALL 16:48.91 16:24.02 16:53.73 16:13.27 1:06:19.93 1:16.18
4 187 Steve SINGULAR 20:21.91 15:51.94 15:36.96 15:14.90 1:07:05.71 2:01.96
5 203 Duncan WIGGINS 15:47.13 17:54.03 18:00.08 17:18.38 1:08:59.62 3:55.87
6 109 Ivor BOWEN 16:23.39 17:51.64 17:55.57 17:38.28 1:09:48.88 4:45.13
7 171 Jonathan MEREDITH 17:38.20 17:50.13 18:08.53 18:18.43 1:11:55.29 6:51.54
8 139 C HARROP 16:16.33 18:47.56 19:01.73 19:15.00 1:13:20.62 8:16.87
9 153 Paul JACKSON 15:52.41 16:41.22 22:54.96 18:04.93 1:13:33.52 8:29.77
10 16 Ashley HOLT 19:57.97 17:33.38 18:10.97 18:02.82 1:13:45.14 8:41.39
11 116 A H CLARKSON 17:25.50 19:04.31 18:51.92 18:55.46 1:14:17.19 9:13.44
12 123 Carl DRAPER 20:50.14 18:09.38 18:21.50 17:45.32 1:15:06.34 10:02.59
13 154 B JAGGARD-SMITH 18:01.45 19:21.13 19:19.92 19:16.93 1:15:59.43 10:55.68
14 185 Richard SIMPSON 18:16.06 19:18.14 19:27.95 19:20.35 1:16:22.50 11:18.75
15 36 Andrew MEE 18:02.91 19:20.10 20:09.96 19:35.61 1:17:08.58 12:04.83
16 107 Tom BONCYK 19:28.55 19:44.93 19:17.16 18:54.90 1:17:25.54 12:21.79
17 119 L A DEVEREUX 18:52.64 19:46.70 20:09.87 19:18.67 1:18:07.88 13:04.13
18 137 Steenie HALLIDAY 18:58.41 18:55.91 19:34.78 21:44.75 1:19:13.85 14:10.10
19 198 Cotic Cy TURNER 19:09.09 20:07.20 20:21.90 20:27.25 1:20:05.44 15:01.69
20 130 Craig FORRESTER 21:05.31 20:02.86 19:37.84 19:33.89 1:20:19.90 15:16.15
21 20 Sam SINGULAR 21:18.97 19:58.04 20:46.25 19:00.83 1:21:04.09 16:00.34
22 156 Paul KELSALL 20:40.19 21:01.75 20:10.71 19:21.73 1:21:14.38 16:10.63
23 104 Jon Tim BATEMAN-KERSHAW 19:30.01 21:47.38 20:15.63 19:58.60 1:21:31.62 16:27.87
24 31 Michael HARRISON 18:01.24 21:58.15 21:27.32 20:30.04 1:21:56.75 16:53.00
25 164 R LORD 19:58.77 21:06.88 21:03.74 20:12.07 1:22:21.46 17:17.71
26 186 Dave SIMPSON 19:36.56 19:59.12 21:16.39 21:33.15 1:22:25.22 17:21.47
27 117 Ian CLIFFE 22:00.59 19:37.41 20:32.18 20:22.13 1:22:32.31 17:28.56
28 102 Julian BARKER 21:05.22 20:39.15 20:49.34 20:20.98 1:22:54.69 17:50.94
29 205 Michael WILLIAMS 21:25.04 20:40.45 21:03.54 20:42.86 1:23:51.89 18:48.14
30 26 Lewis THOMAS 20:51.95 20:36.12 21:43.51 20:50.47 1:24:02.05 18:58.30
31 101 David ARMSTRONG 22:55.14 20:35.02 20:17.21 20:35.04 1:24:22.41 19:18.66
32 129 A FAYLE 23:40.24 20:26.41 20:30.75 20:07.26 1:24:44.66 19:40.91
33 122 Tom DOWNES 20:54.82 21:12.10 21:49.88 21:00.12 1:24:56.92 19:53.17
34 115 David CLARK 23:04.21 21:04.10 21:09.14 21:34.26 1:26:51.71 21:47.96
35 174 Richard PALMER 20:00.46 20:35.90 24:03.79 24:19.43 1:28:59.58 23:55.83
36 166 David MADDEN 21:31.57 21:56.77 22:05.17 1:05:33.51
37 14 Andy GOWAN 25:35.70 20:09.61 19:56.26 1:05:41.57
38 103 Dave BARNETT 21:50.80 22:30.99 21:57.50 1:06:19.29
39 160 Jim Saddledown LEACH 20:49.17 23:40.27 21:54.10 1:06:23.54
40 201 Michael WEBB 21:22.33 22:32.97 22:38.73 1:06:34.03
41 180 G RUMNEY 19:48.12 24:54.59 21:58.26 1:06:40.97
42 191 Paul STEVENS 21:58.24 22:43.69 22:09.84 1:06:51.77
43 190 Martin STEELE 25:36.78 21:32.33 20:34.59 1:07:43.70
44 161 Stuart LITTLE 22:12.42 23:34.09 22:05.14 1:07:51.65
45 182 Stan SHAW 21:55.57 23:15.45 22:46.49 1:07:57.51
46 150 B W HUDSON 27:28.55 19:53.30 20:36.85 1:07:58.70
47 146 David HORROCKS 17:15.24 26:37.97 24:16.88 1:08:10.09
48 24 Mark SPITTLEHOUSE 25:02.23 21:27.07 21:59.57 1:08:28.87
49 108 Simon BOOTH 22:24.91 23:01.24 23:05.50 1:08:31.65
50 202 G M WEBBER-CROSS 21:24.37 24:01.13 23:16.55 1:08:42.05
51 23 Garry TOPPER 21:31.01 23:41.64 23:41.94 1:08:54.59
52 140 Philip HAYTON 22:52.97 23:23.53 22:47.74 1:09:04.24
53 136 Peter GRETTON 24:51.36 22:16.75 21:56.53 1:09:04.64
54 35 Kelvin OWERS 25:13.59 22:52.76 22:02.34 1:10:08.69
55 34 Tom DeBRUIN 22:09.48 20:19.49 28:21.94 1:10:50.91
56 21 Tom BAKER 27:45.51 21:56.74 21:54.66 1:11:36.91
57 112 Paul BUTLER 22:16.06 24:39.21 24:46.66 1:11:41.93
58 125 Ed EASTWOOD 23:17.99 25:27.48 23:04.01 1:11:49.48
59 162 Thomas LOCKE 25:18.88 23:35.76 22:58.25 1:11:52.89
60 192 Jamie STILLIE 29:22.68 21:29.77 21:16.88 1:12:09.33
61 145 J HOOD 26:48.13 23:17.90 22:11.26 1:12:17.29
62 155 Sam JONES 28:37.67 22:28.49 21:22.69 1:12:28.85
63 33 Phil HAMMILL 23:32.96 24:31.76 24:46.50 1:12:51.22
64 157 I S KENWORTHY 25:51.45 26:49.59 20:31.30 1:13:12.34
65 204 Peter WILKINSON 25:16.40 25:22.20 23:43.52 1:14:22.12
66 200 V S WATSON 24:52.67 25:12.44 25:02.54 1:15:07.65
67 196 Paul TESTA 29:04.98 24:14.20 22:24.44 1:15:43.62
68 163 Simon LOCKWOOD 30:24.27 22:56.73 22:49.10 1:16:10.10
69 111 James BURLEY 26:01.08 24:55.16 25:30.26 1:16:26.50
70 126 D H ERIKSEN 28:09.19 25:06.26 24:35.22 1:17:50.67
71 124 Darren DUBICKI 25:57.49 26:48.74 25:35.42 1:18:21.65
72 134 Anthony GRAY 27:27.21 26:34.27 24:21.86 1:18:23.34
73 206 Craig WILLIAMSON 27:16.38 25:47.61 26:52.17 1:19:56.16
74 135 Stephen GREENWOOD 26:55.63 26:32.68 27:07.02 1:20:35.33
75 11 Florian STEINMETZ 31:43.72 25:49.91 25:20.61 1:22:54.24
76 127 Rob FAIRBURN 26:09.69 27:51.16 29:12.16 1:23:13.01
77 158 Matt KNIGHT 33:08.07 28:04.56 27:32.23 1:28:44.86
78 152 Matthew HUNT 28:39.19 34:54.12 28:28.68 1:32:01.99
79 17 Matthew LEA 42:13.48 23:37.46 1:05:50.94
80 120 Andrew DEVLIN 33:46.36 33:19.93 1:07:06.29
81 131 James FULLER 37:01.79 31:59.79 1:09:01.58
82 188 David SQUIRE 41:45.55 29:44.99 1:11:30.54
83 88 Andrew WRIGHT 43:52.20 28:19.11 1:12:11.31
84 199 Philip WADE 22:10.88 0:22:10.88
85 4 Mike BEVAN 46:02.76 0:46:02.76
Veteran Men 40+
Pos Bib Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total Margin
1 252 Darren CROWLEY 18:41.92 19:10.49 19:50.45 19:43.35 1:17:26.21 0
2 259 Anthony MAYER 20:38.83 19:01.77 19:55.17 18:41.40 1:18:17.17 0:50.96
3 28 Drew MORTON 22:36.70 19:15.81 19:15.90 19:18.83 1:20:27.24 3:01.03
4 27 Nick SCOWCROFT 22:43.87 19:32.59 19:27.83 20:27.45 1:22:11.74 4:45.53
5 257 Steven KINSLEY 19:56.56 21:32.49 21:25.21 20:44.84 1:23:39.10 6:12.89
6 29 Dave BLACKBURN 22:39.96 20:05.44 20:34.51 20:32.50 1:23:52.41 6:26.20
7 13 Bill COMER 22:19.66 22:04.55 22:15.36 1:06:39.57
8 264 Dale SWAINE 23:48.92 23:20.82 23:44.72 1:10:54.46
9 50 Dave FLYNN 26:27.44 23:27.56 24:02.26 1:13:57.26
10 25 Keith BAKER 31:07.18 23:38.76 24:47.47 1:19:33.41
11 32 Julian BAGLER 31:01.19 27:02.35 33:57.90 1:32:01.44
Senior Women 18-39
Pos Bib Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total Margin
1 276 Kirsty FORRESTER 27:01.77 20:47.93 20:20.88 1:08:10.58 0
2 278 Caroline PRYCE 28:52.79 24:41.66 25:54.16 1:19:28.61 11:18.03
3 275 Tanya BOYTEN 42:30.94 36:14.28 1:18:45.22
Veteran Women 40+
Pos Bib Name Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total Margin
1 291 Susan HAWKRIDGE 33:23.55 26:59.07 27:56.20 1:28:18.82 0

Categorised as:

Events News